Skip to main content

House of Lords Journal

The Journal is the formal and authoritative summary record of the proceedings of the House of Lords. Each Journal contains the attendance, minutes (including voting lists) and papers, along with some committee reports, for every day the House sat during a parliamentary session. Each sessional volume is indexed.

Journal for 19 May 2010

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Lichfield.

1 Speaker of the House of Commons The Lords Commissioners being seated, Lord Strathclyde in the middle with the Lord Speaker (Baroness Hayman) and Baroness Royall of Blaisdon to his right hand and Lord McNally and Baroness D’Souza on his left and the Commons being present at the Bar with the Speaker-Elect, the Right Honourable John Bercow, the said Speaker-Elect was presented and approved by the Lords Commissioners (by command of Her Majesty).

2 Oaths and affirmations The following Lords took and subscribed the oath, or made and subscribed the solemn affirmation, and signed an undertaking to abide by the Code of Conduct:

Margaret Mary Baroness Wall of New Barnet

Alexander Park Lord Leitch

Donald Lord Anderson of Swansea

Jennifer Baroness Hilton of Eggardon

Edward Enda Lord Ballyedmond

Derek Lord Ezra

Robert Lord Kingsdown

Marcus Richard Lord Kimball

Colin MacKenzie Lord Low of Dalston

Ewen James Hanning Lord Cameron of Dillington

Peter Julian Lord Millett

Francis Patrick Lord Neill of Bladen

Elizabeth Lydia Baroness Manningham-Buller

Angus John Lord Macdonald of Tradeston

Keith John Charles Lord Bradley

Edwin Noel Westby Lord Bramall

Roger Nicholas Lord Crickhowell

Michael William Copplestone Dillon Earl of Onslow

Gordon Johnson Lord Borrie

Joan Christabel Jill Baroness Knight of Collingtree

Susan Adele Baroness Greenfield

John Ambrose Lord Cope of Berkeley

Herbert Robin Lord Rotherwick

Audrey Caroline Baroness Emerton

Timothy John Bishop of Leicester

Roger Richard Edward Lord Chorley

Peter Michael Lord Imbert

Stephen George Bishop of Wakefield

John William Bishop of Chichester

Graham Richard Bishop of Norwich

John Richard Bishop of Ripon and Leeds

Anthony William Lord Hall of Birkenhead

Susan Catherine Baroness Campbell of Loughborough

Brian Stanley Lord Mawhinney

Robert Haldane Lord Smith of Kelvin

Michael George Lord Bichard

Michael Hastings Lord Jay of Ewelme

Ronald Timothy Lord Renton of Mount Harry

Hugh John Maxwell Lord Dykes

Beryl Catherine Baroness Platt of Writtle

Julia Frances Baroness Cumberlege

Ann Baroness Mallalieu

Anthony Paul Lord Lester of Herne Hill

William Lord Rees-Mogg

Rodney Lord Elton

Harold Stanley Lord Kalms

David Alexander Cospatrick Earl of Home (Lord Douglas)

Richard Andrew Lord Ryder of Wensum

John Dunn Lord Laird

David Lord Wolfson of Sunningdale

Sally Baroness Morgan of Huyton

Shirley Vivien Teresa Brittain Baroness Williams of Crosby

Bernard Lord Donoughue

David Michael Lord Hope of Thornes

Janet Alison Baroness Whitaker

James Patrick Montagu Burgoyne Winthrop Earl of Courtown (Lord Saltersford)

Norman Roy Lord Blackwell

Meghnad Jagdishchandra Lord Desai

Simon Lord Haskel

Philip Lord Gould of Brookwood

Leslie John Lord Griffiths of Burry Port

Dafydd Elis Lord Elis-Thomas

Charles Randolph Lord Quirk

Robin Berry Lord Janvrin

Peter Kingsley Lord Archer of Sandwell

Raj Kumar Lord Bagri

Sarah Elizabeth Mary Baroness Hogg

Iain David Thomas Lord Vallance of Tummel

Genista Mary Baroness McIntosh of Hudnall

Michael Norman Lord Shaw of Northstead

Ernest Jackson Lawson Lord Soulsby of Swaffham Prior

Norman Antony Francis Lord St John of Fawsley

Peter Earl of Rosslyn

Julian Pascoe Francis St Leger Lord Grenfell (Lord Grenfell of Kilvey)

