Skip to main content

House of Lords Journal

The Journal is the formal and authoritative summary record of the proceedings of the House of Lords. Each Journal contains the attendance, minutes (including voting lists) and papers, along with some committee reports, for every day the House sat during a parliamentary session. Each sessional volume is indexed.

Journal for 26 April 2012

Sunday Trading (London Olympic Games and Paralympic Games) Bill [HL]
Lord Sassoon moved amendment 1, after clause 1, to insert the new clause Opting out of Sunday work. The Committee divided:
Contents
197
Not Contents
110

Contents

  1. Addington, L.
  2. Alderdice, L.
  3. Allan of Hallam, L.
  4. Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
  5. Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
  6. Arran, E.
  7. Ashcroft, L.
  8. Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.
  9. Astor of Hever, L.
  10. Attlee, E.
  11. Ballyedmond, L.
  12. Barker, B.
  13. Bates, L.
  14. Benjamin, B.
  15. Berridge, B.
  16. Best, L.
  17. Bew, L.
  18. Black of Brentwood, L.
  19. Blencathra, L.
  20. Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
  21. Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
  22. Bowness, L.
  23. Bradshaw, L.
  24. Brinton, B.
  25. Brougham and Vaux, L.
  26. Browning, B.
  27. Burnett, L.
  28. Buscombe, B.
  29. Butler of Brockwell, L.
  30. Byford, B.
  31. Caithness, E.
  32. Campbell of Alloway, L.
  33. Cathcart, E.
  34. Chalker of Wallasey, B.
  35. Chidgey, L.
  36. Clement-Jones, L.
  37. Colwyn, L.
  38. Condon, L.
  39. Cope of Berkeley, L.
  40. Cormack, L.
  41. Cotter, L.
  42. Courtown, E.
  43. Cox, B.
  44. Craigavon, V.
  45. Crathorne, L.
  46. Crickhowell, L.
  47. Crisp, L.
  48. De Mauley, L.
  49. Denham, L.
  50. Dixon-Smith, L.
  51. Doocey, B.
  52. Dykes, L.
  53. Eames, L.
  54. Eaton, B.
  55. Eccles, V.
  56. Elton, L.
  57. Empey, L.
  58. Faulks, L.
  59. Feldman of Elstree, L.
  60. Fookes, B.
  61. Fowler, L.
  62. Framlingham, L.
  63. Freeman, L.
  64. Freud, L.
  65. Garden of Frognal, B.
  66. Gardiner of Kimble, L.
  67. Gardner of Parkes, B.
  68. Geddes, L.
  69. German, L.
  70. Glasgow, E.
  71. Glenarthur, L.
  72. Glendonbrook, L.
  73. Glentoran, L.
  74. Gold, L.
  75. Goodlad, L.
  76. Goschen, V.
  77. Greenway, L.
  78. Hamwee, B.
  79. Hanham, B.
  80. Hannay of Chiswick, L.
  81. Henley, L.
  82. Higgins, L.
  83. Hill of Oareford, L.
  84. Howard of Lympne, L.
  85. Howarth of Breckland, B.
  86. Howe, E.
  87. Howe of Idlicote, B.
  88. Hunt of Wirral, L.
  89. Hussain, L.
  90. Hussein-Ece, B.
  91. Inglewood, L.
  92. James of Blackheath, L.
  93. Jenkin of Kennington, B.
  94. Jenkin of Roding, L.
  95. Jolly, B.
