Skip to main content

House of Lords Journal

The Journal is the formal and authoritative summary record of the proceedings of the House of Lords. Each Journal contains the attendance, minutes (including voting lists) and papers, along with some committee reports, for every day the House sat during a parliamentary session. Each sessional volume is indexed.

Skip calendar selector
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
31 May 2010 1 June 2010 2 June 2010 3 June 2010 4 June 2010 5 June 2010 6 June 2010
7 June 2010 8 June 2010 9 June 2010 10 June 2010 11 June 2010 12 June 2010 13 June 2010
14 June 2010 15 June 2010 16 June 2010 17 June 2010 18 June 2010 19 June 2010 20 June 2010
21 June 2010 22 June 2010 23 June 2010 24 June 2010 25 June 2010 26 June 2010 27 June 2010
28 June 2010 29 June 2010 30 June 2010 1 July 2010 2 July 2010 3 July 2010 4 July 2010
Legend for calendar days
Indicator for a House of Lords sitting day
Indicator for the Selected day
Indicator for a Weekend

Journal for 2 June 2010

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Wakefield.

1 Oaths and affirmations The following Lords took and subscribed the oath, or made and subscribed the solemn affirmation, and signed an undertaking to abide by the Code of Conduct:

Narendra Babubhai Lord Patel

Margaret Countess of Mar

Dick Lord Taverne

Bernard John Lord Hayhoe

Andrew Colin Lord Renfrew of Kaimsthorn

Terence Lord Burns

Alan Robert Lord Haworth

Nicholas Herbert Lord Stern of Brentford

Ian Lord McColl of Dulwich

Michael Ray Dibdin Lord Heseltine

Colin Marsh Lord Marshall of Knightsbridge

Ian Bruce Lord Lang of Monkton

Nigel Lord Vinson

Acton, L., 21 Jun
Alli, L., 25 May
Ampthill, L., 16 Jun
Blyth of Rowington, L. 14 Jul
Boyd of Duncansby, L., 26 May
Bridges, L., 7 Jun
Brittan of Spennithorne, L., 25 May
Burns, L., 2 Jun
Butler of Brockwell, L., 25 May
Cameron of Lochbroom, L., 16 Jun
Carey of Clifton, L., 3 Jun
Carswell, L., 26 May
Carter of Barnes, L., 3 Jun
Chadlington, L., 25 May
Clement-Jones, L., 8 Jun
Coe, L., 16 Jun
Cohen of Pimlico, B., 18 May
Crisp, L., 26 May
Cullen of Whitekirk, L., 9 Nov
Darzi of Denham, L., 9 Jun
Davidson of Glen Clova, L., 27 May
Denham, L., 7 Jun
Drayson, L., 15 Nov
Evans of Parkside, L., 25 May
Exeter, Bp., 9 Jun
Gloucester, Bp., 10 Jun
Goldsmith, L., 7 Jun
Greengross, B., 25 May
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L., 26 May
Haworth, L., 2 Jun
Hayhoe, L., 2 Jun
Healey, L., 27 May
Heseltine, L., 2 Jun
Hoffmann, L., 9 Jul
Hooson, L., 2 Jun
Hunt of Chesterton, L., 25 May
Hurd of Westwell, L., 27 May
Jay of Paddington, B., 25 May
Kinnock, L., 26 May
Laming, L., 26 May
Lang of Monkton, L., 2 Jun
Levene of Portsoken, L., 25 May
Liverpool, Bp., 2 Jun
Lockwood, B., 14 Jul
Manchester, Bp., 9 Jun
Mandelson, L., 15 Jun
Mar, C., 2 Jun
Marshall of Knightsbridge, L., 2 Jun
May of Oxford, L., 14 Jun
McCluskey, L., 5 Jul
McColl of Dulwich, L., 2 Jun
Meacher, B., 2 Jun
Mitchell, L., 25 May
Mogg, L., 14 Jun
Monson, L., 25 May
Murphy, B., 25 May
Northbourne, L., 7 Jun
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L., 26 May
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L., 25 May
Owen, L., 26 May
Palumbo, L., 21 Jun
Patel, L., 2 Jun
Plant of Highfield, L., 25 May
Prashar, B., 25 May
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L., 2 Jun
Rogers of Riverside, L., 12 Nov
Saatchi, L., 28 Jun
Sacks, L., 24 Jun
Sainsbury of Turville, L., 22 Dec
Saville of Newdigate, L., 28 Jun
Sewel, L., 25 May
Simpson of Dunkeld, L., 3 Jun
Stern of Brentford, L., 2 Jun
Sugar, L., 26 May
Swinfen, L., 25 May
Taverne, L., 2 Jun
Temple-Morris, L., 25 May
Triesman, L., 3 Jun
Turnberg, L., 7 Jun
Turner of Ecchinswell, L., 27 Apr
Vadera, B., 7 Dec
Vincent of Coleshill, L., 7 Jul
Waldegrave of North Hill, L., 24 Jun
Waverley, V., 7 Jun
Wilson of Tillyorn, L., 3 Jun
Young of Graffham, L., 14 Jun

