Skip to main content

House of Lords Journal

The Journal is the formal and authoritative summary record of the proceedings of the House of Lords. Each Journal contains the attendance, minutes (including voting lists) and papers, along with some committee reports, for every day the House sat during a parliamentary session. Each sessional volume is indexed.

Journal for 18 May 2010

Parliament Met at 2.30pm pursuant to a proclamation dated 12 April 2010. The Lords Commissioners being seated, Lord Strathclyde in the middle with the Lord Speaker (Baroness Hayman) and Baroness Royall of Blaisdon to his right hand and Lord McNally and Baroness D’Souza on his left, the Commission for opening Parliament dated 18 May 2010 was read. The Commons, being present at the Bar, were directed to proceed to the choice of a Speaker and to present the person chosen for the Royal Approbation.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Lichfield.

1 The Lord Speaker The Lord Speaker, singly, in the first place, at the Table, made and subscribed the solemn affirmation and signed an undertaking to abide by the Code of Conduct.

2 Oaths and affirmations The following Lords took and subscribed the oath, or made and subscribed the solemn affirmation, and signed an undertaking to abide by the Code of Conduct:

Rowan Douglas Archbishop of Canterbury

Thomas Galloway Dunlop du Roy de Blicquy Lord Strathclyde

Tom Lord McNally

Janet Anne Baroness Royall of Blaisdon

Frances Gertrude Claire Baroness D’Souza

Ivon Anthony Lord Brabazon of Tara

David Trevor Lord Shutt of Greetland

John Steven Lord Bassam of Brighton

Joyce Anne Baroness Anelay of St Johns

Sayeeda Hussain Baroness Warsi

Philip Alexander Lord Hunt of Kings Heath

David Arthur Russell Lord Howell of Guildford

Patricia Janet Baroness Scotland of Asthal

Delyth Jane Baroness Morgan of Drefelin

Oliver Michael Robert Lord Henley (Lord Northington)