Francis Thomas Lord Northbrook

Hugh Swynnerton Lord Thomas of Swynnerton

Norman Reginald Lord Warner

John William Lord Gilbert

Richard Napier Lord Luce

Robin Lord Corbett of Castle Vale

Kathleen Margaret Baroness Richardson of Calow

David Geoffrey Nigel Lord Filkin

John David James Earl of Stair (Lord Oxenfoord)

Frederick Richard Penn Earl Howe

Mark Shuldham Lord Marlesford

Francis Michael Earl of Listowel (Lord Hare)

Nicholas James Christopher Viscount Ullswater

Giles John Harry Viscount Goschen

William Peter Lord Bradshaw

Cecil Edward Lord Parkinson

Edmund John Phillip Lord Browne of Madingley

Richard Mark Lord Newby

Alastair Robertson Lord Goodlad

John Roddick Russell Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market

Roy Sydney George Lord Hattersley

Sally Rachel Baroness Hamwee

Margaret Lucy Baroness Sharp of Guildford

Ruth Beatrice Baroness Henig

David Lord Trefgarne

Anthony Tudor Lord St John of Bletso

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

3 Oaths and affirmations The following Lords took and subscribed the oath, or made and subscribed the solemn affirmation, and signed an undertaking to abide by the Code of Conduct:

Roger Norman Lord Freeman

Margaret Josephine Baroness McDonagh

Martin John Lord Rees of Ludlow

Donald James Lord Nicholls of Birkenhead

Vivien Helen Baroness Stern

David Robert Lord Stevens of Ludgate

Patrick Robert Lord Carter of Coles

William Waldorf Viscount Astor

Victor Olufemi Lord Adebowale

Edward Alfred Alexander Earl Baldwin of Bewdley

Lilian Pauline Baroness Neville-Jones

Francis Leonard Lord Tombs

George Islay MacNeill Lord Robertson of Port Ellen

Alan John Lord Watson of Richmond

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

4 Oaths and affirmations The following Lords took and subscribed the oath, or made and subscribed the solemn affirmation, and signed an undertaking to abide by the Code of Conduct:

Peter Edward Lord Walker of Worcester

Gwilym Prys Lord Prys-Davies

Timothy John Leigh Lord Bell

Lydia Selina Baroness Dunn

Charles Guy Rodney Lord Leach of Fairford

Robert Lord Gavron

Michael Goodall Lord Watson of Invergowrie

Richard John Carew Bishop of London

David Anthony Lord Currie of Marylebone

Jennifer Louise Baroness Tonge

Sushantha Kumar Lord Bhattacharyya

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

5 Oaths and affirmations The following Lords took and subscribed the oath, or made and subscribed the solemn affirmation, and signed an undertaking to abide by the Code of Conduct:

Estelle Baroness Morris of Yardley

Thomas Orlando Viscount Chandos (Lord Lyttelton of Aldershot)

David George Philip Marquess of Cholmondeley

David Brownrigg Lord Craig of Radley

Peter Norman Lord Fowler

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

6 Oaths and affirmations The following Lords took and subscribed the oath, or made and subscribed the solemn affirmation, and signed an undertaking to abide by the Code of Conduct:

Colin Berkeley Lord Moynihan

Andrew Lord Lloyd-Webber

Jack Lord Ashley of Stoke

Robert Jacob Alexander Lord Skidelsky

Haleh Baroness Afshar

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

7 Oaths and affirmations The following Lords took and subscribed the oath, or made and subscribed the solemn affirmation, and signed an undertaking to abide by the Code of Conduct:

