We're showing you business for the Minutes section for 13 June 2019 as the Order Paper section does not apply to this date.

    Minutes for 13 June 2019

    Chamber

    Public Business
    1
      Northern Ireland: Historical Institutional Abuse Inquiry A question was asked by Lord Empey and answered by Lord Duncan of Springbank.
    2
      Brexit: European Union’s no-deal continuity arrangements A question was asked by Lord Lilley and answered by Baroness Vere of Norbiton.
    3
      Music licensing A question was asked by Lord Smith of Hindhead and answered by Lord Henley.
    4
      Unpaid carers: support A question was asked by Baroness Brinton and answered by Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford.
    5
      Business of the House The Lord Privy Seal (Baroness Evans of Bowes Park) moved that the debate on the motion in the name of Lord Dubs set down for today shall be limited to 3 hours and that in the name of Lord Foulkes of Cumnock to 2 hours. The motion was agreed to.
    6

      Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that a Select Committee be appointed to consider post-legislative scrutiny of the Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013, and to make recommendations; and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee:Campbell-Savours, L. Dykes, L. Eaton, B. Hayward, L. Janvrin, L. Lexden, L.Mallalieu, B. Morris of Aberavon, L. Pidding, B. Shutt of Greetland, L. (Chairman) Suttie, B. Wills, L. That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers; That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records; That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place;That the evidence taken by the Committee be published, if the Committee so wishes;That the Committee do report by 31 March 2020;That the report of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House. The motion was agreed to.

    7

      Social and Economic Impact of the Gambling Industry The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that a Select Committee be appointed to consider the social and economic impact of the gambling industry, and to make recommendations; and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee:Armstrong of Hill Top, B. Butler of Brockwell, L. Filkin, L. Foster of Bath, L. Grade of Yarmouth, L. (Chairman) Layard, L. Meyer, B.Smith of Hindhead, L. St Albans, Bp. Thornhill, B. Trevethin and Oaksey, L. Watts, L. Wyld, B. That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers; That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records; That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place;That the evidence taken by the Committee be published, if the Committee so wishes;That the Committee do report by 31 March 2020;That the report of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House. The motion was agreed to.

    8

      Democracy and Digital Technologies The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that a Select Committee be appointed to consider democracy and digital technologies, and to make recommendations; and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee:Black of Brentwood, L. Dobbs, L. German, L. Harris of Haringey, L. Holmes of Richmond, L. Kidron, B. Knight of Weymouth, L.Lipsey, L. Lucas, L. Mitchell, L. Morris of Yardley, B. Puttnam, L. (Chairman) Scriven, L. That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers; That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records; That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place;That the evidence taken by the Committee be published, if the Committee so wishes;That the Committee do report by 31 March 2020;That the report of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House. The motion was agreed to.

    9

      Food, Poverty, Health and the Environment The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that a Select Committee be appointed to consider the links between inequality, public health and food sustainability; and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee:Boycott, B. Caithness, E. Empey, L. Janke, B. Jay of Paddington, B. Krebs, L. (Chairman)Osamor, B. Parminter, B. Redfern, B. Rooker, L. Sater, B. Whitty, L. That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers; That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records; That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place;That the evidence taken by the Committee be published, if the Committee so wishes;That the Committee do report by 31 March 2020;That the report of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House. The motion was agreed to.

    10
      Inequalities (3-hour debate) Lord Dubs moved that this House takes note of inequalities in income, wealth and living standards in the United Kingdom since the 2008 financial crisis; and further takes note of the work of the Institute for Fiscal Studies Deaton Review, Inequalities in the 21st Century, and the report of the United Nation's Special Rapporteur on extreme poverty and human rights on his visit to the United Kingdom, published on 22 May. After debate, the motion was agreed to.
    11
      Referendums A question was asked by Lord Soley and, after debate, answered by Lord Young of Cookham.
    12
      Older persons: provision of public services (2-hour debate) Lord Foulkes of Cumnock moved that this House takes note of the case for the provision of free public transport and television licences for older persons as a means to alleviate loneliness and isolation and of the case for maintaining well-funded public services to support care for the elderly. After debate, the motion was agreed to.
    The House adjourned at 5.24pm until Friday 14 June at 10.00am.