Terence James Lord Thomas of Macclesfield

Maurice Harry Lord Peston

David Anthony Lord Freud

Joan Brownlow Baroness Hanham

Joel Lord Barnett

Robert Edward Lord Sheldon

Greville Ewan Lord Janner of Braunstone

William James Robert Earl Peel

Edward William Duke of Norfolk

Judith Ann Baroness Wilcox

Jonathan Peter Lord Marland

Winifred Ann Baroness Taylor of Bolton

William Stephen Goulden Lord Bach

Richard Oliver Lord Faulkner of Worcester

James Robert Lord Wallace of Tankerness

Glenys Elizabeth Baroness Kinnock of Holyhead

Bryan Lord Davies of Oldham

Thomas Lord Pendry

Terence George Lord Boston of Faversham

Marcia Matilda Baroness Falkender

Clive Lord Brooke of Alverthorpe

Edward John Barrington Lord Montagu of Beaulieu

Charles David Lord Powell of Bayswater

John Jacob Lord Astor of Hever

Patricia Elizabeth Baroness Rawlings

John Richard Earl Attlee

Josephine Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton

Alan Thomas Lord Howarth of Newport

Diana Mary Baroness Warwick of Undercliffe

Sandip Baroness Verma

Thomas Robin Valerian Lord Glentoran

David Francis Lord Williamson of Horton

Ieuan Wyn Pritchard Lord Roberts of Conwy

Jean Alys Baroness Trumpington

Brenda Baroness Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde

Flora Marjory Lady Saltoun of Abernethy

John Derek Lord Taylor of Holbeach

David Edward Lord Lea of Crondall

John Leonard Lord Eatwell

Charles Patrick Fleeming Lord Jenkin of Roding

William Manuel Lord Morris of Handsworth

Lynda Baroness Chalker of Wallasey

Doreen Baroness Miller of Hendon

Jean Ann Baroness Corston

Sally Baroness Oppenheim-Barnes

Eileen Emily Baroness Paisley of St George’s

Norman Stewart Hughson Lord Lamont of Lerwick

Peter Spencer Lord Bowness

Robert Washington Earl Ferrers

Charles Henry Lord Plumb

David Staffurth Bishop of Salisbury

John Douglas Viscount Slim

John Benedict Lord Eden of Winton

Nicholas Stewart Bishop of Blackburn

William Viscount Tenby

Rupert Charles Lord De Mauley

Paul Lord Myners

Joyce Brenda Baroness Gould of Potternewton

David Philip Lord Pannick

Jonathan Michael Bishop of Lichfield

John Lord Wakeham

Meta Baroness Ramsay of Cartvale

Roger Lord Skelmersdale

Johan van Zyl Lord Steyn

Michael Abraham Lord Levy

David Lord Alliance

Richard Rashleigh Folliott Lord Scott of Foscote

Ruth Lynn Baroness Deech

Joan Anna Dalziel Baroness Seccombe

Herman George Lord Ouseley

Mary Teresa Baroness Goudie

Garry Richard Rushby Lord Hart of Chilton

Kamlesh Kumar Lord Patel of Bradford

David Keith Lord Brookman

Thomas Edward Lord Graham of Edmonton

David Garfield Lord Davies of Coity

Doreen Elizabeth Baroness Massey of Darwen

Ronald Cyril Lord Fearn

John Lord Morris of Aberavon

May Baroness Blood

John Edward Lord Brooks of Tremorfa

Rachel Trixie Anne Baroness Gardner of Parkes

John Charles Bishop of Lincoln

Christopher Samuel Lord Tugendhat

George Lord Foulkes of Cumnock

Michael Arthur Bishop of Bristol

Ralph Matthew Lord Lucas

David Wigley Lord Nickson

William David Lord Trimble

John David Lord Kilclooney

Peter Lord Pilkington of Oxenford

Eric Reginald Lord Avebury

Stanley Clinton Lord Clinton-Davis

Adam Hafejee Lord Patel of Blackburn

John Lord Birt

Nuala Patricia Baroness O’Loan

William Brian Lord Jordan

Lewis George Lord Moonie

Robert Horatio Lord Walpole

Jack Lord Lewis of Newnham

James Alexander Lord Selkirk of Douglas

Irene Tordoff Baroness Fritchie

Paul Anthony Elliott Lord Bew

Robert Henry Alexander Lord Eames

John Nicholas Lord Walton of Detchant

Melvyn Lord Bragg

James Peter Hymers Lord Mackay of Clashfern

Stephen Barry Lord Jones

Swraj Lord Paul

Alfred Lord Morris of Manchester

Charles Russell Lord Sanderson of Bowden

Jean Elizabeth Baroness Coussins

Dafydd Elystan Lord Elystan-Morgan

Susan Lilian Primrose Baroness Masham of Ilton

Greville Patrick Charles Lord Howard of Rising

Karan Faridoon Lord Bilimoria

Christine Mary Baroness Crawley

Alan William John Lord West of Spithead

Muriel Winifred Baroness Turner of Camden

Helen Mary Baroness Warnock

Simon Brooke Lord Tanlaw

Kenneth Wiggins Lord Maginnis of Drumglass

Ajay Kumar Lord Kakkar

John Martin Bishop of Newcastle

Digby Marritt Lord Jones of Birmingham

Michael John Lord Martin of Springburn

John Edward Michael Lord Moore of Lower Marsh

Kenneth Owen Lord Morgan

George Lennox Lord Fyfe of Fairfield

William Henry Lord Brett

Claus Adolf Lord Moser

Michael Wolfgang Laurence Lord Naseby

Kenneth William Lord Wedderburn of Charlton

Jeffrey William Lord Rooker

Peter Alexander Rupert Lord Carrington (Lord Carington of Upton)

Andrew Lord Mawson

Eric Douglas Harvey Lord Hoyle

Angela Theodora Baroness Billingham

Patrick Richard Henry Lord Wright of Richmond

Donald Lord Macaulay of Bragar

Alan Henry Viscount Brookeborough

Bhikhu Chhotalal Lord Parekh

Richard Hugh Lord Cavendish of Furness

Jeffrey Maurice Lord Sterling of Plaistow

Basil Lord Feldman

Llinos Baroness Golding

David Noel Lord James of Blackheath

John Alston Lord Maxton

Leopold David Lord Willoughby de Broke

Allen John George Lord Sheppard of Didgemere

Tarsem Lord King of West Bromwich

Peter Leonard Lord Brooke of Sutton Mandeville

Amos Henry Lord Chilver

Ian Charter Lord MacLaurin of Knebworth

John Edward Lord Tomlinson

Colin Morven Lord Sharman

Edward Lord Rowlands

Hector Uisdean Lord MacKenzie of Culkein

Peter Anthony Lord Inge

Michael Jaffray Hynman Viscount Allenby of Megiddo

Andrew Wyndham Lord Phillips of Sudbury

Susan Petronella Baroness Thomas of Walliswood

Valerie Georgina Baroness Howarth of Breckland

George Mark Lord Malloch-Brown

Graham Lord Kirkham

David Antony Fromanteel Lord Cobbold

Carys Davina Baroness Grey-Thompson

Brian Norman Roger Lord Rix

David John Lord Ramsbotham

Robert Lord Hughes of Woodside

Lyndon Henry Arthur Lord Harrison

Onora Sylvia Baroness O’Neill of Bengarve

Janet Baroness Cohen of Pimlico

Richard John McMoran Lord Moran

Richard Andrew Lord Rosser

Paul Leslie Lord Condon

Shelia Valerie Baroness Noakes

Ruth Barbara Baroness Rendell of Babergh

Betty Baroness Boothroyd

David William George Lord Chidgey

Clive Richard Lord Hollick

Patrick Barnabas Burke Lord Mayhew of Twysden

Pauline Baroness Perry of Southwark

William Richard Lord Inglewood

Elizabeth Conway Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean

Julia Babette Sarah Baroness Neuberger

Patricia Baroness Morris of Bolton

Robert William Lord Dixon-Smith

Rosalind Patricia-Anne Baroness Howells of St Davids

Ann Elizabeth Oldfield Baroness Butler-Sloss

Veronica Baroness Linklater of Butterstone

David Montague de Burgh Lord Strabolgi

John Farquharson Lord Kirkhill

Angela Felicity Baroness Harris of Richmond

Brian Joseph Michael Lord Cotter

Peter Lovat Lord Fraser of Carmyllie

Archibald Gavin Lord Hamilton of Epsom

Anthony James Lord Clarke of Hampstead

David Charles Lord Evans of Watford

Emma Harriet Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne

Harry Kenneth Lord Woolf

Jill Elizabeth Baroness Pitkeathley

Ilora Gillian Baroness Finlay of Llandaff

David Charles Lord Waddington

Benjamin Lloyd Stormont Lord Mancroft

John Richard Lord Krebs

Robert Maurice Lipson Lord Winston

Katherine Patricia Irene Baroness Adams of Craigielea

Robert Alexander Earl of Crawford and Balcarres (Lord Balniel)