Peter Richard Grenville Lord Layard

Valerian Bernard Lord Freyberg

Michael Anthony Lord Ashcroft

Richard Thomas James Lord Wilson of Dinton

Margaret Omolola Baroness Young of Hornsey

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

8 Oaths The following Lords took and subscribed the oath and signed an undertaking to abide by the Code of Conduct:

Michael Cecil Lord Boyce

Hugh Viscount Trenchard

Jeffrey Howard Lord Archer of Weston-Super-Mare

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

9 Oaths The following Lords took and subscribed the oath and signed an undertaking to abide by the Code of Conduct:

John Olav Lord Kerr of Kinlochard

Robin William Lord Renwick of Clifton

Christopher Robin Lord Haskins

Giles Heneage Lord Radice

Aberdare, L., 18 May
Adams of Craigielea, B., 18 May
Addington, L., 18 May
Adebowale, L., 19 May
Adonis, L., 18 May
Afshar, B., 19 May
Ahmed, L., 18 May
Alderdice, L., 18 May
Allenby of Megiddo, V., 18 May
Alliance, L., 18 May
Alton of Liverpool, L., 18 May
Anderson of Swansea, L., 19 May
Andrews, B., 18 May
Anelay of St Johns, B., 18 May
Archer of Sandwell, L., 19 May
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L., 19 May
Armstrong of Ilminster, L., 18 May
Arran, E., 18 May
Ashcroft, L., 19 May
Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L., 18 May
Ashley of Stoke, L., 19 May
Astor of Hever, L., 18 May
Astor, V., 19 May
Attlee, E., 18 May
Avebury, L., 18 May
Bach, L., 18 May
Bagri, L., 19 May
Baker of Dorking, L., 18 May
Baldwin of Bewdley, E., 19 May
Ballyedmond, L., 19 May
Barker, B., 18 May
Barnett, L., 18 May
Bassam of Brighton, L., 18 May
Bates, L., 18 May
Bath and Wells, Bp., 18 May
Bell, L., 19 May
Berkeley, L., 18 May
Best, L., 18 May
Bew, L., 18 May
Bhatia, L., 18 May
Bhattacharyya, L., 19 May
Bichard, L., 19 May
Bilimoria, L., 18 May
Billingham, B., 18 May
Bilston, L., 18 May
Birt, L., 18 May
Blackburn, Bp., 18 May
Blackstone, B., 18 May
Blackwell, L., 19 May
Blood, B., 18 May
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B., 18 May
Boothroyd, B., 18 May
Borrie, L., 19 May
Boston of Faversham, L., 18 May
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B., 18 May
Bowness, L., 18 May
Boyce, L., 19 May
Brabazon of Tara, L., 18 May
Bradford, Bp., 18 May
Bradley, L., 19 May
Bradshaw, L., 19 May
Bragg, L., 18 May
Bramall, L., 19 May
Brennan, L., 18 May
Brett, L., 18 May
Bridgeman, V., 18 May
Bristol, Bp., 18 May
Broers, L., 18 May
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L., 18 May
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L., 18 May
Brookeborough, V., 18 May
Brookman, L., 18 May
Brooks of Tremorfa, L., 18 May
Brougham and Vaux, L., 18 May
Browne of Belmont, L., 18 May
Browne of Madingley, L., 19 May
Burnett, L., 18 May
Buscombe, B., 18 May
Butler-Sloss, B., 18 May
Byford, B., 18 May
Caithness, E., 18 May
Cameron of Dillington, L., 19 May
Campbell of Alloway, L., 18 May
Campbell of Loughborough, B., 19 May
Campbell of Surbiton, B., 18 May
Campbell-Savours, L., 18 May
Canterbury, Abp., 18 May
Carlile of Berriew, L., 18 May
Carrington, L., 18 May
Carter of Coles, L., 19 May
Cathcart, E., 18 May
Cavendish of Furness, L., 18 May
Chalker of Wallasey, B., 18 May
