Minutes for 9 January 2020

    Chamber

    Public Business
    5
      National Health Service infrastructure A question was asked by Baroness Thornton and answered by Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford.
    6
      Fracking A question was asked by Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb and answered by Lord Duncan of Springbank.
    7
      Children: rights and well-being A question was asked by Baroness Massey of Darwen and answered by Lord Agnew of Oulton.
    8
      Sexual violence overseas: treatment of victims A question was asked by the Lord Bishop of St Albans and answered by Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon.
    9
      Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [HL] Baroness Vere of Norbiton presented a bill to make provision about airspace change proposals and about the licensing regime for air traffic services under Part 1 of the Transport Act 2000, to confer police powers relating to unmanned aircraft and requirements in Air Navigation Orders and to provide for fixed penalties for certain offences relating to unmanned aircraft. It was read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 10)
    10
      Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [HL] The Explanatory Notes on the bill were ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 10–EN)
    11
      Financial Services (Duty of Care) Bill [HL] Lord Sharkey presented a bill to require the Financial Conduct Authority to make rules for authorised persons to owe a duty of care to consumers in their regulated activities. It was read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 11)
    12
      Asylum Support (Prescribed Period) Bill [HL] Baroness Lister of Burtersett presented a bill to introduce a minimum period of 56 days before an asylum claim is considered to be determined for the purpose of ending asylum support. It was read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 12)
    13
      Access to Palliative Care and Treatment of Children Bill [HL] Baroness Finlay of Llandaff presented a bill to make provision for NHS service commissioners to ensure that persons for whom they have responsibility for commissioning physical and mental health services have access to specialist and generalist palliative care and support services; to enable hospices to access pharmaceutical services on the same basis as other services commissioned by a clinical commissioning group; and to make provision for treatment of children with a life-limiting illness. It was read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 13)
    14
      Marriage (Approved Organisations) Bill [HL] Baroness Meacher presented a bill to amend the law on marriage to permit authorised belief organisations to solemnise marriages. It was read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 14)
    15
      Refugees (Family Reunion) Bill [HL] Baroness Hamwee presented a bill to make provision for leave to enter or remain in the United Kingdom to be granted to the family members of refugees and of people granted humanitarian protection; and to provide for legal aid to be made available in such cases. It was read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 15)
    16

      Business of the House Lord Ashton of Hyde, on behalf of the Lord Privy Seal (Baroness Evans of Bowes Park), moved that, in the event of the European Union (Withdrawal Agreement) Bill having been brought from the House of Commons: (1) Standing Order 40(1) (Arrangement of the Order Paper) be dispensed with on Wednesday 15 January and Tuesday 21 January to enable proceedings on that Bill to be taken before oral questions on those days; (2) Standing Order 40(4) (so far as it relates to Thursdays) and (5) (Arrangement of the Order Paper) be dispensed with on Thursday 16 January to allow proceedings on that Bill to have precedence over other motions and orders that day; and (3) Standing Order 46 (No two stages of a Bill to be taken on one day) and Standing Order 48 (Amendments on Third Reading) be dispensed with on Tuesday 21 January to allow the Report stage and Third Reading of that Bill to be taken on that day and to allow manuscript amendments to be tabled and moved on Third Reading. The motion was agreed to.

    17
      Football Association and Bet365 Baroness Barran repeated as a ministerial statement the answer given to an Urgent Question in the House of Commons.
    18

      Deputy Chairmen of Committees The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed as the panel of members to act as Deputy Chairmen of Committees for this session: Andrews, B. Ashton of Hyde, L. Brougham and Vaux, L. Dear, L. Faulkner of Worcester, L. Finlay of Llandaff, B. Fookes, B. Garden of Frognal, B. Geddes, L. Haskel, L. Henig, B.Kinnoull, E. Lexden, L. McAvoy, L. McIntosh of Hudnall, B. Morris of Bolton, B. Newlove, B. Palmer of Childs Hill, L. Pitkeathley, B. Rogan, L. Simon, V. Ullswater, V. The motion was agreed to. 