Thomas Jeremy Lord King of Bridgwater

Robert Temple Lord Armstrong of Ilminster

Dennis Lord Bilston

Anne Baroness Gibson of Market Rasen

Margaret Beryl Baroness Jones of Whitchurch

Jan David Viscount Simon

Stewart Ross Lord Sutherland of Houndwood

Michael Walton Lord Bates

Arthur Charles St John Lord Luke

Elspeth Rosamund Morton Baroness Howe of Idlicote

Merlin Earl of Erroll

Richard Arthur Lloyd Lord Livsey of Talgarth

John Roger Lord Roberts of Llandudno

Trevor Arthur Lord Smith of Clifton

Nigel David Lord Jones of Cheltenham

Arthur George Lord Weidenfeld

Hazel Baroness Byford

Christopher John Lord Grantchester

Denise Patricia Byrne Baroness Kingsmill

Geoffrey Lord Lofthouse of Pontefract

Donald Lord Dixon

Alan Robertson Lord Campbell of Alloway

Pamela Baroness Sharples

Michael John Lord Brougham and Vaux

John Tucker Mugabi Archbishop of York

Hugh William Lord Reay

Edward Peter Bertram Savile Earl of Liverpool

Antony Harold Lord Newton of Braintree

Bruce Joseph Lord Grocott

Archibald Johnstone Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope

Rupert Bertram Lord Redesdale (Lord Mitford)

Ernest Ronald Lord Oxburgh

Anthony Martin Grosvenor Lord Christopher

Nicholas Walter Lord Lyell of Markyate

Euan Michael Ross Lord Geddes

David Lawrence Lord Lipsey

Anthony Ian Lord Young of Norwood Green

William David Lord McKenzie of Luton

Alexander Andrew Mackay Lord Irvine of Lairg

Dominic Bryce Lord Addington

John Dawson Viscount Eccles

Henry Dennistoun Lord Stevenson of Coddenham

Geoffrey Johnson Lord Tordoff

Malcolm Ian Earl of Caithness

Patrick Robin Archibald Earl of Glasgow

James Thorne Earl of Mar and Kellie (Lord Erskine of Alloa Tower)

Bernard Harold Ian Halley Lord Stewartby

Margaret Anne Baroness Ford

Dorothea Glenys Baroness Thornton

Edward Timothy Lord Razzall

Jane Baroness Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury

Anthony Lord Giddens

Kishwer Baroness Falkner of Margravine

James Stuart Lord Gordon of Strathblane

Simon Mark Lord Glenarthur

Frederick Matthew Thomas Lord Ponsonby of Shulbrede (Lord Ponsonby of Roehampton)