Chandos, V., 19 May
Chester, Bp., 18 May
Chichester, Bp., 19 May
Chidgey, L., 18 May
Chilver, L., 18 May
Cholmondeley, M., 19 May
Chorley, L., 19 May
Christopher, L., 18 May
Clark of Windermere, L., 18 May
Clarke of Hampstead, L., 18 May
Clinton-Davis, L., 18 May
Cobbold, L., 18 May
Colwyn, L., 18 May
Condon, L., 18 May
Cope of Berkeley, L., 19 May
Corbett of Castle Vale, L., 19 May
Corston, B., 18 May
Cotter, L., 18 May
Courtown, E., 19 May
Coussins, B., 18 May
Cox, B., 18 May
Craig of Radley, L., 19 May
Craigavon, V., 18 May
Crathorne, L., 18 May
Crawford and Balcarres, E., 18 May
Crawley, B., 18 May
Crickhowell, L., 19 May
Cumberlege, B., 19 May
Cunningham of Felling, L., 18 May
Currie of Marylebone, L., 19 May
Davies of Abersoch, L., 19 May
Davies of Coity, L., 18 May
Davies of Oldham, L., 18 May
De Mauley, L., 18 May
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B., 18 May
Dear, L., 18 May
Deech, B., 18 May
Desai, L., 19 May
Dholakia, L., 18 May
Dixon, L., 18 May
Dixon-Smith, L., 18 May
Donoughue, L., 19 May
D’Souza, B., 18 May
Dubs, L., 18 May
Dundee, E., 18 May
Dunn, B., 19 May
Dykes, L., 19 May
Eames, L., 18 May
Eatwell, L., 18 May
Eccles of Moulton, B., 18 May
Eccles, V., 18 May
Eden of Winton, L., 18 May
Elder, L., 18 May
Elis-Thomas, L., 19 May
Elton, L., 19 May
Elystan-Morgan, L., 18 May
Emerton, B., 19 May
Erroll, E., 18 May
Evans of Temple Guiting, L., 18 May
Evans of Watford, L., 18 May
Ezra, L., 19 May
Falconer of Thoroton, L., 18 May
Falkender, B., 18 May
Falkland, V., 18 May
Falkner of Margravine, B., 18 May
Farrington of Ribbleton, B., 18 May
Faulkner of Worcester, L., 18 May
Fearn, L., 18 May
Feldman, L., 18 May
Fellowes, L., 18 May
Ferrers, E., 18 May
Filkin, L., 19 May
Finlay of Llandaff, B., 18 May
Flather, B., 18 May
Fookes, B., 18 May
Ford, B., 18 May
Forsyth of Drumlean, L., 18 May
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L., 18 May
Foulkes of Cumnock, L., 18 May
Fowler, L., 19 May
Fraser of Carmyllie, L., 18 May
Freeman, L., 19 May
Freud, L., 18 May
Freyberg, L., 19 May
Fritchie, B., 18 May
Fyfe of Fairfield, L., 18 May
Gale, B., 18 May
Garden of Frognal, B., 18 May
Gardner of Parkes, B., 18 May
Garel-Jones, L., 18 May
Gavron, L., 19 May
Geddes, L., 18 May
Gibson of Market Rasen, B., 18 May
Giddens, L., 18 May
Gilbert, L., 19 May
Glasgow, E., 18 May
Glenarthur, L., 18 May
Glentoran, L., 18 May
Golding, B., 18 May
Goodhart, L., 18 May
Goodlad, L., 19 May
Gordon of Strathblane, L., 18 May
Goschen, V., 19 May
Goudie, B., 18 May
Gould of Brookwood, L., 19 May
Gould of Potternewton, B., 18 May
Grabiner, L., 18 May
Graham of Edmonton, L., 18 May
Grantchester, L., 18 May
Greaves, L., 18 May
Greenfield, B., 19 May
Greenway, L., 18 May
Grenfell, L., 19 May
Grey-Thompson, B., 18 May
Griffiths of Burry Port, L., 19 May
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L., 18 May
Grocott, L., 18 May
Guthrie of Craigiebank, L., 18 May
Hall of Birkenhead, L., 19 May
Hameed, L., 18 May
Hamilton of Epsom, L., 18 May
Hamwee, B., 19 May
Hanham, B., 18 May
Hannay of Chiswick, L., 18 May
Hanningfield, L., 18 May
Harries of Pentregarth, L., 18 May
Harris of Haringey, L., 18 May
Harris of Peckham, L., 18 May
Harris of Richmond, B., 18 May