  96. Jones of Cheltenham, L.
  97. Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
  98. Knight of Collingtree, B.
  99. Kramer, B.
  100. Laming, L.
  101. Lang of Monkton, L.
  102. Lawson of Blaby, L.
  103. Lee of Trafford, L.
  104. Lester of Herne Hill, L.
  105. Lexden, L.
  106. Lingfield, L.
  107. Linklater of Butterstone, B.
  108. Loomba, L.
  109. Luke, L.
  110. Mackay of Clashfern, L.
  111. Maclennan of Rogart, L.
  112. McNally, L.
  113. Maddock, B.
  114. Magan of Castletown, L.
  115. Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.
  116. Marland, L.
  117. Marlesford, L.
  118. Masham of Ilton, B.
  119. May of Oxford, L.
  120. Mayhew of Twysden, L.
  121. Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
  122. Miller of Hendon, B.
  123. Montrose, D.
  124. Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
  125. Morris of Bolton, B.
  126. Neville-Jones, B.
  127. Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
  128. Noakes, B.
  129. Northbrook, L.
  130. Northover, B.
  131. O'Cathain, B.
  132. Palmer of Childs Hill, L.
  133. Parminter, B.
  134. Patel, L.
  135. Perry of Southwark, B.
  136. Phillips of Sudbury, L.
  137. Popat, L.
  138. Powell of Bayswater, L.
  139. Randerson, B.
  140. Rawlings, B.
  141. Rees-Mogg, L.
  142. Ribeiro, L.
  143. Risby, L.
  144. Roberts of Conwy, L.
  145. Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
  146. Sassoon, L.
  147. Seccombe, B.
  148. Selborne, E.
  149. Selkirk of Douglas, L.
  150. Selsdon, L.
  151. Shackleton of Belgravia, B.
  152. Sharkey, L.
  153. Sharp of Guildford, B.
  154. Sharples, B.
  155. Sheikh, L.
  156. Shephard of Northwold, B.
  157. Shipley, L.
  158. Shrewsbury, E.
  159. Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
  160. Skelmersdale, L.
  161. Smith of Clifton, L.
  162. Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
  163. Spicer, L.
  164. Stedman-Scott, B.
  165. Steel of Aikwood, L.
  166. Stephen, L.
  167. Stoneham of Droxford, L.
  168. Stowell of Beeston, B.
  169. Strasburger, L.
  170. Strathclyde, L.
  171. Swinfen, L.
  172. Taylor of Holbeach, L.
  173. Teverson, L.
  174. Thomas of Gresford, L.
  175. Tonge, B.
  176. Tope, L.
  177. Trefgarne, L.
  178. Trimble, L.
  179. True, L.
  180. Tugendhat, L.
  181. Tyler, L.
  182. Tyler of Enfield, B.
  183. Ullswater, V.
  184. Verma, B.
  185. Wallace of Saltaire, L.
  186. Wallace of Tankerness, L.
  187. Walmsley, B.
  188. Walpole, L.
  189. Warsi, B.
  190. Wasserman, L.
  191. Wei, L.
  192. Wilcox, B.
  193. Williamson of Horton, L.
  194. Willis of Knaresborough, L.
  195. Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
  196. Woolf, L.
  197. Younger of Leckie, V.