William Lord Howie of Troon

Peter Charles Lord Snape

Kenneth John Lord Woolmer of Leeds

Dale Norman Lord Campbell-Savours

Graham Norman Lord Tope

Diana Margaret Baroness Maddock

Aberdare, L., 18 May
Adams of Craigielea, B., 18 May
Addington, L., 18 May
Adebowale, L., 19 May
Adonis, L., 18 May
Afshar, B., 19 May
Ahmed, L., 18 May
Alderdice, L., 18 May
Allenby of Megiddo, V., 18 May
Alliance, L., 18 May
Alton of Liverpool, L., 18 May
Anderson of Swansea, L., 19 May
Andrews, B., 18 May
Anelay of St Johns, B., 18 May
Archer of Sandwell, L., 19 May
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L., 19 May
Armstrong of Ilminster, L., 18 May
Arran, E., 18 May
Ashcroft, L., 19 May
Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L., 18 May
Ashley of Stoke, L., 19 May
Astor of Hever, L., 18 May
Astor, V., 19 May
Attlee, E., 18 May
Avebury, L., 18 May
Bach, L., 18 May
Bagri, L., 19 May
Baker of Dorking, L., 18 May
Baldwin of Bewdley, E., 19 May
Ballyedmond, L., 19 May
Barker, B., 18 May
Barnett, L., 18 May
Bassam of Brighton, L., 18 May
Bates, L., 18 May
Bath and Wells, Bp., 18 May
Bell, L., 19 May
Berkeley, L., 18 May
Best, L., 18 May
Bew, L., 18 May
Bhatia, L., 18 May
Bhattacharyya, L., 19 May
Bichard, L., 19 May
Bilimoria, L., 18 May
Billingham, B., 18 May
Bilston, L., 18 May
Birt, L., 18 May
Blackburn, Bp., 18 May
Blackstone, B., 18 May
Blackwell, L., 19 May
Blood, B., 18 May
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B., 18 May
Boothroyd, B., 18 May
Borrie, L., 19 May
Boston of Faversham, L., 18 May
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B., 18 May
Bowness, L., 18 May
Boyce, L., 19 May
Brabazon of Tara, L., 18 May
Bradford, Bp., 18 May
Bradley, L., 19 May
Bradshaw, L., 19 May
Bragg, L., 18 May
Bramall, L., 19 May
Brennan, L., 18 May
Brett, L., 18 May
Bridgeman, V., 18 May
Bristol, Bp., 18 May
Broers, L., 18 May
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L., 18 May
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L., 18 May
Brookeborough, V., 18 May
Brookman, L., 18 May
Brooks of Tremorfa, L., 18 May
Brougham and Vaux, L., 18 May
Browne of Belmont, L., 18 May
Browne of Madingley, L., 19 May
Burnett, L., 18 May
Buscombe, B., 18 May
Butler-Sloss, B., 18 May
Byford, B., 18 May
Caithness, E., 18 May
Cameron of Dillington, L., 19 May
Campbell of Alloway, L., 18 May
Campbell of Loughborough, B., 19 May
Campbell of Surbiton, B., 18 May
Campbell-Savours, L., 18 May
Canterbury, Abp., 18 May
Carlile of Berriew, L., 18 May
Carrington, L., 18 May
Carter of Coles, L., 19 May
Cathcart, E., 18 May
Cavendish of Furness, L., 18 May
Chalker of Wallasey, B., 18 May
Chandos, V., 19 May
Chester, Bp., 18 May
Chichester, Bp., 19 May
Chidgey, L., 18 May
Chilver, L., 18 May
Cholmondeley, M., 19 May
Chorley, L., 19 May
Christopher, L., 18 May
Clark of Windermere, L., 18 May
Clarke of Hampstead, L., 18 May
Clinton-Davis, L., 18 May
Cobbold, L., 18 May
Colwyn, L., 18 May
Condon, L., 18 May
Cope of Berkeley, L., 19 May
Corbett of Castle Vale, L., 19 May
Corston, B., 18 May
Cotter, L., 18 May
Courtown, E., 19 May
Coussins, B., 18 May
Cox, B., 18 May
Craig of Radley, L., 19 May
Craigavon, V., 18 May
Crathorne, L., 18 May
Crawford and Balcarres, E., 18 May
Crawley, B., 18 May
Crickhowell, L., 19 May
Cumberlege, B., 19 May
Cunningham of Felling, L., 18 May
Currie of Marylebone, L., 19 May
Davies of Abersoch, L., 19 May
Davies of Coity, L., 18 May
Davies of Oldham, L., 18 May
De Mauley, L., 18 May
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B., 18 May
Dear, L., 18 May
Deech, B., 18 May
Desai, L., 19 May
Dholakia, L., 18 May
Dixon, L., 18 May
Dixon-Smith, L., 18 May
Donoughue, L., 19 May
D’Souza, B., 18 May
Dubs, L., 18 May
Dundee, E., 18 May
Dunn, B., 19 May
Dykes, L., 19 May
Eames, L., 18 May
Eatwell, L., 18 May
Eccles of Moulton, B., 18 May
Eccles, V., 18 May