Harrison, L., 18 May
Hart of Chilton, L., 18 May
Haskel, L., 19 May
Haskins, L., 19 May
Hattersley, L., 19 May
Hayman, B., 18 May
Henig, B., 19 May
Henley, L., 18 May
Hereford, Bp., 18 May
Higgins, L., 18 May
Hilton of Eggardon, B., 19 May
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L., 18 May
Hogg, B., 19 May
Hollick, L., 18 May
Hollis of Heigham, B., 18 May
Home, E., 19 May
Hooper, B., 18 May
Hope of Thornes, L., 19 May
Howard of Rising, L., 18 May
Howarth of Breckland, B., 18 May
Howarth of Newport, L., 18 May
Howe, E., 19 May
Howe of Aberavon, L., 18 May
Howe of Idlicote, B., 18 May
Howell of Guildford, L., 18 May
Howells of St Davids, B., 18 May
Howie of Troon, L., 18 May
Hoyle, L., 18 May
Hughes of Woodside, L., 18 May
Hunt of Kings Heath, L., 18 May
Hunt of Wirral, L., 18 May
Hutton, L., 18 May
Hylton, L., 18 May
Imbert, L., 19 May
Inge, L., 18 May
Inglewood, L., 18 May
Irvine of Lairg, L., 18 May
Jacobs, L., 19 May
James of Blackheath, L., 18 May
James of Holland Park, B., 18 May
Janner of Braunstone, L., 18 May
Janvrin, L., 19 May
Jay of Ewelme, L., 19 May
Jenkin of Roding, L., 18 May
Joffe, L., 18 May
Jones, L., 18 May
Jones of Birmingham, L., 18 May
Jones of Cheltenham, L., 18 May
Jones of Whitchurch, B., 18 May
Jopling, L., 18 May
Jordan, L., 18 May
Judd, L., 18 May
Kakkar, L., 18 May
Kalms, L., 19 May
Kennedy of The Shaws, B., 18 May
Kerr of Kinlochard, L., 19 May
Kilclooney, L., 18 May
Kimball, L., 19 May
King of Bridgwater, L., 18 May
King of West Bromwich, L., 18 May
Kingsdown, L., 19 May
Kingsmill, B., 18 May
Kinnock of Holyhead, B., 18 May
Kirkham, L., 18 May
Kirkhill, L., 18 May
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L., 18 May
Knight of Collingtree, B., 19 May
Krebs, L., 18 May
Laird, L., 19 May
Lamont of Lerwick, L., 18 May
Lawson of Blaby, L., 18 May
Layard, L., 19 May
Lea of Crondall, L., 18 May
Leach of Fairford, L., 19 May
Lee of Trafford, L., 18 May
Leicester, Bp., 19 May
Leitch, L., 19 May
Lester of Herne Hill, L., 19 May
Levy, L., 18 May
Lewis of Newnham, L., 18 May
Lichfield, Bp., 18 May
Lincoln, Bp., 18 May
Lindsay, E., 18 May
Linklater of Butterstone, B., 18 May
Lipsey, L., 18 May
Listowel, E., 19 May
Liverpool, E., 18 May
Livsey of Talgarth, L., 18 May
Lloyd of Berwick, L., 18 May
Lloyd-Webber, L., 19 May
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L., 18 May
London, Bp., 19 May
Low of Dalston, L., 19 May
Lucas, L., 18 May
Luce, L., 19 May
Luke, L., 18 May
Lyell, L., 18 May
Lyell of Markyate, L., 18 May
Macaulay of Bragar, L., 18 May
Macdonald of Tradeston, L., 19 May
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L., 18 May
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L., 19 May
Mackay of Clashfern, L., 18 May
MacKenzie of Culkein, L., 18 May
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L., 18 May
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L., 18 May
Maclennan of Rogart, L., 18 May
Maddock, B., 18 May
Maginnis of Drumglass, L., 18 May
Mallalieu, B., 19 May
Malloch-Brown, L., 18 May
Mancroft, L., 18 May
Manningham-Buller, B., 19 May
Mar and Kellie, E., 18 May
Marland, L., 18 May
Marlesford, L., 19 May
Martin of Springburn, L., 18 May
Masham of Ilton, B., 18 May