    19
      European Union (Withdrawal Agreement) Bill A bill to implement, and make other provision in connection with, the agreement between the United Kingdom and the EU under Article 50(2) of the Treaty on European Union which sets out the arrangements for the United Kingdom’s withdrawal from the EU, was brought from the Commons. It was read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 16)
    20
      European Union (Withdrawal Agreement) Bill The Explanatory Notes on the bill were ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 16–EN)
    The House adjourned at 7.07pm until Monday 13 January at 2.30pm.
    21
      House of Lords Commission The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that a Select Committee be appointed to provide high-level strategic and political direction for the House of Lords Administration on behalf of the House and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee: Doocey, B. Evans of Bowes Park, B. Fowler, L. (Chair) Judge, L. Laming, L.McFall of Alcluith, L. (Deputy Chair) McIntosh of Hudnall, B. Newby, L. Smith of Basildon, B. Wakeham, L. That Liz Hewitt and Mathew Duncan be appointed as external members of the Committee; That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records; That the Committee have leave to report from time to time; That the reports of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House. The motion was agreed to.
    22

      Communications and Digital The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that a Select Committee be appointed to consider the media, digital and creative industries and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee: Allen of Kensington, L. Bull, B. Colville of Culross, V. Gilbert of Panteg, L. (Chair) Gordon of Strathblane, L. Grender, B. McInnes of Kilwinning, L.McIntosh of Hudnall, B. Meyer, B. Quin, B. Scott of Bybrook, B. Storey, L. Worcester, Bp. That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records; That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers; That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place; That the Committee have leave to report from time to time; That the reports of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House; That the evidence taken by the Committee in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee; That the evidence taken by the Committee be published, if the Committee so wishes. The motion was agreed to.

    23

      Conduct The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that a Conduct Committee be appointed and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee: Anelay of St Johns, B. Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood, L. Donaghy, B.Hussein-Ece, B. Mance, L. (Chair) That the following be appointed as lay external members of the Committee: Cindy Butts Mark Castle OBE Andrea Coomber Vanessa Davies; That the quorum of the Committee shall be three Lords members and two lay members; That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records; That the Committee have leave to report from time to time; That the reports of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House; That the evidence taken by the Committee be published, if the Committee so wishes. The motion was agreed to.

    24

      Constitution The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that a Select Committee be appointed to examine the constitutional implications of public bills coming before the House; and to keep under review the operation of the constitution and constitutional aspects of devolution; and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee: Beith, L. Corston, B. Drake, B. Dunlop, L. Faulks, L. Fookes, B. Hennessy of Nympsfield, L.Howarth of Newport, L. Howell of Guildford, L. Pannick, L. Taylor of Bolton, B. (Chair) True, L. Wallace of Tankerness, L. That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records; That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers; That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place; That the Committee have leave to report from time to time; That the reports of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House; That the evidence taken by the Committee in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee; That the evidence taken by the Committee be published, if the Committee so wishes. The motion was agreed to.