Eden of Winton, L., 18 May
Elder, L., 18 May
Elis-Thomas, L., 19 May
Elton, L., 19 May
Elystan-Morgan, L., 18 May
Emerton, B., 19 May
Erroll, E., 18 May
Evans of Temple Guiting, L., 18 May
Evans of Watford, L., 18 May
Ezra, L., 19 May
Falconer of Thoroton, L., 18 May
Falkender, B., 18 May
Falkland, V., 18 May
Falkner of Margravine, B., 18 May
Farrington of Ribbleton, B., 18 May
Faulkner of Worcester, L., 18 May
Fearn, L., 18 May
Feldman, L., 18 May
Fellowes, L., 18 May
Ferrers, E., 18 May
Filkin, L., 19 May
Finlay of Llandaff, B., 18 May
Flather, B., 18 May
Fookes, B., 18 May
Ford, B., 18 May
Forsyth of Drumlean, L., 18 May
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L., 18 May
Foulkes of Cumnock, L., 18 May
Fowler, L., 19 May
Fraser of Carmyllie, L., 18 May
Freeman, L., 19 May
Freud, L., 18 May
Freyberg, L., 19 May
Fritchie, B., 18 May
Fyfe of Fairfield, L., 18 May
Gale, B., 18 May
Garden of Frognal, B., 18 May
Gardner of Parkes, B., 18 May
Garel-Jones, L., 18 May
Gavron, L., 19 May
Geddes, L., 18 May
Gibson of Market Rasen, B., 18 May
Giddens, L., 18 May
Gilbert, L., 19 May
Glasgow, E., 18 May
Glenarthur, L., 18 May
Glentoran, L., 18 May
Golding, B., 18 May
Goodhart, L., 18 May
Goodlad, L., 19 May
Gordon of Strathblane, L., 18 May
Goschen, V., 19 May
Goudie, B., 18 May
Gould of Brookwood, L., 19 May
Gould of Potternewton, B., 18 May
Grabiner, L., 18 May
Graham of Edmonton, L., 18 May
Grantchester, L., 18 May
Greaves, L., 18 May
Greenfield, B., 19 May
Greenway, L., 18 May
Grenfell, L., 19 May
Grey-Thompson, B., 18 May
Griffiths of Burry Port, L., 19 May
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L., 18 May
Grocott, L., 18 May
Guthrie of Craigiebank, L., 18 May
Hall of Birkenhead, L., 19 May
Hameed, L., 18 May
Hamilton of Epsom, L., 18 May
Hamwee, B., 19 May
Hanham, B., 18 May
Hannay of Chiswick, L., 18 May
Hanningfield, L., 18 May
Harries of Pentregarth, L., 18 May
Harris of Haringey, L., 18 May
Harris of Peckham, L., 18 May
Harris of Richmond, B., 18 May
Harrison, L., 18 May
Hart of Chilton, L., 18 May
Haskel, L., 19 May
Haskins, L., 19 May
Hattersley, L., 19 May
Hayman, B., 18 May
Henig, B., 19 May
Henley, L., 18 May
Hereford, Bp., 18 May
Higgins, L., 18 May
Hilton of Eggardon, B., 19 May
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L., 18 May
Hogg, B., 19 May
Hollick, L., 18 May
Hollis of Heigham, B., 18 May
Home, E., 19 May
Hooper, B., 18 May
Hope of Thornes, L., 19 May
Howard of Rising, L., 18 May
Howarth of Breckland, B., 18 May
Howarth of Newport, L., 18 May
Howe, E., 19 May
Howe of Aberavon, L., 18 May
Howe of Idlicote, B., 18 May
Howell of Guildford, L., 18 May
Howells of St Davids, B., 18 May
Howie of Troon, L., 18 May
Hoyle, L., 18 May
Hughes of Woodside, L., 18 May
Hunt of Kings Heath, L., 18 May
Hunt of Wirral, L., 18 May
Hutton, L., 18 May
Hylton, L., 18 May
Imbert, L., 19 May
Inge, L., 18 May
Inglewood, L., 18 May
Irvine of Lairg, L., 18 May
Jacobs, L., 19 May
James of Blackheath, L., 18 May
James of Holland Park, B., 18 May
Janner of Braunstone, L., 18 May
Janvrin, L., 19 May
Jay of Ewelme, L., 19 May
Jenkin of Roding, L., 18 May
Joffe, L., 18 May
Jones, L., 18 May
Jones of Birmingham, L., 18 May
Jones of Cheltenham, L., 18 May
Jones of Whitchurch, B., 18 May
Jopling, L., 18 May
Jordan, L., 18 May
Judd, L., 18 May
Kakkar, L., 18 May
Kalms, L., 19 May
Kennedy of The Shaws, B., 18 May
Kerr of Kinlochard, L., 19 May
Kilclooney, L., 18 May
Kimball, L., 19 May
King of Bridgwater, L., 18 May
King of West Bromwich, L., 18 May
Kingsdown, L., 19 May
Kingsmill, B., 18 May
Kinnock of Holyhead, B., 18 May
Kirkham, L., 18 May
Kirkhill, L., 18 May
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L., 18 May
Knight of Collingtree, B., 19 May
Krebs, L., 18 May
Laird, L., 19 May
Lamont of Lerwick, L., 18 May
Lawson of Blaby, L., 18 May