Massey of Darwen, B., 18 May
Mawhinney, L., 19 May
Mawson, L., 18 May
Maxton, L., 18 May
Mayhew of Twysden, L., 18 May
McDonagh, B., 19 May
McIntosh of Haringey, L., 18 May
McIntosh of Hudnall, B., 19 May
McKenzie of Luton, L., 18 May
McNally, L., 18 May
Methuen, L., 18 May
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B., 18 May
Miller of Hendon, B., 18 May
Millett, L., 19 May
Montagu of Beaulieu, L., 18 May
Montgomery of Alamein, V., 18 May
Montrose, D., 18 May
Moonie, L., 18 May
Moore of Lower Marsh, L., 18 May
Moran, L., 18 May
Morgan, L., 18 May
Morgan of Drefelin, B., 18 May
Morgan of Huyton, B., 19 May
Morris of Aberavon, L., 18 May
Morris of Bolton, B., 18 May
Morris of Handsworth, L., 18 May
Morris of Manchester, L., 18 May
Morris of Yardley, B., 19 May
Morrow, L., 18 May
Moser, L., 18 May
Moynihan, L., 19 May
Myners, L., 18 May
Naseby, L., 18 May
Neill of Bladen, L., 19 May
Neuberger, B., 18 May
Neville-Jones, B., 19 May
Newby, L., 19 May
Newcastle, Bp., 18 May
Newton of Braintree, L., 18 May
Nicholls of Birkenhead, L., 19 May
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B., 18 May
Nickson, L., 18 May
Noakes, B., 18 May
Norfolk, D., 18 May
Northbrook, L., 19 May
Northover, B., 18 May
Norton of Louth, L., 18 May
Norwich, Bp., 19 May
O’Cathain, B., 18 May
O’Loan, B., 18 May
O’Neill of Bengarve, B., 18 May
Onslow, E., 19 May
Oppenheim-Barnes, B., 18 May
Ouseley, L., 18 May
Oxburgh, L., 18 May
Paisley of St George’s, B., 18 May
Palmer, L., 18 May
Pannick, L., 18 May
Parekh, L., 18 May
Parkinson, L., 19 May
Patel of Blackburn, L., 18 May
Patel of Bradford, L., 18 May
Patten, L., 18 May
Patten of Barnes, L., 18 May
Paul, L., 18 May
Pearson of Rannoch, L., 18 May
Peel, E., 18 May
Pendry, L., 18 May
Perry of Southwark, B., 18 May
Peston, L., 18 May
Phillips of Sudbury, L., 18 May
Pilkington of Oxenford, L., 18 May
Pitkeathley, B., 18 May
Platt of Writtle, B., 19 May
Plumb, L., 18 May
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L., 18 May
Powell of Bayswater, L., 18 May
Prosser, B., 18 May
Prys-Davies, L., 19 May
Puttnam, L., 18 May
Quin, B., 18 May
Quirk, L., 19 May
Ramsay of Cartvale, B., 18 May
Ramsbotham, L., 18 May
Rana, L., 18 May
Rawlings, B., 18 May
Razzall, L., 18 May
Rea, L., 18 May
Reay, L., 18 May
Redesdale, L., 18 May
Rees of Ludlow, L., 19 May
Rees-Mogg, L., 19 May
Rendell of Babergh, B., 18 May
Rennard, L., 18 May
Renton of Mount Harry, L., 19 May
Renwick of Clifton, L., 19 May
Richard, L., 18 May
Richardson of Calow, B., 19 May
Ripon and Leeds, Bp., 19 May
Rix, L., 18 May
Roberts of Conwy, L., 18 May
Roberts of Llandudno, L., 18 May
Robertson of Port Ellen, L., 19 May
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L., 18 May
Rogan, L., 18 May
Rooker, L., 18 May
Roper, L., 18 May
Rosser, L., 18 May
Rosslyn, E., 19 May
Rotherwick, L., 19 May
Rowe-Beddoe, L., 18 May
Rowlands, L., 18 May
Royall of Blaisdon, B., 18 May
Ryder of Wensum, L., 19 May
Salisbury, Bp., 18 May
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly., 18 May
Sanderson of Bowden, L., 18 May
Sandwich, E., 18 May
Sawyer, L., 18 May
Scotland of Asthal, B., 18 May
Scott of Foscote, L., 18 May
Scott of Needham Market, B., 18 May
