Skip to main content

House of Lords Business

See what is going on in the House of Lords today, as well as what has happened since June 2017. This includes the relevant Order Paper, Minutes of Proceedings, questions tabled and edition of House of Lords Business. These documents can also all be downloaded.

Minutes for 31 January 2023

Chamber

Item number 6
Horizon Europe: United Kingdom participation A question was asked by Viscount Stansgate and answered by Lord Callanan. (at 14:37)
Item number 7
Integrated Review: update A question was asked by Lord Coaker and answered by Baroness Goldie. (at 14:48)
Item number 8
Broadband: social tariffs A question was asked by Baroness Kennedy of Cradley and answered by Lord Parkinson of Whitley Bay. (at 14:59)
Item number 9
Vulnerable households: energy costs A question was asked by Baroness McIntosh of Pickering and answered by Lord Callanan. [I] (at 15:09)
Item number 10
Strikes (Minimum Service Levels) Bill A bill to make provision about minimum service levels in connection with the taking by trade unions of strike action relating to certain services was brought from the Commons. It was read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 97) (at 15:20)
Item number 11
Strikes (Minimum Service Levels) Bill The Explanatory Notes on the bill were ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 97–EN)
Item number 12

Business of the House The Lord Privy Seal (Lord True) moved that Standing Order 44 (No two stages of a Bill to be taken on one day) be dispensed with on Tuesday 7 February to enable the Northern Ireland Budget Bill to be taken through its remaining stages that day. After debate, the motion was agreed to. (at 15:20)

Item number 13
Built Environment The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord Gardiner of Kimble) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Faulkner of Worcester, Lord Goddard of Stockport, Lord Greenhalgh and Lord Mawson be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Baroness Bakewell, Lord Grocott, Lord Haselhurst, the Earl of Lytton and Lord Stunell. The motion was agreed to e… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text (at 15:24)
Item number 14
Communications and Digital The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord Gardiner of Kimble) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Baroness Fraser of Craigmaddie, Baroness Healy of Primrose Hill, Lord Kamall, the Lord Bishop of Leeds and Baroness Wheatcroft be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Baroness Bull, Baroness Rebuck, Lord Vaizey of Didcot and the Lo… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text (at 15:24)
Item number 15
Conduct The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord Gardiner of Kimble) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Baroness Mallalieu and Lord Scriven be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Baroness Donaghy and Baroness Hussein-Ece. The motion was agreed to en bloc. (at 15:24)
Item number 16
Constitution The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord Gardiner of Kimble) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Anderson of Ipswich, Baroness Andrews, Lord Foulkes of Cumnock, Lord Keen of Elie, Lord Mancroft and Lord Strathclyde be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Faulks, Baroness Fookes, Lord Hennessy of Nympsfield, Lord Howarth of Newport… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text (at 15:24)
Item number 17
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord Gardiner of Kimble) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Baroness Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville, Lord Carlile of Berriew, Lord Goodlad, Baroness Humphreys and the Earl of Lindsay be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Baroness Browning, Lord Goddard of Stockport, Lord Ha… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text (at 15:24)
Item number 18
Economic Affairs The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord Gardiner of Kimble) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Blackwell, Lord Davies of Brixton, Baroness Liddell of Coatdyke, Lord Londesborough, Lord Turnbull and Lord Verjee be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Viscount Chandos, Lord Fox, Lord Livingston of Parkhead, Lord Monks, Lord Skidels… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text (at 15:24)
Item number 19
Environment and Climate Change The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord Gardiner of Kimble) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Baroness Bray of Coln, Lord Bruce of Bennachie, Lord Duncan of Springbank and Baroness Jones of Whitchurch be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Browne of Ladyton, Baroness Chalker of Wallasey, Lord Colgrain and Baroness… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text (at 15:24)
Item number 20
European Affairs The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord Gardiner of Kimble) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Adonis, Baroness Anelay of St Johns, Baroness Blackstone, Baroness Ludford and Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Faulkner of Worcester, Lord Foulkes of Cumnock, Lord Purvis of Tweed and Lord… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text (at 15:24)
Item number 21

Finance The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord Gardiner of Kimble) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Reay be appointed a member of the Select Committee, in place of Baroness Noakes. The motion was agreed to en bloc. (at 15:24)