Not Contents

  1. Adonis, L.
  2. Ahmed, L.
  3. Andrews, B.
  4. Armstrong of Hill Top, B.
  5. Bach, L.
  6. Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]
  7. Bath and Wells, Bp.
  8. Beecham, L.
  9. Bilston, L.
  10. Blackstone, B.
  11. Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
  12. Brookman, L.
  13. Browne of Ladyton, L.
  14. Campbell-Savours, L.
  15. Carter of Coles, L.
  16. Christopher, L.
  17. Clancarty, E.
  18. Clarke of Hampstead, L.
  19. Clinton-Davis, L.
  20. Collins of Highbury, L.
  21. Crawley, B.
  22. Davies of Coity, L.
  23. Davies of Oldham, L.
  24. Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
  25. Desai, L.
  26. Donaghy, B.
  27. Donoughue, L.
  28. Drake, B.
  29. Dubs, L.
  30. Evans of Watford, L.
  31. Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
  32. Faulkner of Worcester, L.
  33. Filkin, L.
  34. Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
  35. Gale, B.
  36. Gavron, L.
  37. Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
  38. Glasman, L.
  39. Golding, B.
  40. Graham of Edmonton, L.
  41. Grocott, L.
  42. Hanworth, V.
  43. Harrison, L.
  44. Hart of Chilton, L.
  45. Haskel, L.
  46. Hayman, B.
  47. Hayter of Kentish Town, B.
  48. Healy of Primrose Hill, B.
  49. Hollick, L.
  50. Howells of St Davids, B.
  51. Howie of Troon, L.
  52. Hoyle, L.
  53. Hughes of Woodside, L.
  54. Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
  55. Janner of Braunstone, L.
  56. Janvrin, L.
  57. Jay of Paddington, B.
  58. Jones of Whitchurch, B.
  59. Jordan, L.
  60. Judd, L.
  61. Kennedy of Southwark, L.
  62. Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
  63. Kilclooney, L.
  64. King of Bow, B.
  65. King of West Bromwich, L.
  66. Knight of Weymouth, L.
  67. Lea of Crondall, L.
  68. Lipsey, L.
  69. Low of Dalston, L.
  70. McAvoy, L.
  71. Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
  72. McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
  73. MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
  74. McKenzie of Luton, L.
  75. Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
  76. Maxton, L.
  77. Monks, L.
  78. Morris of Yardley, B.
  79. Myners, L.
  80. Parekh, L.
  81. Patel of Bradford, L.
  82. Pitkeathley, B.
  83. Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
  84. Radice, L.
  85. Rea, L.
  86. Rendell of Babergh, B.
  87. Richard, L.
  88. Royall of Blaisdon, B.
  89. Sandwich, E.
  90. Scotland of Asthal, B.
  91. Sewel, L.
  92. Sherlock, B.
  93. Simon, V.
  94. Smith of Basildon, B.
  95. Smith of Finsbury, L.
  96. Soley, L.
  97. Stone of Blackheath, L.
  98. Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
  99. Taylor of Bolton, B.
  100. Temple-Morris, L.
  101. Thornton, B.
  102. Touhig, L.
  103. Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]
  104. Turnberg, L.
  105. Turner of Camden, B.
  106. Warner, L.
  107. Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
  108. Wheeler, B.
  109. Whitaker, B.
  110. Whitty, L.
Division No. 1
Sunday Trading (London Olympic Games and Paralympic Games) Bill [HL]
