Skip to main content

House of Lords Business

See what is going on in the House of Lords today, as well as what has happened since June 2017. This includes the relevant Order Paper, Minutes of Proceedings, questions tabled and edition of House of Lords Business. These documents can also all be downloaded.

Minutes for 1 July 2019

Chamber

Item number 2
European Union: law-making process A question was asked by Lord Pearson of Rannoch and answered by Lord Callanan. (at 14:37)
Item number 3
Environment and climate emergency A question was asked by Lord Haskel and answered by Lord Henley. (at 14:46)
Item number 4
Statistics: accuracy A question was asked by Lord Foulkes of Cumnock and answered by Lord Young of Cookham. (at 14:53)
Item number 5
Lung health A question was asked by Lord Hunt of Kings Heath and answered by Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford. (at 15:01)
Item number 6
Liaison The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Bradley and Lord Tyler be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Foulkes of Cumnock and Baroness Garden of Frognal. After debate, the motion was agreed to. (at 15:09)
Item number 7
Procedure The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Bew, Lord Eames, Baroness Falkner of Margravine, Lord Mancroft and Viscount Ullswater be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Powell of Bayswater, Lord Rowe-Beddoe, Baroness Humphreys, Lord Brabazon of Tara and Lord True. The motion was… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text (at 15:09)
Item number 8

Consolidation Bills The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Clarke of Stone-cum-Ebony be appointed a member of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Carswell, and that Lord Clarke of Stone-cum-Ebony be appointed Chairman of the Committee. The motion was agreed to. (at 15:28)

Item number 9
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Baroness Browning, Lord Goddard of Stockport, Lord Haselhurst, Lord Haskel and Baroness Meacher be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Flight, Lord Thomas of Gresford, Lord Moynihan, Lord Jones and Lord Lisvane.… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text (at 15:28)
Item number 10
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Baroness Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville, Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, the Earl of Lindsay, Lord Lisvane and Baroness Watkins of Tavistock be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Goddard of Stockport, Lord Trefgarne,… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text (at 15:28)
Item number 11

Standing Orders (Private Bills) The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord McColl of Dulwich be appointed a member of the Select Committee in place of Lord Goodlad. The motion was agreed to. (at 15:28)

Item number 12
Statutory Instruments The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Armstrong of Ilminster, Lord Colgrain and Lord Haskel be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Baroness Meacher, Lord Lexden and Lord Rowlands. The motion was agreed to. (at 15:28)
Item number 13
Communications The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Baroness Bull, Baroness Grender, Lord McInnes of Kilwinning, Lord Storey and the Lord Bishop of Worcester be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Baroness Kidron, Baroness Benjamin, Lord Goodlad, Baroness Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury and the Lor… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text (at 15:28)
Item number 14
Constitution The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Faulks, Baroness Fookes, Lord Hennessy of Nympsfield, Lord Howarth of Newport and Lord True be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Hunt of Wirral, Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market, Lord Judge, Lord Morgan and Lord Norton of Louth. The… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text (at 15:28)
Item number 15
Economic Affairs The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Viscount Chandos, Lord Cunningham of Felling, Lord Fox, Lord Livingston of Parkhead, Lord Skidelsky and Lord Stern of Brentford be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Layard, Lord Livermore, Lord Sharkey, Lord Lamont of Lerwick, Lord… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text (at 15:28)
Item number 16
European Union The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Cavendish of Furness, Baroness Couttie, Baroness Donaghy, Lord Faulkner of Worcester, Baroness Hamwee, Lord Kerr of Kinlochard, Baroness Primarolo and Lord Wood of Anfield be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Baroness Noakes, the Earl… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text (at 15:28)
Item number 17
Human Rights The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Brabazon of Tara, Baroness Ludford, Baroness Massey of Darwen, Lord Morris of Handsworth and Lord Singh of Wimbledon be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne, Baroness Hamwee, Baroness Prosser, Baroness La… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text (at 15:28)
Item number 18
International Relations The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Alton of Liverpool, Baroness Blackstone, Baroness Fall, Lord Mendelsohn and Baroness Rawlings be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Baroness Coussins, Baroness Hilton of Eggardon, Lord Howell of Guildford, Lord Wood of Anfield… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text (at 15:28)
Item number 19
National Security Strategy The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Baroness Hodgson of Abinger and Baroness Neville-Rolfe be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Trimble and Lord Hamilton of Epsom. The motion was agreed to. (at 15:28)
Item number 20
Science and Technology The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Baroness Bloomfield of Hinton Waldrist, Lord Browne of Ladyton, Baroness Hilton of Eggardon, Lord Hollick, Baroness Manningham-Buller, Viscount Ridley, Baroness Sheehan and Baroness Walmsley, be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Lo… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text (at 15:28)
Item number 21
Inflation (Economic Affairs Committee Report) Lord Forsyth of Drumlean moved that this House takes note of the Report from the Economic Affairs Committee Measuring Inflation (5th Report, HL Paper 246). After debate, the motion was agreed to. (at 15:28)
Item number 22
NHS Long-term plan Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons. (at 17:22)
Item number 23
The future of seaside towns (Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee Report) Lord Bassam of Brighton moved that this House takes note of the Report from the Select Committee on Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities The future of seaside towns (HL Paper 320). After debate, the motion was agreed to. (at 17:57)
The House adjourned at 9.18pm until Tuesday 2 July at 2.30pm.
Legend for business item text
Item that is new or altered.
[I] Indicates that the member concerned has a relevant registered interest.
* Item is an oral question.
Numbers starting HL are unique identifiers for written questions, Bills or papers.