Item number 22
Human Rights The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord Gardiner of Kimble) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Alton of Liverpool, Lord Dholakia, Baroness Kennedy of The Shaws, Baroness Lawrence of Clarendon and Baroness Meyer be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen, Lord Dubs, Baroness Ludford, Baroness Massey of Darwen… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text (at 15:24)
Item number 23
Industry and Regulators The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord Gardiner of Kimble) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Viscount Chandos, Lord Clement-Jones, Lord Gilbert of Panteg and Lord Leong be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Blackwell, Lord Eatwell, Baroness Donaghy and Lord Sharkey. The motion was agreed to en bloc. (at 15:24)
Item number 24
International Agreements The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord Gardiner of Kimble) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Fox, Lord Geidt, Lord Howell of Guildford, Baroness Kingsmill and Lord Marland be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Gold, Lord Lansley, Baroness Liddell of Coatdyke, Lord Oates and the Earl of Sandwich. The motion was ag… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text (at 15:24)
Item number 25
International Relations and Defence The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord Gardiner of Kimble) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Ashton of Hyde, Baroness Coussins, Baroness Morris of Bolton, Lord Robertson of Port Ellen and Lord Soames of Fletching be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Baroness Anelay of St Johns, Lord Alton of Liverpool, Bar… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text (at 15:24)
Item number 26
Justice and Home Affairs The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord Gardiner of Kimble) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Beith, Lord Filkin, Baroness Henig, Baroness Meacher, Baroness Prashar and Lord Sandhurst be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Dholakia, Baroness Hallett, Lord Hunt of Wirral, Baroness Kennedy of The Shaws, Baroness Prim… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text (at 15:24)
Item number 27
Liaison The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord Gardiner of Kimble) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Bichard and Lord Haskel be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Bradley, Baroness Coussins and Lord Davies of Oldham. The motion was agreed to en bloc. (at 15:24)
Item number 28
National Security Strategy The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord Gardiner of Kimble) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Ashton of Hyde, Baroness Fall and Lord Robathan be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Baroness Anelay of St Johns, Baroness Hodgson of Abinger and Baroness Neville-Jones. The motion was agreed to en bloc. (at 15:24)
Item number 29
Procedure and Privileges The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord Gardiner of Kimble) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Baroness Bull, Baroness Butler-Sloss, Lord McNally and Lord Strathclyde be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Bew, Lord Eames, Baroness Harris of Richmond and Lord Mancroft; and the Earl of Caithness, Baroness Gohir and Lord L… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text (at 15:24)
Item number 30
Public Services The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord Gardiner of Kimble) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Bach, Baroness Bertin, Lord Blencathra, Baroness Campbell of Surbiton, Lord Carter of Coles, Lord Laming, Lord Prentis of Leeds, Lord Shipley and Baroness Stedman-Scott be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Baroness Armstrong of Hill T… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text (at 15:24)
Item number 31
Science and Technology The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord Gardiner of Kimble) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Borwick, Baroness Neuberger, Baroness Neville-Jones, Baroness Northover and Lord Sharkey be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford, Baroness Manningham-Buller, Baroness Rock, Baroness Sheehan and B… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text (at 15:24)
Item number 32

Selection The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord Gardiner of Kimble) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Bichard be appointed a member of the Select Committee, in place of Baroness Coussins. The motion was agreed to en bloc. (at 15:24)

Item number 33

Services The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord Gardiner of Kimble) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Baroness Hussein-Ece be appointed a member of the Select Committee, in place of Lord Clement-Jones. The motion was agreed to en bloc. (at 15:24)

Item number 34
Statutory Instruments The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord Gardiner of Kimble) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Lord Leong and Lord Sahota be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Baroness Gale, Lord Haskel and Baroness Newlove. The motion was agreed to en bloc. (at 15:24)
Item number 35
Artificial intelligence in weapon systems The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord Gardiner of Kimble) moved that a Select Committee be appointed to consider the use of artificial intelligence in weapon systems, and to make recommendations; and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee: Anderson of Stoke-on-Trent, B. Browne of L… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text (at 15:24)
Item number 36
Education for 11 to 16-year olds The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord Gardiner of Kimble) moved that a Select Committee be appointed to consider education for 11 to 16-year olds with reference to the skills necessary for the digital and green economy, and to make recommendations; and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee:… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text (at 15:24)
Item number 37
Horticultural sector The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord Gardiner of Kimble) moved that a Select Committee be appointed to consider the development of the horticultural sector, and to make recommendations; and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee: Arran, E. Buscombe, B. Carter of Coles, L. Colgrain, L. Curry of Kirk… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text (at 15:24)
Item number 38
Integration of primary and community care The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord Gardiner of Kimble) moved that a Select Committee be appointed to consider the integration of primary and community care, and to make recommendations; and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee: Altrincham, L. Armstrong of Hill Top, B. Barker,… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text (at 15:24)
Item number 39
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny The Senior Deputy Speaker (Lord Gardiner of Kimble) moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, Baroness Harris of Richmond, Lord Hunt of Wirral, Baroness Lea of Lymm, Baroness Randerson, Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick, Lord Russell of Liverpool and Lord Thomas of Cwmgiedd be appointed members of the Select Committee, in place of Baroness… Item text truncated - open link to view full item text (at 15:25)
Item number 40
Coroners (Determination of Suicide) Bill [HL] The order of commitment was discharged. (at 16:06)
Item number 41
IMF economic outlook Baroness Penn repeated as a statement the answer given to an Urgent Question asked in the House of Commons. (at 16:07)
Item number 42
Northern Ireland Troubles (Legacy and Reconciliation) Bill The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 12. The House resumed after clause 4 was agreed to. (at 16:21)
Item number 43
Probation Service: Chief Inspector’s reviews into serious further offences Lord Bellamy answered questions on a statement made in the House of Commons on Tuesday 24 January. (at 20:01)
The House adjourned. The House resumed. (at 20:28)
Item number 44
Northern Ireland Troubles (Legacy and Reconciliation) Bill The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 37. The House resumed after amendment 115. (at 20:35)
Item number 45
Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill The Explanatory Notes on the bill were ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 91–EN)
The House adjourned at 9.34pm until Wednesday 1 February at 3.00pm.

Grand Committee

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 3.45pm.

Legend for business item text
Item that is new or altered.
[I] Indicates that the member concerned has a relevant registered interest.
* Item is an oral question.
Numbers starting HL are unique identifiers for written questions, Bills or papers.