Skip to main content

House of Lords Business

See what is going on in the House of Lords today, as well as what has happened since June 2017. This includes the relevant Order Paper, Minutes of Proceedings, questions tabled and edition of House of Lords Business. These documents can also all be downloaded.

We're showing you business for the Order Paper section for 19 January 2022 as the Minutes section does not apply to this date.

Order Paper for 19 January 2022

Chamber at 3:00pm

Oral questions (40 minutes)
*Lord Polak to ask Her Majesty's Government what assessment they have made of the destabilising activities in the Middle East of the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps.
*Baroness Blower to ask Her Majesty's Government what representations they have made to the government of Colombia about investigating human rights abuses, including killings, by police during the protests in that country in September 2020 and May 2021.
*Baroness Wilcox of Newport to ask Her Majesty's Government what recent discussions they have had with the Welsh Government about the remediation and repair of coal tips in Wales; and what plans they have, if any, to provide funding to support such remediation and repair work.
Topical oral question. Ballot to be drawn at 1pm on Monday 17 January.
The Senior Deputy Speaker intends to move the following 22 motions en bloc: but if any Lord objects the motions must be moved separately to the extent desired.

Communications and Digital The Senior Deputy Speaker to move that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Hall of Birkenhead, Baroness Harding of Winscombe and Lord Young of Norwood Green be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Viscount Colville of Culross, Lord Gilbert of Panteg, Lord Stevenson of Balmacara; and that Baroness Stowell of Beeston be ap… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text

Conduct The Senior Deputy Speaker to move that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Blair of Boughton, Lord Garnier and Baroness Manningham-Buller be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Baroness Anelay of St Johns, Lord Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood and Lord Mance; and that Baroness Manningham-Buller be appointed chair of the Select Committee.

Constitution The Senior Deputy Speaker to move that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Falconer of Thoroton, Lord Hain and Lord King of Bridgwater be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Dunlop, Lord McAvoy and Baroness Taylor of Bolton; and that Baroness Drake be appointed chair of the Select Committee.

Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform The Senior Deputy Speaker to move that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Cunningham of Felling, Lord McLoughlin and Lord Rooker be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Baroness Andrews, Lord Blencathra and Lord Rowlands; and that Lord McLoughlin be appointed chair of the Select Committee.

Economic Affairs The Senior Deputy Speaker to move that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Griffiths of Fforestfach, Baroness Noakes and Lord Rooker be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Forsyth of Drumlean, Baroness Harding of Winscombe and Baroness Kingsmill; and that Lord Bridges of Headley be appointed chair of the Select Committee.

Environment and Climate Change The Senior Deputy Speaker to move that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Grantchester and the Duke of Wellington be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Cameron of Dillington and Lord Puttnam.
Finance The Senior Deputy Speaker to move that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Altrincham and Lord Tomlinson be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Campbell-Savours and Lord Colgrain.
Industry and Regulators The Senior Deputy Speaker to move that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Cromwell and Lord Trefgarne be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Curry of Kirkharle and Baroness Noakes.

International Agreements The Senior Deputy Speaker to move that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Udny-Lister be appointed a member of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Robathan.

International Relations and Defence The Senior Deputy Speaker to move that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Wood of Anfield be appointed a member of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Mendelsohn.

Liaison The Senior Deputy Speaker to move that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Blencathra, Baroness Coussins and Lord Taylor of Holbeach be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Baroness Campbell of Surbiton, Lord Lang of Monkton and Lord Smith of Hindhead.

National Security Strategy The Senior Deputy Speaker to move that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Baroness Anelay of St Johns, Lord Butler of Brockwell, Baroness Crawley, Lord Dannatt, Lord Snape and Viscount Stansgate be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Brennan, Baroness Healy of Primrose Hill, Baroness Henig, Lord King of Bridgwater, Lor… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text

Procedure and Privileges The Senior Deputy Speaker to move that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Baroness Humphreys, Baroness Sanderson of Welton and Lord Sherbourne of Didsbury be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Geddes, Baroness Thomas of Winchester and Viscount Ullswater.

Public Services The Senior Deputy Speaker to move that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Porter of Spalding and Baroness Sater be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Baroness Wyld and Lord Young of Cookham.
Science and Technology The Senior Deputy Speaker to move that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Baroness Brown of Cambridge and Lord Rees of Ludlow be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Kakkar and Lord Patel; and that Baroness Brown of Cambridge be appointed chair of the Select Committee.

Secondary Legislation Scrutiny The Senior Deputy Speaker to move that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord De Mauley, Lord Powell of Bayswater and Lord Rowlands be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Chartres, Lord Cunningham of Felling and Lord Sherbourne of Didsbury.

Services The Senior Deputy Speaker to move that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Haselhurst and Lord Howard of Rising be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Borwick and Baroness Morris of Bolton.
Statutory Instruments The Senior Deputy Speaker to move that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Beith and Lord Chartres be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Rowe-Beddoe and Baroness Scott of Needham Market.
Adult Social Care The Senior Deputy Speaker to move that a Select Committee be appointed to consider to consider the planning for and delivery of adult social care services in England, and to make recommendations; and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee: Andrews, B. (Chair) Barker, B. Bradley, L. Carlisle, Bp. C… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text
Children and Families Act 2014 The Senior Deputy Speaker to move that a Select Committee be appointed to consider and report on the Children and Families Act 2014; and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee: Bach, L. Bertin, B. Blower, B. Brownlow of Shurlock Row, L. Cruddas, L. Lawrence of Clarendon, B.Massey of… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text
Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud The Senior Deputy Speaker to move that a Select Committee be appointed to consider the Fraud Act 2006 and digital fraud, and to make recommendations; and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee Allan of Hallam, L. Bowles of Berkhamsted, B. Browne of Ladyton, L. Colville of Culross, V.… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text
Land Use in England The Senior Deputy Speaker to move that a Select Committee be appointed to consider land use in England, and to make recommendations; and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee: Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville, B. Borwick, L. Cameron of Dillington, L. (Chair) Curry of Kirkharle, L. Goddard of S… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text
Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Report [Lord Caine]
Subsidy Control Bill Second Reading [Lord Callanan] 17th Report from the Delegated Powers Committee     If the bill is read a second time, Lord Callanan to move that the bill be committed to a Grand Committee.

Grand Committee at 4:15pm

Legend for business item text
Item that is new or altered.
[I] Indicates that the member concerned has a relevant registered interest.
* Item is an oral question.
Numbers starting HL are unique identifiers for written questions, Bills or papers.