Minutes for 27 June 2017

    Chamber

    Public Business
    3
      Civil Society and the democratic process A question was asked by Lord Rooker and answered by Lord Young of Cookham.
    4
      Fire Safety: Lakanal House fire A question was asked by Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb and answered by Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth.
    5
      Brexit: nursing staff A question was asked by Lord Hunt of Kings Heath and answered by Lord O'Shaughnessy.
    6
      Southern Rail: Gibb report A question was asked by Baroness Randerson and answered by Lord Callanan.
    7
      Space Industry Bill [HL] Lord Callanan presented a bill to make provision about space activities and sub-orbital activities, and for connected purposes. It was read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 7)
    8
      Space Industry Bill [HL] The Explanatory Notes on the bill were ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 7—EN)
    9
      Unpaid Work Experience (Prohibition) Bill [HL] Lord Holmes of Richmond presented a bill to make provision for the prohibition of unpaid work experience exceeding four weeks; and for connected purposes. It was read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 8)
    10
      Equality Act 2010 (Amendment) (Disabled Access) Bill [HL] Baroness Thomas of Winchester, on behalf of Lord Blencathra, presented a bill to amend the Equality Act 2010 to improve access to public buildings by introducing six and twelve inch rules for step-free access. It was read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 9)
    11
      Democratic Political Activity (Funding and Expenditure) Bill [HL] Lord Tyler presented a bill to make provision for the regulation of funding and expenditure of political parties; to make provision for the phased introduction of a cap on donations to political parties; to make provision for affiliation fees from trade unions and membership organisations to political parties to be counted as individual donations in prescribed circumstances; to make provision for the public funding of political parties; to make provision for the modification of rights of candidates and parties to election addresses; to make provision for limits on political parties’ expenditure between regulated periods; to confer powers on the Electoral Commission; and for connected purposes. It was read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 10)
    12
      Home Education (Duty of Local Authorities) Bill [HL] Baroness Morris of Yardley, on behalf of Lord Soley, presented a bill to make provision for local authorities to monitor the educational, physical and emotional development of children receiving elective home education; and for connected purposes. It was read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 11)
    13
      Refugees (Family Reunion) Bill [HL] Baroness Hamwee presented a bill to make provision for leave to enter or remain in the United Kingdom to be granted to the family members of refugees and to refugees who are family members of British citizens and settled persons; to provide for legal aid to be available for refugee family reunion cases; and for connected purposes. It was read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 12)
    14

      Deputy Chairmen of Committees The Senior Deputy Speaker moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed as the panel of members to act as Deputy Chairmen of Committees for this session: Andrews, B. Boswell of Aynho, L. Brougham and Vaux, L. Dear, L. Faulkner of Worcester, L. Fookes, B. Garden of Frognal, B. Harris of Richmond, B. Haskel, L.Henig, B. Hooper, B. Mar, C. McIntosh of Hudnall, B. Morris of Bolton, B. Pitkeathley, B. Simon, V. Stedman-Scott, B. Ullswater, V. The motion was agreed to.

    15
      House of Lords Commission The Senior Deputy Speaker moved that a Select Committee be appointed to provide high-level strategic and political direction for the House of Lords Administration on behalf of the House and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee: Doocey, B. Evans of Bowes Park, B. Fowler, L. (Chairman) Hope of Craighead, L. Laming, L.McFall of Alcluith, L. McIntosh of Hudnall, B. Newby, L. Smith of Basildon, B. Wakeham, L. That Liz Hewitt and Mathew Duncan be appointed as external members of the Committee; That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records;That the Committee have leave to report from time to time; That the reports of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House. The motion was agreed to.
    16

      Communications The Senior Deputy Speaker moved that a Select Committee be appointed to consider the media and the creative industries and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee:Allen of Kensington, L. Benjamin, B. Bertin, B. Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B. Chelmsford, Bp. Colville of Culross, V. Finkelstein, L.Gilbert of Panteg, L. Hart of Chilton, L.  Henley, L. (Chairman) Kidron, B. McIntosh of Hudnall, B. Quin, B. That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records;That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers; That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place; That the Committee have leave to report from time to time; That the reports of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House; That the evidence taken by the Committee in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee; That the evidence taken by the Committee be published, if the Committee so wishes. The motion was agreed to.