Layard, L., 19 May
Lea of Crondall, L., 18 May
Leach of Fairford, L., 19 May
Lee of Trafford, L., 18 May
Leicester, Bp., 19 May
Leitch, L., 19 May
Lester of Herne Hill, L., 19 May
Levy, L., 18 May
Lewis of Newnham, L., 18 May
Lichfield, Bp., 18 May
Lincoln, Bp., 18 May
Lindsay, E., 18 May
Linklater of Butterstone, B., 18 May
Lipsey, L., 18 May
Listowel, E., 19 May
Liverpool, E., 18 May
Livsey of Talgarth, L., 18 May
Lloyd of Berwick, L., 18 May
Lloyd-Webber, L., 19 May
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L., 18 May
London, Bp., 19 May
Low of Dalston, L., 19 May
Lucas, L., 18 May
Luce, L., 19 May
Luke, L., 18 May
Lyell, L., 18 May
Lyell of Markyate, L., 18 May
Macaulay of Bragar, L., 18 May
Macdonald of Tradeston, L., 19 May
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L., 18 May
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L., 19 May
Mackay of Clashfern, L., 18 May
MacKenzie of Culkein, L., 18 May
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L., 18 May
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L., 18 May
Maclennan of Rogart, L., 18 May
Maginnis of Drumglass, L., 18 May
Mallalieu, B., 19 May
Malloch-Brown, L., 18 May
Mancroft, L., 18 May
Manningham-Buller, B., 19 May
Mar and Kellie, E., 18 May
Marland, L., 18 May
Marlesford, L., 19 May
Martin of Springburn, L., 18 May
Masham of Ilton, B., 18 May
Massey of Darwen, B., 18 May
Mawhinney, L., 19 May
Mawson, L., 18 May
Maxton, L., 18 May
Mayhew of Twysden, L., 18 May
McDonagh, B., 19 May
McIntosh of Haringey, L., 18 May
McIntosh of Hudnall, B., 19 May
McKenzie of Luton, L., 18 May
McNally, L., 18 May
Methuen, L., 18 May
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B., 18 May
Miller of Hendon, B., 18 May
Millett, L., 19 May
Montagu of Beaulieu, L., 18 May
Montgomery of Alamein, V., 18 May
Montrose, D., 18 May
Moonie, L., 18 May
Moore of Lower Marsh, L., 18 May
Moran, L., 18 May
Morgan, L., 18 May
Morgan of Drefelin, B., 18 May
Morgan of Huyton, B., 19 May
Morris of Aberavon, L., 18 May
Morris of Bolton, B., 18 May
Morris of Handsworth, L., 18 May
Morris of Manchester, L., 18 May
Morris of Yardley, B., 19 May
Morrow, L., 18 May
Moser, L., 18 May
Moynihan, L., 19 May
Myners, L., 18 May
Naseby, L., 18 May
Neill of Bladen, L., 19 May
Neuberger, B., 18 May
Neville-Jones, B., 19 May
Newby, L., 19 May
Newcastle, Bp., 18 May
Newton of Braintree, L., 18 May
Nicholls of Birkenhead, L., 19 May
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B., 18 May
Nickson, L., 18 May
Noakes, B., 18 May
Norfolk, D., 18 May
Northbrook, L., 19 May
Northover, B., 18 May
Norton of Louth, L., 18 May
Norwich, Bp., 19 May
O’Cathain, B., 18 May
O’Loan, B., 18 May
O’Neill of Bengarve, B., 18 May
Onslow, E., 19 May
Oppenheim-Barnes, B., 18 May
Ouseley, L., 18 May
Oxburgh, L., 18 May
Paisley of St George’s, B., 18 May
Palmer, L., 18 May
Pannick, L., 18 May
Parekh, L., 18 May
Parkinson, L., 19 May
Patel of Blackburn, L., 18 May
Patel of Bradford, L., 18 May
Patten, L., 18 May
Patten of Barnes, L., 18 May
Paul, L., 18 May
Pearson of Rannoch, L., 18 May
Peel, E., 18 May
Pendry, L., 18 May
Perry of Southwark, B., 18 May
Peston, L., 18 May
Phillips of Sudbury, L., 18 May
Pilkington of Oxenford, L., 18 May
Pitkeathley, B., 18 May
Platt of Writtle, B., 19 May
Plumb, L., 18 May
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L., 18 May
Powell of Bayswater, L., 18 May
Prosser, B., 18 May
Prys-Davies, L., 19 May
Puttnam, L., 18 May
Quin, B., 18 May
Quirk, L., 19 May
Radice, L., 19 May
Ramsay of Cartvale, B., 18 May
Ramsbotham, L., 18 May
Rana, L., 18 May
Rawlings, B., 18 May
Razzall, L., 18 May
Rea, L., 18 May
Reay, L., 18 May
Redesdale, L., 18 May
Rees of Ludlow, L., 19 May
Rees-Mogg, L., 19 May
Rendell of Babergh, B., 18 May
Rennard, L., 18 May
Renton of Mount Harry, L., 19 May
Renwick of Clifton, L., 19 May