Lord Davies of Oldham moved amendment 1E, after clause 1, to insert the new clause Employer and employee duty to give notice regarding Sunday working during suspension period. The Committee divided:
Contents
110
Not Contents
187

Contents

  1. Adonis, L.
  2. Ahmed, L.
  3. Andrews, B.
  4. Armstrong of Hill Top, B.
  5. Bach, L.
  6. Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]
  7. Bath and Wells, Bp.
  8. Beecham, L.
  9. Bilston, L.
  10. Blackstone, B.
  11. Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
  12. Brookman, L.
  13. Browne of Ladyton, L.
  14. Campbell-Savours, L.
  15. Carter of Coles, L.
  16. Christopher, L.
  17. Clancarty, E.
  18. Clarke of Hampstead, L.
  19. Clinton-Davis, L.
  20. Collins of Highbury, L.
  21. Crawley, B.
  22. Davies of Coity, L.
  23. Davies of Oldham, L.
  24. Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
  25. Desai, L.
  26. Donaghy, B.
  27. Donoughue, L.
  28. Drake, B.
  29. Dubs, L.
  30. Eames, L.
  31. Evans of Watford, L.
  32. Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
  33. Faulkner of Worcester, L.
  34. Filkin, L.
  35. Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
  36. Gale, B.
  37. Gavron, L.
  38. Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
  39. Glasman, L.
  40. Golding, B.
  41. Grocott, L.
  42. Hanworth, V.
  43. Harrison, L.
  44. Hart of Chilton, L.
  45. Haskel, L.
  46. Hayman, B.
  47. Hayter of Kentish Town, B.
  48. Healy of Primrose Hill, B.
  49. Hollick, L.
  50. Howells of St Davids, B.
  51. Howie of Troon, L.
  52. Hoyle, L.
  53. Hughes of Woodside, L.
  54. Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
  55. Janner of Braunstone, L.
  56. Jay of Paddington, B.
  57. Jones of Whitchurch, B.
  58. Jordan, L.
  59. Judd, L.
  60. Kennedy of Southwark, L.
  61. Kilclooney, L.
  62. King of Bow, B.
  63. King of West Bromwich, L.
  64. Knight of Weymouth, L.
  65. Lea of Crondall, L.
  66. Listowel, E.
  67. Low of Dalston, L.
  68. McAvoy, L.
  69. Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
  70. McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
  71. MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
  72. McKenzie of Luton, L.
  73. Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
  74. Masham of Ilton, B.
  75. Maxton, L.
  76. Monks, L.
  77. Morris of Yardley, B.
  78. Myners, L.
  79. Patel of Bradford, L.
  80. Pitkeathley, B.
  81. Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
  82. Prosser, B.
  83. Radice, L.
  84. Rea, L.
  85. Rendell of Babergh, B.
  86. Richard, L.
  87. Rosser, L.
  88. Royall of Blaisdon, B.
  89. Scotland of Asthal, B.
  90. Sewel, L.
  91. Sherlock, B.
  92. Simon, V.
  93. Smith of Basildon, B.
  94. Smith of Finsbury, L.
  95. Soley, L.
  96. Stone of Blackheath, L.
  97. Taylor of Bolton, B.
  98. Temple-Morris, L.
  99. Thornton, B.
  100. Touhig, L.
  101. Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]
  102. Turnberg, L.
  103. Wall of New Barnet, B.
  104. Walpole, L.
  105. Warner, L.
  106. Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
  107. Wheeler, B.
  108. Whitaker, B.
  109. Whitty, L.
  110. Williams of Elvel, L.