    17

      Constitution The Senior Deputy Speaker moved that a Select Committee be appointed to examine the constitutional implications of all public bills coming before the House; and to keep under review the operation of the constitution; and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee:Beith, L. Corston, B. Drake, B. Dunlop, L. Hunt of Wirral, L. Judge, L.MacGregor of Pulham Market, L. Maclennan of Rogart, L. Morgan, L. Norton of Louth, L. Pannick, L. Taylor of Bolton, B. (Chairman) That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records;That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers; That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place; That the Committee have leave to report from time to time; That the reports of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House; That the evidence taken by the Committee in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee; That the evidence taken by the Committee be published, if the Committee so wishes. The motion was agreed to.

    18
      Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform The Senior Deputy Speaker moved that a Select Committee be appointed: (i) To report whether the provisions of any bill inappropriately delegate legislative power, or whether they subject the exercise of legislative power to an inappropriate degree of parliamentary scrutiny; (ii) To report on documents and draft orders laid before Parliament under or by virtue of: (a) sections 14 and 18 of the Legislative and Regulatory Reform Act 2006, (b) section 7(2) or section 19 of the Localism Act 2011, or (c) section 5E(2) of the Fire and Rescue Services Act 2004; and to perform, in respect of such draft orders, and in respect of subordinate provisions orders made or proposed to be made under the Regulatory Reform Act 2001, the functions performed in respect of other instruments and draft instruments by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments; and (iii) To report on documents and draft orders laid before Parliament under or by virtue of: (a) section 85 of the Northern Ireland Act 1998, (b) section 17 of the Local Government Act 1999, (c) section 9 of the Local Government Act 2000, (d) section 98 of the Local Government Act 2003, or (e) section 102 of the Local Transport Act 2008. That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee: Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B. Flight, L. Fookes, B. (Chairman) Jones, L. Lisvane, L.Moynihan, L. Rowlands, L. Thomas of Gresford, L. Thurlow, L. Tyler, L. That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records;That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers; That the Committee have leave to report from time to time; That the reports of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House;That the evidence taken by the Committee in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee;That the evidence taken by the Committee be published, if the Committee so wishes. The motion was agreed to.
    19
      Economic Affairs The Senior Deputy Speaker moved that a Select Committee be appointed to consider economic affairs and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee:Bowles of Berkhamsted, B. Burns, L. Darling of Roulanish, L. Forsyth of Drumlean, L. (Chairman) Harding of Winscombe, B. Kerr of Kinlochard, L. Kingsmill, B.Lamont of Lerwick, L. Layard, L. Livermore, L. Sharkey, L. Tugendhat, L. Turnbull, L. That the Committee have power to appoint a sub-committee and to refer to it any of the matters within the Committee’s terms of reference; that the Committee have power to appoint the Chairman of the sub-committee;That the Committee have power to co-opt any member to serve on the sub-committee;That the Committee and its sub-committee have power to send for persons, papers and records;That the Committee and its sub-committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;That the Committee and its sub-committee have power to adjourn from place to place;That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;That the reports of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House;That the evidence taken by the Committee in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee;That the evidence taken by the Committee or its sub-committee be published, if the Committee so wishes. The motion was agreed to.
    20
      European Union The Senior Deputy Speaker moved that a Select Committee be appointed: (1) To consider European Union documents deposited in the House by a Minister, and other matters relating to the European Union; The expression "European Union document" includes in particular: (a) a document submitted by an institution of the European Union to another institution and put by either into the public domain; (b) a draft legislative act or a proposal for amendment of such an act; and(c) a draft decision relating to the Common Foreign and Security Policy of the European Union under Title V of the Treaty on European Union; The Committee may waive the requirement to deposit a document, or class of documents, by agreement with the European Scrutiny Committee of the House of Commons; (2) To assist the House in relation to the procedure for the submission of Reasoned Opinions under Article 5 of the Treaty on European Union and the Protocol on the application of the principles of subsidiarity and proportionality; (3) To represent the House as appropriate in interparliamentary cooperation within the European Union;That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee: Armstrong of Hill Top, B. Boswell of Aynho, L. (Chairman) Brown of Cambridge, B. Browning, B. Crisp, L. Cromwell, L. Falkner of Margravine, B. Jay of Ewelme, L. Kennedy of The Shaws, B. Kinnoull, E.Liddle, L. Neville-Rolfe, B. Selkirk of Douglas, L. Suttie, B. Teverson, L. Verma, B. Whitty, L. Wilcox, B. Woolmer of Leeds, L. That the Committee have power to appoint sub-committees and to refer to them any matters within its terms of reference; that the Committee have power to appoint the Chairmen of sub-committees, but that the sub-committees have power to appoint their own Chairmen for the purpose of particular inquiries; that the quorum of each sub-committee be two; That the Committee have power to co-opt any member to serve on a sub-committee; That the Committee and its sub-committees have power to send for persons, papers and records; That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers; That the Committee and its sub-committees have power to adjourn from place to place; That the Committee have leave to report from time to time; That the reports of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House; That the evidence taken by the Committee or its sub-committees in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee or its sub-committees; That the evidence taken by the Committee or its sub-committees be published, if the Committee so wishes. The motion was agreed to.
    21

