Skip to main content

House of Lords Journal

The Journal is the formal and authoritative summary record of the proceedings of the House of Lords. Each Journal contains the attendance, minutes (including voting lists) and papers, along with some committee reports, for every day the House sat during a parliamentary session. Each sessional volume is indexed.

Journal for 27 May 2010

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Leicester.

1 Earldom of Gainsborough in the Peerage of the United Kingdom The Lord Chancellor reported that Anthony Baptist Noel had established his succession to the Earldom of Gainsborough. The Clerk of the Parliaments was accordingly directed to enter the Earl of Gainsborough on the register of hereditary peers maintained under Standing Order 10(5).

2 Barony of Clanwilliam in the Peerage of the United Kingdom The Lord Chancellor reported that Patrick James Meade had established his succession to the Barony of Clanwilliam. The Clerk of the Parliaments was accordingly directed to enter Lord Clanwilliam on the register of hereditary peers maintained under Standing Order 10(5).

3 The Lord Bishop of Guildford Christopher John Lord Bishop of Guildford was introduced between the Lord Bishop of Leicester and the Lord Bishop of Bradford, took and subscribed the oath and signed an undertaking to abide by the Code of Conduct.

Ahmad of Wimbledon, L., 17 Jan
Allan of Hallam, L., 26 Jul
Armstrong of Hill Top, B., 6 Jul
Bakewell, B., 25 Jan
Bannside, L., 5 Jul
Beecham, L., 27 Jul
Benjamin, B., 28 Jun
Berridge, B., 20 Jan
*Birmingham, Bp., 26 Oct
Black of Brentwood, L., 13 Jul
Blair of Boughton, L., 26 Jul
Blencathra, L., 10 Mar
Boateng, L., 1 Jul
Boswell of Aynho, L., 19 Jul
Brinton, B., 10 Feb
Browne of Ladyton, L., 27 Jul
Browning, B., 13 Jul
Collins of Highbury, L., 24 Jan
Cormack, L., 21 Dec
Curry of Kirkharle, L., 24 Oct
Dannatt, L., 24 Jan
Davies of Stamford, L., 8 Jul
Deben, L., 21 Jun
*Derby, Bp. 15 Jun
Dobbs, L., 20 Dec
Donaghy, B., 1 Jul
Doocey, B., 22 Dec
Drake, B., 5 Jul
Durham, Bp., 12 Jan
Eaton, B., 22 Jul
Edmiston, L., 18 Jan
Empey, L., 19 Jan
Faulks, L., 28 Jul
Feldman of Elstree, L. 20 Dec
Fellowes of West Stafford, L., 13 Jan
Fink, L., 20 Jan
Flight, L., 17 Jan
Framlingham, L., 18 Jan
Gardiner of Kimble, L., 24 Jun
German, L., 29 Jun
Glasman, L., 8 Mar
Glendonbrook, L., 22 Mar
Gold, L., 3 Feb
Grade of Yarmouth, L., 27 Jan
Green of Hurstpierpoint, L., 22 Nov
Hayter of Kentish Town, B., 22 Jun
Healy of Primrose Hill, B., 21 Jul
Hennessy of Nympsfield, L., 25 Nov
Heyhoe Flint, B., 25 Jan
Hill of Oareford, L., 27 May
Hollins, B., 15 Nov
Howard of Lympne, L., 20 Jul
Hughes of Stretford, B., 26 Jul
Hussain, L., 25 Jan
Hussein-Ece, B., 29 Jun
Hutton of Furness, L., 1 Jul
Jenkin of Kennington, B., 27 Jan
Jolly, B., 11 Jan
Kennedy of Southwark, L., 28 Jun
Kestenbaum, L., 26 Jan
King of Bow, B., 31 Jan
Knight of Weymouth, L. 23 Jun
Kramer, B., 10 Jan
Lexden, L., 10 Jan
Liddell of Coatdyke, B., 13 Jul
Liddle, L., 21 Jun
Lingfield, L., 20 Dec
Lister of Burtersett, B., 1 Feb
Loomba, L., 17 Jan
Lothian, M. (Kerr of Monteviot, L.), 22 Nov
Macdonald of River Glaven, L., 20 Jul
Magan of Castletown, L., 27 Jan
Maples, L., 24 Jun
Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L., 13 Jan
McAvoy, L., 22 Jun
McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L., 28 Jun
McFall of Alcluith, L., 6 Jul
Monks, L., 11 Oct
Morgan of Ely, B., 26 Jan
Newlove, B., 15 Jul
Noon, L., 31 Jan
Nye, B., 20 Jul
O’Donnell, L., 12 Jan
*Oxford, Bp., 25 Nov
Palmer of Childs Hill, L., 19 Jan
Parminter, B., 19 Jul
Popat, L., 12 Jul
Prescott, L., 8 Jul
Randerson, B., 31 Jan
Reid of Cardowan, L., 22 Jul
Ribeiro, L., 21 Dec
Risby, L., 11 Jan
Ritchie of Brompton, B., 29 Jun
Sassoon, L., 3 Jun
Shackleton of Belgravia, B., 22 Dec
Sharkey, L., 21 Dec
Sherlock, B., 5 Jul
Shipley, L., 15 Jul
Singh of Wimbledon, L., 24 Oct
Smith of Basildon, B., 8 Jul
Spicer, L., 12 Jul
*St Edmundsbury and Ipswich, Bp., 8 Mar
Stedman-Scott, B., 19 Jul
Stephen, L., 7 Feb
Stevenson of Balmacara, L., 15 Jul
Stirrup, L., 1 Feb
Stoneham of Droxford, L., 20 Jan
Storey, L., 3 Feb
Stowell of Beeston, B., 12 Jan
Strasburger, L., 12 Jan
Taylor of Goss Moor, L., 22 Jul
Touhig, L., 30 Jun
True, L., 11 Jan
Tyler of Enfield, B., 1 Feb
Wasserman, L., 13 Jan
Wei, L., 3 Jun
Wheatcroft, B., 10 Jan
Wheeler, B., 14 Jul
Wigley, L., 24 Jan
Williams of Baglan, L., 18 Oct
Willis of Knaresborough, L., 7 Jul
Wills, L., 12 Jul
*Winchester, Bp., 26 Mar
Wolfson of Aspley Guise, L., 6 Jul
Wood of Anfield, L., 18 Jan
Worthington, B., 2 Feb

4 Lord Hill of Oareford Jonathan Hopkin Hill, Esquire, CBE, having been created Baron Hill of Oareford, of Oareford in the County of Somerset, for life by Letters Patent dated 27 May 2010, was introduced between Baroness Hogg and Lord Chadlington, took and subscribed the oath and signed an undertaking to abide by the Code of Conduct. (See Appendix)

5 Oath Neil Forbes Lord Davidson of Glen Clova took and subscribed the oath and signed an undertaking to abide by the Code of Conduct.

6 Leave of Absence Leave of absence was granted to Lord Prior for the remainder of this Parliament.

Select Committee Report

7 Committee of Selection
The First Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 4)

Public Business

8 Queen's Speech The debate on the motion that a Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty was resumed and, after further debate, was again adjourned until Wednesday 2 June.

9 Oaths The following Lords took and subscribed the oath and signed an undertaking to abide by the Code of Conduct:

Denis Winston Lord Healey

Douglas Richard Lord Hurd of Westwell

The House adjourned at 6.58pm until Wednesday 2 June at 3.00pm.