Not Contents

  1. Addington, L.
  2. Alderdice, L.
  3. Allan of Hallam, L.
  4. Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
  5. Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
  6. Arran, E.
  7. Ashcroft, L.
  8. Astor of Hever, L.
  9. Attlee, E.
  10. Ballyedmond, L.
  11. Barker, B.
  12. Bates, L.
  13. Benjamin, B.
  14. Berridge, B.
  15. Best, L.
  16. Bew, L.
  17. Black of Brentwood, L.
  18. Blencathra, L.
  19. Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
  20. Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
  21. Bowness, L.
  22. Bradshaw, L.
  23. Bridgeman, V.
  24. Brinton, B.
  25. Brougham and Vaux, L.
  26. Browning, B.
  27. Burnett, L.
  28. Buscombe, B.
  29. Butler of Brockwell, L.
  30. Byford, B.
  31. Caithness, E.
  32. Cathcart, E.
  33. Chalker of Wallasey, B.
  34. Clement-Jones, L.
  35. Colwyn, L.
  36. Condon, L.
  37. Cope of Berkeley, L.
  38. Cormack, L.
  39. Cotter, L.
  40. Courtown, E.
  41. Crathorne, L.
  42. De Mauley, L.
  43. Denham, L.
  44. Dixon-Smith, L.
  45. Doocey, B.
  46. Dykes, L.
  47. Eaton, B.
  48. Eccles, V.
  49. Elton, L.
  50. Empey, L.
  51. Faulks, L.
  52. Feldman of Elstree, L.
  53. Fookes, B.
  54. Fowler, L.
  55. Framlingham, L.
  56. Freeman, L.
  57. Freud, L.
  58. Garden of Frognal, B.
  59. Gardiner of Kimble, L.
  60. Gardner of Parkes, B.
  61. Geddes, L.
  62. German, L.
  63. Glasgow, E.
  64. Glenarthur, L.
  65. Glendonbrook, L.
  66. Glentoran, L.
  67. Gold, L.
  68. Goodlad, L.
  69. Goschen, V.
  70. Greenway, L.
  71. Hamwee, B.
  72. Hanham, B.
  73. Hannay of Chiswick, L.
  74. Henley, L.
  75. Higgins, L.
  76. Hill of Oareford, L.
  77. Howard of Lympne, L.
  78. Howarth of Breckland, B.
  79. Howe, E.
  80. Howe of Aberavon, L.
  81. Hunt of Wirral, L.
  82. Hussain, L.
  83. Hussein-Ece, B.
  84. Inglewood, L.
  85. James of Blackheath, L.
  86. Janvrin, L.
  87. Jenkin of Kennington, B.
  88. Jenkin of Roding, L.
  89. Jolly, B.
  90. Jones of Cheltenham, L.
  91. Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
  92. Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
  93. Knight of Collingtree, B.
  94. Kramer, B.
  95. Laming, L.
  96. Lang of Monkton, L.
  97. Lawson of Blaby, L.
  98. Lee of Trafford, L.
  99. Lester of Herne Hill, L.
  100. Lexden, L.
  101. Lingfield, L.
  102. Linklater of Butterstone, B.
  103. Loomba, L.
  104. Luke, L.
  105. Mackay of Clashfern, L.
  106. McNally, L.
  107. Maddock, B.
  108. Magan of Castletown, L.
  109. Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.
  110. Marland, L.
  111. Marlesford, L.
  112. May of Oxford, L.
  113. Mayhew of Twysden, L.
  114. Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
  115. Miller of Hendon, B.
  116. Montrose, D.
  117. Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
  118. Morris of Bolton, B.
  119. Neville-Jones, B.
  120. Noakes, B.
  121. Northbrook, L.
  122. Northover, B.
  123. O'Cathain, B.
  124. Palmer of Childs Hill, L.
  125. Parminter, B.
  126. Patel, L.
  127. Perry of Southwark, B.
  128. Phillips of Sudbury, L.
  129. Popat, L.
  130. Quirk, L.
  131. Randerson, B.
  132. Rawlings, B.
  133. Rees-Mogg, L.
  134. Ribeiro, L.
  135. Risby, L.
  136. Roberts of Conwy, L.
  137. Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
  138. Sassoon, L.
  139. Seccombe, B.
  140. Selborne, E.
  141. Selkirk of Douglas, L.
  142. Selsdon, L.
  143. Shackleton of Belgravia, B.
  144. Sharkey, L.
  145. Sharp of Guildford, B.
  146. Sharples, B.
  147. Sheikh, L.
  148. Shephard of Northwold, B.
  149. Shipley, L.
  150. Shrewsbury, E.
  151. Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
  152. Skelmersdale, L.
  153. Skidelsky, L.
  154. Smith of Clifton, L.
  155. Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
  156. Spicer, L.
  157. Stedman-Scott, B.
  158. Steel of Aikwood, L.
  159. Stephen, L.
  160. Stoneham of Droxford, L.
  161. Stowell of Beeston, B.
  162. Strasburger, L.
  163. Taylor of Holbeach, L.
  164. Teverson, L.
  165. Thomas of Gresford, L.
  166. Tonge, B.
  167. Tope, L.
  168. Trefgarne, L.
  169. Trimble, L.
  170. True, L.
  171. Tugendhat, L.
  172. Tyler, L.
  173. Tyler of Enfield, B.
  174. Ullswater, V.
  175. Verma, B.
  176. Wallace of Saltaire, L.
  177. Wallace of Tankerness, L.
  178. Walmsley, B.
  179. Warsi, B.
  180. Wasserman, L.
  181. Wei, L.
  182. Wilcox, B.
  183. Williamson of Horton, L.
  184. Willis of Knaresborough, L.
  185. Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
  186. Woolf, L.
  187. Younger of Leckie, V.
Division No. 2
Sunday Trading (London Olympic Games and Paralympic Games) [HL]
Lord Davies of Oldham moved amendment 1G, after clause 1, to insert the new clause Opening hours during the suspension period. The Committee divided:
Contents
100
Not Contents
186