    25
      Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that a Select Committee be appointed: (i) To report whether the provisions of any bill inappropriately delegate legislative power, or whether they subject the exercise of legislative power to an inappropriate degree of parliamentary scrutiny; (ii) To report on documents and draft orders laid before Parliament under or by virtue of: (a) sections 14 and 18 of the Legislative and Regulatory Reform Act 2006, (b) section 7(2) or section 19 of the Localism Act 2011, or (c) section 5E(2) of the Fire and Rescue Services Act 2004; and to perform, in respect of such draft orders, and in respect of subordinate provisions orders made or proposed to be made under the Regulatory Reform Act 2001, the functions performed in respect of other instruments and draft instruments by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments; and (iii) To report on documents and draft orders laid before Parliament under or by virtue of: (a) section 85 of the Northern Ireland Act 1998, (b) section 17 of the Local Government Act 1999, (c) section 9 of the Local Government Act 2000, (d) section 98 of the Local Government Act 2003, or (e) section 102 of the Local Transport Act 2008. That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee: Andrews, B. Blencathra, L. (Chair) Browning, B. Goddard of Stockport, L. Haselhurst, L.Haskel, L. Meacher, B. Rowlands, L. Thurlow, L. Tope, L. That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records; That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers; That the Committee have leave to report from time to time; That the reports of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House; That the evidence taken by the Committee be published, if the Committee so wishes. The motion was agreed to.
    26
      Economic Affairs The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that a Select Committee be appointed to consider economic affairs and business affairs and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee: Bowles of Berkhamsted, B. Burns, L. Chandos, V. Cunningham of Felling, L. Darling of Roulanish, L. Forsyth of Drumlean, L. (Chair) Fox, L.Harding of Winscombe, B. Kingsmill, B. Livingston of Parkhead, L. Skidelsky, L. Stern of Brentford, L. Tugendhat, L. That the Committee have power to appoint a sub-committee and to refer to it any of the matters within the Committee's terms of reference; that the Committee have power to appoint the Chair of the sub-committee; That the Committee have power to co-opt any member to serve on the Committee or a sub-committee; That the Committee and its sub-committees have power to send for persons, papers and records; That the Committee and its sub-committees have power to appoint specialist advisers; That the Committee and its sub-committees have power to adjourn from place to place; That the Committee have leave to report from time to time; That the reports of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House; That the evidence taken by the Committee in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee; That the evidence taken by the Committee or its sub-committees be published, if the Committee so wishes. The motion was agreed to.
    27
      European Union The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that a Select Committee be appointed: (1) To consider European Union documents deposited in the House by a Minister, and other matters relating to the European Union; The expression "European Union document" includes in particular: (a) a document submitted by an institution of the European Union to another institution and put by either into the public domain; (b) a draft legislative act or a proposal for amendment of such an act; and (c) a draft decision relating to the Common Foreign and Security Policy of the European Union under Title V of the Treaty on European Union; The Committee may waive the requirement to deposit a document, or class of documents, by agreement with the European Scrutiny Committee of the House of Commons; (2) To assist the House in relation to the procedure for the submission of Reasoned Opinions under Article 5 of the Treaty on European Union and the Protocol on the application of the principles of subsidiarity and proportionality; (3) To represent the House as appropriate in interparliamentary cooperation within the European Union; That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee: Brown of Cambridge, B. Cavendish of Furness, L. Couttie, B. Donaghy, B. Faulkner of Worcester, L. Hamwee, B. Jay of Ewelme, L. Kerr of Kinlochard, L. Kinnoull, E. (Chair) Lamont of Lerwick, L.Morris of Aberavon, L. Neville-Rolfe, B. Oates, L. Primarolo, B. Ricketts, L. Sharkey, L. Teverson, L. Verma, B. Wood of Anfield, L. That the Committee have power to appoint sub-committees and to refer to them any matters within its terms of reference; that the Committee have power to appoint the Chairs of sub-committees, but that the sub-committees have power to appoint their own Chairs for the purpose of particular inquiries; that the quorum of each sub-committee be two; That the Committee have power to co-opt any member to serve on a sub-committee; That the Committee and its sub-committees have power to send for persons, papers and records; That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers; That the Committee and its sub-committees have power to adjourn from place to place; That the Committee have leave to report from time to time; That the reports of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House; That the evidence taken by the Committee or its sub-committees in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee or its sub-committees; That the evidence taken by the Committee or its sub-committees be published, if the Committee so wishes. The motion was agreed to.
    28

      Finance The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that a Select Committee be appointed to support the House of Lords Commission by: (1) Considering expenditure on services provided from the Estimate for the House of Lords, (2) Reporting to the Commission on the forecast outturn, Estimate and financial plan submitted by the Management Board, (3) Monitoring the financial performance of the House Administration, and (4) Reporting to the Commission on the financial implications of significant proposals; That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee: Colgrain, L. Collins of Highbury, L. Cope of Berkeley, L. Courtown, E. Cromwell, L.Cunningham of Felling, L. Doocey, B. (Chair) Goudie, B. Kerslake, L. Stoneham of Droxford, L. That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records; That the Committee have leave to report from time to time; That the reports of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House. The motion was agreed to.

    29

      Hybrid Instruments The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that a Select Committee be appointed to consider hybrid instruments and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members together with the Senior Deputy Speaker be appointed to the Committee: Addington, L. Dykes, L. Grantchester, L.Harrison, L. Jenkin of Kennington, B. Swinfen, L. That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records; That the Committee have leave to report from time to time; That the reports of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House; and That the evidence taken by the Committee be published, if the Committee so wishes. The motion was agreed to.