      Finance The Senior Deputy Speaker moved that a Select Committee be appointed to support the House of Lords Commission by:(1) Considering expenditure on services provided from the Estimate for the House of Lords,(2) With the assistance of the Management Board, preparing the forecast outturn, Estimate and financial plan for submission to the Commission,(3) Monitoring the financial performance of the House Administration, and(4) Reporting to the Commission on the financial implications of significant proposals;That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee:Collins of Highbury, L. Cope of Berkeley, L. Courtown, E. Cromwell, L. Cunningham of Felling, L.Doocey, B. (Chairman) Goudie, B. Kerslake, L. Leigh of Hurley, L. Stoneham of Droxford, L. That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records;That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;That the reports of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House. The motion was agreed to.

    22

      Hybrid Instruments The Senior Deputy Speaker moved that a Select Committee be appointed to consider hybrid instruments and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members together with the Senior Deputy Speaker be appointed to the Committee:Addington, L. Crickhowell, L. Dykes, L.Grantchester, L. Harrison, L. Swinfen, L. That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records; That the reports of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House; and That the evidence taken by the Committee be published, if the Committee so wishes. The motion was agreed to.

    23

      International Relations The Senior Deputy Speaker moved that a Select Committee be appointed to consider the United Kingdom’s international relations and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee:Balfe, L. Coussins, B. Grocott, L. Hannay of Chiswick, L. Helic, B. Hilton of Eggardon, B.Howell of Guildford, L. (Chairman) Jopling, L. Purvis of Tweed, L. Reid of Cardowan, L. Smith of Newnham, B. Wood of Anfield, L. That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records;That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place;That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;That the reports of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House;That the evidence taken by the Committee in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee; That the evidence taken by the Committee be published, if the Committee so wishes. The motion was agreed to.