Contents

  1. Adonis, L.
  2. Armstrong of Hill Top, B.
  3. Bach, L.
  4. Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]
  5. Bath and Wells, Bp.
  6. Beecham, L.
  7. Bilston, L.
  8. Blackstone, B.
  9. Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
  10. Brookman, L.
  11. Browne of Ladyton, L.
  12. Campbell-Savours, L.
  13. Carter of Coles, L.
  14. Christopher, L.
  15. Clarke of Hampstead, L.
  16. Clinton-Davis, L.
  17. Collins of Highbury, L.
  18. Davies of Coity, L.
  19. Davies of Oldham, L.
  20. Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
  21. Desai, L.
  22. Donaghy, B.
  23. Drake, B.
  24. Dubs, L.
  25. Elder, L.
  26. Evans of Watford, L.
  27. Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
  28. Faulkner of Worcester, L.
  29. Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
  30. Gale, B.
  31. Gavron, L.
  32. Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
  33. Glasman, L.
  34. Golding, B.
  35. Grocott, L.
  36. Hanworth, V.
  37. Harrison, L.
  38. Hart of Chilton, L.
  39. Haskel, L.
  40. Hayman, B.
  41. Hayter of Kentish Town, B.
  42. Healy of Primrose Hill, B.
  43. Hollick, L.
  44. Howells of St Davids, B.
  45. Howie of Troon, L.
  46. Hoyle, L.
  47. Hughes of Woodside, L.
  48. Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
  49. Janner of Braunstone, L.
  50. Jay of Paddington, B.
  51. Jones of Whitchurch, B.
  52. Jordan, L.
  53. Judd, L.
  54. Kennedy of Southwark, L.
  55. Kilclooney, L.
  56. King of West Bromwich, L.
  57. Knight of Weymouth, L.
  58. Lea of Crondall, L.
  59. Lipsey, L.
  60. Low of Dalston, L.
  61. McAvoy, L.
  62. Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
  63. McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
  64. MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
  65. McKenzie of Luton, L.
  66. Monks, L.
  67. Morris of Yardley, B.
  68. Myners, L.
  69. Patel of Bradford, L.
  70. Pendry, L.
  71. Pitkeathley, B.
  72. Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
  73. Prosser, B.
  74. Radice, L.
  75. Rea, L.
  76. Rendell of Babergh, B.
  77. Richard, L.
  78. Rosser, L.
  79. Royall of Blaisdon, B.
  80. Scotland of Asthal, B.
  81. Sewel, L.
  82. Sherlock, B.
  83. Simon, V.
  84. Smith of Basildon, B.
  85. Soley, L.
  86. Stone of Blackheath, L.
  87. Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
  88. Temple-Morris, L.
  89. Thornton, B.
  90. Touhig, L.
  91. Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]
  92. Turner of Camden, B.
  93. Wall of New Barnet, B.
  94. Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
  95. Watson of Invergowrie, L.
  96. Wheeler, B.
  97. Whitaker, B.
  98. Whitty, L.
  99. Williams of Elvel, L.
  100. Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not Contents