    30

      International Relations and Defence The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that a Select Committee be appointed to consider the United Kingdom’s international relations and issues relating to UK defence policy and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee: Alton of Liverpool, L. Anelay of St Johns, B. (Chair) Blackstone, B. Fall, B. Grocott, L. Hannay of Chiswick, L.Helic, B. Mendelsohn, L. Purvis of Tweed, L. Rawlings, B. Reid of Cardowan, L. Smith of Newnham, B. That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers; That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records; That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place; That the Committee have leave to report from time to time; That the reports of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House; That the evidence taken by the Committee in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee; That the evidence taken by the Committee be published, if the Committee so wishes. The motion was agreed to.

    31
      Liaison The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that a Select Committee be appointed to advise the House on the resources required for select committee work and to allocate resources between select committees; to review the select committee work of the House; to consider requests for Special Inquiry Committees and report to the House with recommendations; to ensure effective co-ordination between the two Houses; and to consider the availability of members to serve on committees; That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members together with the Chairman of Committees be appointed to the Committee: Bradley, L. Hayter of Kentish Town, B. Howe, E. Judge, L. Lang of Monkton, L.Low of Dalston, L. Smith of Hindhead, L. Tyler, L. Walmsley, B. That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records; That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers; That the Committee have leave to report from time to time; That the reports of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House. The motion was agreed to.
    32
      Parliamentary Office of Science and Technology (POST) The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be appointed to the Board of the Parliamentary Office of Science and Technology (POST): Haskel, L. Oxburgh, L.Patel, L. Winston, L. The motion was agreed to.
    33
      Procedure The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that a Select Committee on Procedure of the House be appointed and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members together with the Senior Deputy Speaker be appointed to the Committee: Ashton of Hyde, L. Bew, L. Eames, L. Evans of Bowes Park, B. Foulkes of Cumnock, L. Fowler, L. Geddes, L. Harris of Richmond, B. Judge, L.McAvoy, L. Mancroft, L. Morris of Aberavon, L. Newby, L. Smith of Basildon, B. Stoneham of Droxford, L. Thomas of Winchester, B. Ullswater, V. Warwick of Undercliffe, B. and that the following members be appointed as alternate members: Browning, B. Finlay of Llandaff, B.Scriven, L. Turnbull, L. That the Committee have power to appoint sub-committees and that the Committee have power to appoint the Chairs of sub-committees; That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records; That the Committee have leave to report from time to time; That the reports of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House. The motion was agreed to.
    34
      Science and Technology The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that a Select Committee be appointed to consider science and technology and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee: Borwick, L. Browne of Ladyton, L. Hilton of Eggardon, B. Hollick, L. Kakkar, L. Mair, L. Manningham-Buller, B.Patel, L. (Chair) Penn, B. Ridley, V. Rock, B. Sheehan, B. Walmsley, B. Young of Old Scone, B. That the Committee have power to appoint sub-committees and that the Committee have power to appoint the Chairs of sub-committees; That the Committee have power to co-opt any member to serve on the Committee or a sub-committee; That the Committee and its sub-committees have power to send for persons, papers and records; That the Committee and its sub-committees have power to appoint specialist advisers; That the Committee and its sub-committees have power to adjourn from place to place; That the Committee have leave to report from time to time; That the reports of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House; That the evidence taken by the Committee or its sub-committees in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee or its sub-committees; That the evidence taken by the Committee or its sub-committees be published, if the Committee so wishes. The motion was agreed to.
    35