    24
      Liaison The Senior Deputy Speaker moved that a Select Committee be appointed to advise the House on the resources required for select committee work and to allocate resources between select committees; to review the select committee work of the House; to consider requests for ad hoc committees and report to the House with recommendations; to ensure effective co-ordination between the two Houses; and to consider the availability of members to serve on committees;That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members together with the Senior Deputy Speaker be appointed to the Committee:Evans of Bowes Park, B. Foulkes of Cumnock, L. Garden of Frognal, B. Hope of Craighead, L. Hunt of Kings Heath, L.Lang of Monkton, L. Low of Dalston, L. Newby, L. Smith of Hindhead, L. Williams of Elvel, L. That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records; That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers; That the Committee have leave to report from time to time. The motion was agreed to.
    25
      Parliamentary Office of Science and Technology (POST) The Senior Deputy Speaker moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be appointed to the Board of the Parliamentary Office of Science and Technology (POST):Haskel, L. Oxburgh, L.Selborne, E. Winston, L. The motion was agreed to.
    26
      Privileges and Conduct The Senior Deputy Speaker moved that a Committee for Privileges and Conduct be appointed and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members together with the Senior Deputy Speaker be appointed to the Committee: Bassam of Brighton, L. Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L. Cathcart, E. Dear, L. Eames, L. Evans of Bowes Park, B. Hope of Craighead, L. Irvine of Lairg, L.Jay of Paddington, B. Mackay of Clashfern, L. Newby, L. Smith of Basildon, B. Stoneham of Droxford, L. Taylor of Holbeach, L. Ullswater, V. That the Committee have power to appoint sub-committees and that the Committee have power to appoint the Chairmen of sub-committees;That the Committee have power to co-opt any member to serve on a sub-committee;That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records; That in any claim of peerage, the Committee shall sit with three holders of high judicial office, who shall have the same speaking and voting rights as members of the Committee;That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;That the reports of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House; That the evidence taken by the Committee or its sub-committees in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee or its sub-committees; and That the evidence taken by the Committee or its sub-committees be published, if the Committee so wishes. The motion was agreed to.
    27
      Procedure The Senior Deputy Speaker moved that a Select Committee on Procedure of the House be appointed and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members together with the Senior Deputy Speaker be appointed to the Committee: Bassam of Brighton, L. Brabazon of Tara, L. Evans of Bowes Park, B. Farrington of Ribbleton, B. Fowler, L. Geddes, L. Hope of Craighead, L. Humphreys, B. Morris of Aberavon, L.Newby, L. Powell of Bayswater, L. Rowe-Beddoe, L. Smith of Basildon, B. Stoneham of Droxford, L. Taylor of Holbeach, L. Thomas of Winchester, B. True, L. Warwick of Undercliffe, B.  and that the following members be appointed as alternate members: Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L. Browning, B. Foulkes of Cumnock, L.Meacher, B. Scriven, L. That the Committee have power to appoint sub-committees and that the Committee have power to appoint the Chairmen of sub-committees;That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records;That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;That the reports of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House. The motion was agreed to.
    28
      Science and Technology The Senior Deputy Speaker moved that a Select Committee be appointed to consider science and technology and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee: Borwick, L. Fox, L. Hunt of Chesterton, L. Kakkar, L. Mair, L. Maxton, L. Morgan of Huyton, B.Neville-Jones, B. Oxburgh, L. Patel, L. (Chairman) Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L. Vallance of Tummel, L. Young of Old Scone, B. That the Committee have power to appoint sub-committees and that the Committee have power to appoint the Chairmen of sub-committees; That the Committee have power to co-opt any member to serve on the Committee or a sub-committee; That the Committee and its sub-committees have power to send for persons, papers and records; That the Committee and its sub-committees have power to appoint specialist advisers; That the Committee and its sub-committees have power to adjourn from place to place; That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;That the reports of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House; That the evidence taken by the Committee or its sub-committees in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee or its sub-committees;That the evidence taken by the Committee or its sub-committees be published, if the Committee so wishes. The motion was agreed to.
    29