Richard, L., 18 May
Richardson of Calow, B., 19 May
Ripon and Leeds, Bp., 19 May
Rix, L., 18 May
Roberts of Conwy, L., 18 May
Roberts of Llandudno, L., 18 May
Robertson of Port Ellen, L., 19 May
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L., 18 May
Rogan, L., 18 May
Rooker, L., 18 May
Roper, L., 18 May
Rosser, L., 18 May
Rosslyn, E., 19 May
Rotherwick, L., 19 May
Rowe-Beddoe, L., 18 May
Rowlands, L., 18 May
Royall of Blaisdon, B., 18 May
Ryder of Wensum, L., 19 May
Salisbury, Bp., 18 May
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly., 18 May
Sanderson of Bowden, L., 18 May
Sandwich, E., 18 May
Sawyer, L., 18 May
Scotland of Asthal, B., 18 May
Scott of Foscote, L., 18 May
Scott of Needham Market, B., 18 May
Seccombe, B., 18 May
Selborne, E., 18 May
Selkirk of Douglas, L., 18 May
Selsdon, L., 18 May
Sharman, L., 18 May
Sharp of Guildford, B., 19 May
Sharples, B., 18 May
Shaw of Northstead, L., 19 May
Sheikh, L., 18 May
Sheldon, L., 18 May
Shephard of Northwold, B., 18 May
Sheppard of Didgemere, L., 18 May
Shrewsbury, E., 18 May
Shutt of Greetland, L., 18 May
Simon, V., 18 May
Skelmersdale, L., 18 May
Skidelsky, L., 19 May
Slim, V., 18 May
Smith of Clifton, L., 18 May
Smith of Finsbury, L., 18 May
Smith of Gilmorehill, B., 18 May
Smith of Kelvin, L., 19 May
Smith of Leigh, L., 18 May
Snape, L., 18 May
Soley, L., 18 May
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L., 19 May
St John of Bletso, L., 19 May
St John of Fawsley, L., 19 May
Stair, E., 19 May
Steel of Aikwood, L., 18 May
Sterling of Plaistow, L., 18 May
Stern, B., 19 May
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L., 18 May
Stevens of Ludgate, L., 19 May
Stevenson of Coddenham, L., 18 May
Stewartby, L., 18 May
Steyn, L., 18 May
Stoddart of Swindon, L., 18 May
Stone of Blackheath, L., 18 May
Strabolgi, L., 18 May
Strathclyde, L., 18 May
Sutherland of Houndwood, L., 18 May
Symons of Vernham Dean, B., 18 May
Tanlaw, L., 18 May
Taylor of Blackburn, L., 18 May
Taylor of Bolton, B., 18 May
Taylor of Holbeach, L., 18 May
Taylor of Warwick, L., 18 May
Tebbit, L., 18 May
Tenby, V., 18 May
Teverson, L., 18 May
Thatcher, B., 18 May
Thomas of Gresford, L., 18 May
Thomas of Macclesfield, L., 18 May
Thomas of Swynnerton, L., 19 May
Thomas of Walliswood, B., 18 May
Thomas of Winchester, B., 18 May
Thornton, B., 18 May
Tombs, L., 19 May
Tomlinson, L., 18 May
Tonge, B., 19 May
Tope, L., 18 May
Tordoff, L., 18 May
Trefgarne, L., 19 May
Trenchard, V., 19 May
Trimble, L., 18 May
Trumpington, B., 18 May
Truscott, L., 18 May
Tugendhat, L., 18 May
Tunnicliffe, L., 18 May
Turnbull, L., 18 May
Turner of Camden, B., 18 May
Tyler, L., 18 May
Uddin, B., 18 May
Ullswater, V., 19 May
Valentine, B., 18 May
Vallance of Tummel, L., 19 May
Verma, B., 18 May
Waddington, L., 18 May
Wade of Chorlton, L., 18 May
Wakefield, Bp., 19 May
Wakeham, L., 18 May
Walker of Aldringham, L., 18 May
Walker of Worcester, L., 19 May
Wall of New Barnet, B., 19 May
Wallace of Saltaire, L., 18 May
Wallace of Tankerness, L., 18 May
Walmsley, B., 18 May
Walpole, L., 18 May
Walton of Detchant, L., 18 May
Warner, L., 19 May
Warnock, B., 18 May
Warsi, B., 18 May
Warwick of Undercliffe, B., 18 May
Watson of Invergowrie, L., 19 May
Watson of Richmond, L., 19 May
Wedderburn of Charlton, L., 18 May
Weidenfeld, L., 18 May
West of Spithead, L., 18 May
Whitaker, B., 19 May
Whitty, L., 18 May
Wilcox, B., 18 May
Wilkins, B., 18 May
Williams of Crosby, B., 19 May
Williams of Elvel, L., 18 May
Williamson of Horton, L., 18 May
Willoughby de Broke, L., 18 May
Wilson of Dinton, L., 19 May
Winchester, Bp., 18 May
Winston, L., 18 May
Wolfson of Sunningdale, L., 19 May
Woolf, L., 18 May
Woolmer of Leeds, L., 18 May
Wright of Richmond, L., 18 May
York, Abp., 18 May
Young of Hornsey, B., 19 May
Young of Norwood Green, L., 18 May
Young of Old Scone, B., 18 May