  1. Addington, L.
  2. Alderdice, L.
  3. Allan of Hallam, L.
  4. Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
  5. Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
  6. Ashcroft, L.
  7. Astor of Hever, L.
  8. Attlee, E.
  9. Barker, B.
  10. Bates, L.
  11. Benjamin, B.
  12. Berridge, B.
  13. Blencathra, L.
  14. Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
  15. Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
  16. Bowness, L.
  17. Bradshaw, L.
  18. Bridgeman, V.
  19. Brinton, B.
  20. Brougham and Vaux, L.
  21. Browning, B.
  22. Burnett, L.
  23. Buscombe, B.
  24. Butler of Brockwell, L.
  25. Byford, B.
  26. Caithness, E.
  27. Campbell of Alloway, L.
  28. Chalker of Wallasey, B.
  29. Chidgey, L.
  30. Clancarty, E.
  31. Clement-Jones, L.
  32. Colwyn, L.
  33. Condon, L.
  34. Cope of Berkeley, L.
  35. Cormack, L.
  36. Cotter, L.
  37. Courtown, E.
  38. Craigavon, V.
  39. Crathorne, L.
  40. Crickhowell, L.
  41. De Mauley, L.
  42. Denham, L.
  43. Dixon-Smith, L.
  44. Doocey, B.
  45. Dykes, L.
  46. Eaton, B.
  47. Eccles, V.
  48. Elton, L.
  49. Empey, L.
  50. Faulks, L.
  51. Feldman of Elstree, L.
  52. Fink, L.
  53. Fookes, B.
  54. Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
  55. Fowler, L.
  56. Framlingham, L.
  57. Freeman, L.
  58. Freud, L.
  59. Garden of Frognal, B.
  60. Gardiner of Kimble, L.
  61. Gardner of Parkes, B.
  62. Geddes, L.
  63. German, L.
  64. Glasgow, E.
  65. Glenarthur, L.
  66. Glendonbrook, L.
  67. Glentoran, L.
  68. Gold, L.
  69. Goodlad, L.
  70. Greenway, L.
  71. Hamwee, B.
  72. Hanham, B.
  73. Hannay of Chiswick, L.
  74. Henley, L.
  75. Higgins, L.
  76. Hill of Oareford, L.
  77. Howard of Lympne, L.
  78. Howard of Rising, L.
  79. Howe, E.
  80. Howe of Aberavon, L.
  81. Howell of Guildford, L.
  82. Hunt of Wirral, L.
  83. Hussain, L.
  84. Hussein-Ece, B.
  85. Inglewood, L.
  86. James of Blackheath, L.
  87. Janvrin, L.
  88. Jenkin of Kennington, B.
  89. Jenkin of Roding, L.
  90. Jones of Cheltenham, L.
  91. Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
  92. Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
  93. Kramer, B.
  94. Laming, L.
  95. Lang of Monkton, L.
  96. Lawson of Blaby, L.
  97. Lee of Trafford, L.
  98. Lester of Herne Hill, L.
  99. Lexden, L.
  100. Linklater of Butterstone, B.
  101. Loomba, L.
  102. Luke, L.
  103. McNally, L.
  104. Maddock, B.
  105. Magan of Castletown, L.
  106. Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.
  107. Marland, L.
  108. Marlesford, L.
  109. Masham of Ilton, B.
  110. May of Oxford, L.
  111. Mayhew of Twysden, L.
  112. Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
  113. Miller of Hendon, B.
  114. Montrose, D.
  115. Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
  116. Morris of Bolton, B.
  117. Neville-Jones, B.
  118. Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
  119. Noakes, B.
  120. Northbrook, L.
  121. Northover, B.
  122. O'Cathain, B.
  123. Palmer of Childs Hill, L.
  124. Pannick, L.
  125. Parminter, B.
  126. Patel, L.
  127. Perry of Southwark, B.
  128. Phillips of Sudbury, L.
  129. Popat, L.
  130. Quirk, L.
  131. Randerson, B.
  132. Rawlings, B.
  133. Ribeiro, L.
  134. Risby, L.
  135. Roberts of Conwy, L.
  136. Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
  137. St John of Bletso, L.
  138. Sassoon, L.
  139. Seccombe, B.
  140. Selborne, E.
  141. Selkirk of Douglas, L.
  142. Selsdon, L.
  143. Shackleton of Belgravia, B.
  144. Sharkey, L.
  145. Sharp of Guildford, B.
  146. Sharples, B.
  147. Sheikh, L.
  148. Shipley, L.
  149. Shrewsbury, E.
  150. Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
  151. Skelmersdale, L.
  152. Skidelsky, L.
  153. Smith of Clifton, L.
  154. Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
  155. Spicer, L.
  156. Stedman-Scott, B.
  157. Steel of Aikwood, L.
  158. Stephen, L.
  159. Stoneham of Droxford, L.
  160. Stowell of Beeston, B.
  161. Strasburger, L.
  162. Strathclyde, L.
  163. Taylor of Holbeach, L.
  164. Teverson, L.
  165. Thomas of Gresford, L.
  166. Tonge, B.
  167. Tope, L.
  168. Trefgarne, L.
  169. Trimble, L.
  170. True, L.
  171. Tugendhat, L.
  172. Tyler, L.
  173. Tyler of Enfield, B.
  174. Verma, B.
  175. Wallace of Saltaire, L.
  176. Wallace of Tankerness, L.
  177. Walmsley, B.
  178. Walpole, L.
  179. Warnock, B.
  180. Warsi, B.
  181. Wei, L.
  182. Wilcox, B.
  183. Willis of Knaresborough, L.
  184. Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
  185. Woolf, L.
  186. Younger of Leckie, V.
Division No. 3