      Secondary Legislation Scrutiny The Senior Deputy Speaker moved that a Select Committee be appointed to scrutinise secondary legislation.(1) The Committee shall, with the exception of those instruments in paragraphs (3) and (4), scrutinise—(a) every instrument (whether or not a statutory instrument), or draft of an instrument, which is laid before each House of Parliament and upon which proceedings may be, or might have been, taken in either House of Parliament under an Act of Parliament;(b) every proposal which is in the form of a draft of such an instrument and is laid before each House of Parliament under an Act of Parliament,with a view to determining whether or not the special attention of the House should be drawn to it on any of the grounds specified in paragraph (2).(2) The grounds on which an instrument, draft or proposal may be drawn to the special attention of the House are—(a) that it is politically or legally important or gives rise to issues of public policy likely to be of interest to the House;(b) that it may be inappropriate in view of changed circumstances since the enactment of the parent Act;(c) that it may inappropriately implement European Union legislation;(d) that it may imperfectly achieve its policy objectives;(e) that the explanatory material laid in support provides insufficient information to gain a clear understanding about the instrument’s policy objective and intended implementation;(f) that there appear to be inadequacies in the consultation process which relates to the instrument.(3) The exceptions are—(a) remedial orders, and draft remedial orders, under section 10 of the Human Rights Act 1998;(b) draft orders under sections 14 and 18 of the Legislative and Regulatory Reform Act 2006, and subordinate provisions orders made or proposed to be made under the Regulatory Reform Act 2001;(c) Measures under the Church of England Assembly (Powers) Act 1919 and instruments made, and drafts of instruments to be made, under them.(4) The Committee shall report on draft orders and documents laid before Parliament under section 11(1) of the Public Bodies Act 2011 in accordance with the procedures set out in sections 11(5) and (6). The Committee may also consider and report on any material changes in a draft order laid under section 11(8) of the Act.(5) The Committee shall also consider such other general matters relating to the effective scrutiny of secondary legislation and arising from the performance of its functions under paragraphs (1) to (4) as the Committee considers appropriate, except matters within the orders of reference of the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee:Faulkner of Worcester, L. Goddard of Stockport, L. Gould of Potternewton, B. Haskel, L. Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L. Janvrin, L.Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L. O'Loan, B. Sherbourne of Didsbury, L. Trefgarne, L. (Chairman) Watkins of Tavistock, B. That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records;That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;That the Committee have leave to report from time to time; That the reports of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House;That the evidence taken by the Committee in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee;That the evidence taken by the Committee be published, if the Committee so wishes. The motion was agreed to.

    30

      Services The Senior Deputy Speaker moved that a Select Committee be appointed to support the House of Lords Commission by:(1) Agreeing day-to-day policy on member-facing services,(2) Providing advice on strategic policy decisions when sought by the Commission, and(3) Overseeing the delivery and implementation of both;That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee:Bassam of Brighton, L. Campbell-Savours, L. Hollis of Heigham, B. Hope of Craighead, L. Humphreys, B.Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L. Laming, L. (Chairman) Shrewsbury, E. Taylor of Holbeach, L. That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records;That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;That the reports of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House. The motion was agreed to.

    31

      Standing Orders (Private Bills) The Senior Deputy Speaker moved that a Select Committee on the Standing Orders relating to private bills be appointed and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members together with the Senior Deputy Speaker be appointed to the Committee: Fellowes, L. Geddes, L. Goodlad, L. Gould of Potternewton, B.Naseby, L. Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L. Simon, V. That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records;That the reports of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House;That the evidence taken by the Committee be published, if the Committee so wishes. The motion was agreed to.

    32

      Artificial Intelligence The Lord Privy Seal (Baroness Evans of Bowes Park) moved that it is desirable that a Select Committee be appointed to consider the economic, ethical and social implications of advances in artificial intelligence, and to make recommendations, and that the Committee do report by 31 March 2018. The motion was agreed to.

    33

      Citizenship and Civic Engagement The Lord Privy Seal (Baroness Evans of Bowes Park) moved that it is desirable that a Select Committee be appointed to consider citizenship and civic engagement, and to make recommendations, and that the Committee do report by 31 March 2018. The motion was agreed to.

    34

      Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 The Lord Privy Seal (Baroness Evans of Bowes Park) moved that it is desirable that a Select Committee be appointed to consider and report on the Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006, and that the Committee do report by 31 March 2018. The motion was agreed to.

    35

      Political Polling and Digital Media The Lord Privy Seal (Baroness Evans of Bowes Park) moved that it is desirable that a Select Committee be appointed to consider the effects of political polling and digital media on politics, and to make recommendations, and that the Committee do report by 31 March 2018. The motion was agreed to.

    36
      NHS Shared Business Services Lord O'Shaughnessy repeated as a ministerial statement the answer given to an Urgent Question in the House of Commons.
    37
      Queen's Speech The debate on the motion that a Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty was resumed and, after further debate, was again adjourned until {{Relevant Date}}.
    The House adjourned at {{Sitting / Rising Time}} until Wednesday 28 June at 3.00pm.