      Secondary Legislation Scrutiny The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that a Select Committee be appointed to scrutinise secondary legislation. (1) The Committee shall report on draft instruments and memoranda laid before Parliament under sections 8, 9 and 23(1) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018. (2) Paragraph (1) shall lapse upon the expiry of the power to make instruments under sections 8, 9 and 23(1) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018. (3) The Committee shall, with the exception of those instruments in paragraphs (5) and (6), scrutinise— (a) every instrument (whether or not a statutory instrument), or draft of an instrument, which is laid before each House of Parliament and upon which proceedings may be, or might have been, taken in either House of Parliament under an Act of Parliament; (b) every proposal which is in the form of a draft of such an instrument and is laid before each House of Parliament under an Act of Parliament, with a view to determining whether or not the special attention of the House should be drawn to it on any of the grounds specified in paragraph (4). (4) The grounds on which an instrument, draft or proposal may be drawn to the special attention of the House are— (a) that it is politically or legally important or gives rise to issues of public policy likely to be of interest to the House; (b) that it may be inappropriate in view of changed circumstances since the enactment of the parent Act; (c) that it may inappropriately implement European Union legislation; (d) that it may imperfectly achieve its policy objectives; (e) that the explanatory material laid in support provides insufficient information to gain a clear understanding about the instrument’s policy objective and intended implementation; (f) that there appear to be inadequacies in the consultation process which relates to the instrument; (g) that the instrument appears to deal inappropriately with deficiencies in retained EU law. (5) The exceptions are— (a) remedial orders, and draft remedial orders, under section 10 of the Human Rights Act 1998; (b) draft orders under sections 14 and 18 of the Legislative and Regulatory Reform Act 2006, and subordinate provisions orders made or proposed to be made under the Regulatory Reform Act 2001; (c) Measures under the Church of England Assembly (Powers) Act 1919 and instruments made, and drafts of instruments to be made, under them. (6) The Committee shall report on draft orders and documents laid before Parliament under section 11(1) of the Public Bodies Act 2011 in accordance with the procedures set out in sections 11(5) and (6). The Committee may also consider and report on any material changes in a draft order laid under section 11(8) of the Act. (7) The Committee shall also consider such other general matters relating to the effective scrutiny of secondary legislation and arising from the performance of its functions under paragraphs (1) to (6) as the Committee considers appropriate, except matters within the orders of reference of the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments. That the Committee have power to appoint sub-committees and to refer to them any matters within its terms of reference; that the Committee have power to appoint the Chairs of sub-committees; that the quorum of each sub-committee be two; The Committee’s power to appoint sub-committees shall lapse upon the expiry of the power to make new instruments under sections 8, 9 and 23(1) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 and shall lapse entirely upon expiry of the last such remaining power; That the Committee have power to co-opt any member to serve on a sub-committee; That the Committee and its sub-committees have power to send for persons, papers and records; That the Committee and its sub-committees have power to appoint specialist advisers; That the Committee and its sub-committees have leave to report from time to time; That the reports of the Committee and its sub-committees be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House; That the evidence taken by the Committee or its sub-committees in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee or its sub-committees; That the evidence taken by the Committee or its sub-committees be published, if the Committee or its sub-committees so wish. That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee: Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville, B. Chartres, L. Cunningham of Felling, L. Faulkner of Worcester, L. Hanworth, V. Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L. (Chair)Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L. Lindsay, E. Lisvane, L. Sherbourne of Didsbury, L. Watkins of Tavistock, B. The motion was agreed to.

    36

      Services The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that a Select Committee be appointed to support the House of Lords Commission by: (1) Agreeing day-to-day policy on member-facing services, (2) Providing advice on strategic policy decisions when sought by the Commission, and (3) Overseeing the delivery and implementation of both; That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee: Ashton of Hyde, L. Borwick, L. Campbell-Savours, L. Judge, L. Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.Laming, L. (Chair) Morris of Bolton, B. Stoneham of Droxford, L. Touhig, L. Wheeler, B. That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records; That the Committee have leave to report from time to time; That the reports of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House. The motion was agreed to.

    37

      Standing Orders (Private Bills) The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord McFall of Alcluith) moved that a Select Committee on the Standing Orders relating to private bills be appointed and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members together with the Senior Deputy Speaker be appointed to the Committee: Fellowes, L. Geddes, L. McColl of Dulwich, L.Naseby, L. Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L. Simon, V. That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records; That the Committee have leave to report from time to time; That the reports of the Committee be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House; That the evidence taken by the Committee be published, if the Committee so wishes. The motion was agreed to.

    38
      Queen's Speech The debate was resumed on the motion that a Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty as follows: "Most Gracious Sovereign, We, Your Majesty’s most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Lords Spiritual and Temporal in Parliament assembled, beg leave to thank Your Majesty for the most gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament." After further debate, the motion was agreed to nemine dissentiente, and the Lord Chamberlain was ordered to present the Address to Her Majesty.