John Thomas Lord Alderdice

Susan Elizabeth Baroness Garden of Frognal

Phyllis Dorothy Baroness James of Holland Park

Raymond Hervey Lord Hylton

Robin John Orlando Viscount Bridgeman

Ivor Seward Lord Richard

William Howard Lord Goodhart

William Oulton Lord Wade of Chorlton

Anthony John Leslie Lord Lloyd of Berwick

Kenneth Wilfred Lord Baker of Dorking

Anthony Fitzhardinge Lord Berkeley (Lord Gueterbock)

Barbara Scott Baroness Young of Old Scone

Christopher Robert Lord Smith of Finsbury

Alec Nigel Lord Broers

Patricia Lesley Baroness Hollis of Heigham

William Armand Thomas Tristan Lord Garel-Jones

Mohamed Iltaf Lord Sheikh

Charles Alan Andrew Earl Cathcart

Andrew Robert Lord McIntosh of Haringey

Michael Charles Bishop of Winchester

Charles Henry John Benedict Crofton Chetwynd Earl of Shrewsbury

Alastair John Lyndhurst Lord Aberdare

Robert Lord Fellowes

Norman Somerville Lord Macfarlane of Bearsden

Terence Langley Lord Higgins

Robert Adam Ross Lord Maclennan of Rogart

Adrian Bailie Nottage Lord Palmer

Janet Evelyn Baroness Fookes

Diana Catherine Baroness Eccles of Moulton

Anthony Stephen Lord Grabiner

Robert Alexander Holt Lord Methuen

David Hugh Alexander Lord Hannay of Chiswick

Michael John Dawson Lord Walker of Aldringham

Charles James Lord Crathorne

Susan Elizabeth Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer

William Thomas Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank

Diljit Singh Lord Rana

David James Fletcher Lord Hunt of Wirral

Robin Lord Teverson

Joan Margaret Baroness Walmsley

David Leonard Lord Stoddart of Swindon

Geoffrey James Lord Dear

Derek Lord Foster of Bishop Auckland

Paul Edward Winston Lord Hanningfield

Gloria Dorothy Baroness Hooper

Lindsay Patricia Baroness Northover

Maurice George Lord Morrow

Wallace Hamilton Lord Browne of Belmont

Navnit Lord Dholakia

Rosalie Catherine Baroness Wilkins

Nigel Lord Lawson of Blaby

Philip Lord Norton of Louth

Charles Ronald Llewelyn Lord Guthrie of Craigiebank

John Robert Louis Lord Lee of Trafford

Nazir Lord Ahmed

Andrew Zelig Lord Stone of Blackheath

John Roundell Earl of Selborne

Celia Marjorie Baroness Thomas of Winchester

Anthony Robert Lord Greaves

Caroline Anne Baroness Cox

Arthur Desmond Colquhoun Earl of Arran (Lord Sudley)

Philip Charles Lord Harris of Peckham

Lucius Edward William Plantagenet Viscount Falkland

Elizabeth Margaret Baroness Smith of Gilmorehill

Jonathan Toby Lord Harris of Haringey

John Patrick Aubone Lord Burnett

Amirali Alibhai Lord Bhatia

Matthew Lord Evans of Temple Guiting

David Bernard Viscount Montgomery of Alamein

Brian Lord Griffiths of Fforestfach

Frank Ashcroft Lord Judd

Thomas Lord Taylor of Blackburn

Peter Richard Charles Lord Smith of Leigh

John Anderson Lord Cunningham of Felling

Denis Lord Tunnicliffe

Joel Goodman Lord Joffe

Janric Fraser Viscount Craigavon

Jeremy John Durham Lord Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon

David Patrick Paul Lord Alton of Liverpool

James Brian Edward Lord Hutton

Peter Robert Bishop of Chester

Andrew Lord Adonis

Robin Granville Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts

Shreela Baroness Flather

Charles Cuthbert Powell Lord Williams of Elvel

Dennis Robert David Lord Rogan

John Arthur Lord Stevens of Kirkwhelpington

Christopher Francis Lord Patten of Barnes

Alexander Charles Lord Carlile of Berriew

Josephine Clare Baroness Valentine

Norman Beresford Lord Tebbit

Margaret Hilda Baroness Thatcher

Michael Bruce Lord Forsyth of Drumlean

Charles Lord Lyell

Thomas Murray Lord Elder

John Francis Hodgess Lord Roper

Thomas Michael Lord Jopling

Elizabeth Jean Baroness Barker

Peter Derek Lord Truscott

Joyce Gwendolen Baroness Quin

Brian Lord Mackenzie of Framwellgate

Malcolm McEacharn Lord Selsdon

John Nicolas Lord Rea

Ian Anthony Lord Colwyn

Anita Baroness Gale

Rosalind Carol Baroness Scott of Needham Market

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

3 Oaths and affirmations The following Lords took and subscribed the oath, or made and subscribed the solemn affirmation, and signed an undertaking to abide by the Code of Conduct:

Richard Edward Geoffrey Lord Howe of Aberavon

Ambrose Charles Drexel Lord Greenway

Khalid Lord Hameed

Jane Susan Baroness Campbell of Surbiton

Elizabeth Kay Baroness Andrews

Alfred Lord Dubs

Charles Leslie Lord Falconer of Thoroton

David Charles Bishop of Bradford

Peter Bryan Bishop of Bath and Wells

John Lawrence Lord Whitty

Lawrence Lord Sawyer

Clive Stafford Lord Soley

Malcolm Everard MacLaren Lord Pearson of Rannoch

Gillian Patricia Baroness Shephard of Northwold

David Sydney Lord Rowe-Beddoe

Helena Ann Baroness Kennedy of The Shaws

Margaret Theresa Baroness Prosser

Christopher John Lord Rennard

Daniel Joseph Lord Brennan

Detta Baroness O’Cathain

Virginia Hilda Brunette Maxwell Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

4 Oaths and affirmations The following Lords took and subscribed the oath, or made and subscribed the solemn affirmation, and signed an undertaking to abide by the Code of Conduct:

Andrew Lord Turnbull

Alexander Henry Earl of Dundee

David Terence Lord Puttnam

Peta Jane Baroness Buscombe

James Randolph Earl of Lindsay

James Duke of Montrose

Donald Martin Lord Thomas of Gresford

Richard Stuart Lord Best

John Edward Hollister Earl of Sandwich

Paul Archer Lord Tyler

David Martin Scott Lord Steel of Aikwood

Tessa Ann Vosper Baroness Blackstone

John Haggit Charles Lord Patten

Richard Douglas Lord Harries of Pentregarth

William John Lawrence Lord Wallace of Saltaire

David George Lord Clark of Windermere

Anthony Martin Bishop of Hereford

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

5 Oaths The following Lords took and subscribed the oath and signed an undertaking to abide by the Code of Conduct:

Manzila Pola Baroness Uddin

John David Beckett Lord Taylor of Warwick

The House adjourned at 7.30pm until Wednesday 19 May at 3.00pm.