Seccombe, B., 18 May
Selborne, E., 18 May
Selkirk of Douglas, L., 18 May
Selsdon, L., 18 May
Sharman, L., 18 May
Sharp of Guildford, B., 19 May
Sharples, B., 18 May
Shaw of Northstead, L., 19 May
Sheikh, L., 18 May
Sheldon, L., 18 May
Shephard of Northwold, B., 18 May
Sheppard of Didgemere, L., 18 May
Shrewsbury, E., 18 May
Shutt of Greetland, L., 18 May
Simon, V., 18 May
Skelmersdale, L., 18 May
Skidelsky, L., 19 May
Slim, V., 18 May
Smith of Clifton, L., 18 May
Smith of Finsbury, L., 18 May
Smith of Gilmorehill, B., 18 May
Smith of Kelvin, L., 19 May
Smith of Leigh, L., 18 May
Snape, L., 18 May
Soley, L., 18 May
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L., 19 May
St John of Bletso, L., 19 May
St John of Fawsley, L., 19 May
Stair, E., 19 May
Steel of Aikwood, L., 18 May
Sterling of Plaistow, L., 18 May
Stern, B., 19 May
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L., 18 May
Stevens of Ludgate, L., 19 May
Stevenson of Coddenham, L., 18 May
Stewartby, L., 18 May
Steyn, L., 18 May
Stoddart of Swindon, L., 18 May
Stone of Blackheath, L., 18 May
Strabolgi, L., 18 May
Strathclyde, L., 18 May
Sutherland of Houndwood, L., 18 May
Symons of Vernham Dean, B., 18 May
Tanlaw, L., 18 May
Taylor of Blackburn, L., 18 May
Taylor of Bolton, B., 18 May
Taylor of Holbeach, L., 18 May
Taylor of Warwick, L., 18 May
Tebbit, L., 18 May
Tenby, V., 18 May
Teverson, L., 18 May
Thatcher, B., 18 May
Thomas of Gresford, L., 18 May
Thomas of Macclesfield, L., 18 May
Thomas of Swynnerton, L., 19 May
Thomas of Walliswood, B., 18 May
Thomas of Winchester, B., 18 May
Thornton, B., 18 May
Tombs, L., 19 May
Tomlinson, L., 18 May
Tonge, B., 19 May
Tope, L., 18 May
Tordoff, L., 18 May
Trefgarne, L., 19 May
Trenchard, V., 19 May
Trimble, L., 18 May
Trumpington, B., 18 May
Truscott, L., 18 May
Tugendhat, L., 18 May
Tunnicliffe, L., 18 May
Turnbull, L., 18 May
Turner of Camden, B., 18 May
Tyler, L., 18 May
Uddin, B., 18 May
Ullswater, V., 19 May
Valentine, B., 18 May
Vallance of Tummel, L., 19 May
Verma, B., 18 May
Waddington, L., 18 May
Wade of Chorlton, L., 18 May
Wakefield, Bp., 19 May
Wakeham, L., 18 May
Walker of Aldringham, L., 18 May
Walker of Worcester, L., 19 May
Wall of New Barnet, B., 19 May
Wallace of Saltaire, L., 18 May
Wallace of Tankerness, L., 18 May
Walmsley, B., 18 May
Walpole, L., 18 May
Walton of Detchant, L., 18 May
Warner, L., 19 May
Warnock, B., 18 May
Warsi, B., 18 May
Warwick of Undercliffe, B., 18 May
Watson of Invergowrie, L., 19 May
Watson of Richmond, L., 19 May
Wedderburn of Charlton, L., 18 May
Weidenfeld, L., 18 May
West of Spithead, L., 18 May
Whitaker, B., 19 May
Whitty, L., 18 May
Wilcox, B., 18 May
Wilkins, B., 18 May
Williams of Crosby, B., 19 May
Williams of Elvel, L., 18 May
Williamson of Horton, L., 18 May
Willoughby de Broke, L., 18 May
Wilson of Dinton, L., 19 May
Winchester, Bp., 18 May
Winston, L., 18 May
Wolfson of Sunningdale, L., 19 May
Woolf, L., 18 May
Woolmer of Leeds, L., 18 May
Wright of Richmond, L., 18 May
York, Abp., 18 May
Young of Hornsey, B., 19 May
Young of Norwood Green, L., 18 May
Young of Old Scone, B., 18 May

Evan Mervyn Lord Davies of Abersoch

David Anthony Lord Jacobs

The House adjourned at 7.30pm until Tuesday 25 May.