Molly Christine Baroness Meacher

James Stuart Bishop of Liverpool

Hugh Emlyn Lord Hooson

2 Leave of Absence Leave of absence was granted to Lord Hutchinson of Lullington for the remainder of this Parliament.

Public Business

3 Health: contaminated blood products A question was asked by Lord Morris of Manchester and answered by Earl Howe.

4 Korean peninsula: "Cheonan" A question was asked by Lord Alton of Liverpool and answered by Lord Howell of Guildford.

5 Immigration: detention of children A question was asked by Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope and answered by Baroness Neville-Jones.

6 Synthetic biology A question was asked by Lord Haskel and answered by Lord Freud.

7 Commissioner for Standards The Chairman of Committees moved that this House do approve the appointment of Paul Kernaghan CBE QPM as House of Lords Commissioner for Standards for an initial period of three years. The motion was agreed to.

8 Deputy Chairmen of Committees The Chairman of Committees moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed as the panel of members to act as Deputy Chairmen of Committees for this session:

  1. B Anelay of St Johns
  2. L Bassam of Brighton
  3. L Brougham and Vaux
  4. L Colwyn
  5. L Faulkner of Worcester
  6. B Fookes
  7. L Geddes
  8. B Gibson of Market Rasen
  9. B Gould of Potternewton
  10. B Harris of Richmond
  11. L Haskel
  12. B Hooper
  13. B McIntosh of Hudnall
  14. C Mar
  15. B Morris of Bolton
  16. L Paul
  17. B Pitkeathley
  18. V Simon
  19. V Ullswater.

The motion was agreed to.

9 Administration and Works The Chairman of Committees moved that a Select Committee be appointed to consider administrative services, accommodation and works, including works relating to security, within the strategic framework and financial limits approved by the House Committee;

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members together with the Chairman of Committees be appointed to the Committee:

  1. B Anelay of St Johns
  2. L Bassam of Brighton
  3. L Brougham and Vaux
  4. L Cameron of Dillington
  5. L Campbell-Savours
  6. B D’Souza
  7. Bp Exeter
  8. B Harris of Richmond
  9. B McIntosh of Hudnall
  10. L Mancroft
  11. L Rowe-Beddoe
  12. L Shutt of Greetland

That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time.

The motion was agreed to.

10 House Committee The Chairman of Committees moved that a Select Committee be appointed to set the policy framework for the administration of the House and to provide non-executive guidance to the Management Board; to approve the House’s strategic, business and financial plans; to agree the annual Estimates and Supplementary Estimates; to supervise the arrangements relating to Members’ expenses; and to approve the House of Lords Annual Report;

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee:

  1. L Addington
  2. L Baker of Dorking
  3. L Brabazon of Tara
  4. L Bradley
  5. L Craig of Radley
  6. B D’Souza
  7. B Hayman (Chairman)
  8. B Hollis of Heigham
  9. L McNally
  10. B Royall of Blaisdon
  11. L Strathclyde
  12. L Wakeham

That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

That the Reports of the Committee shall be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House.

The motion was agreed to.

11 Liaison The Chairman of Committees moved that a Select Committee be appointed to advise the House on the resources required for select committee work and to allocate resources between select committees; to review the select committee work of the House; to consider requests for ad hoc committees and report to the House with recommendations; to ensure effective co-ordination between the two Houses; and to consider the availability of members to serve on committees;

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members together with the Chairman of Committees be appointed to the Committee:

  1. L Addington
  2. B Corston
  3. B D’Souza
  4. L Fellowes
  5. L McNally
  6. B Perry of Southwark
  7. B Royall of Blaisdon
  8. L Strathclyde
  9. V Ullswater

That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records;

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time.

The motion was agreed to.

12 Privileges and Conduct The Chairman of Committees moved that a Committee for Privileges and Conduct be appointed and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members together with the Chairman of Committees be appointed to the Committee:

  1. B Anelay of St Johns
  2. L Bassam of Brighton
  3. L Brooke of Sutton Mandeville
  4. B D’Souza
  5. L Eames
  6. L Graham of Edmonton
  7. L Howe of Aberavon
  8. L Irvine of Lairg
  9. L Mackay of Clashfern
  10. L McNally
  11. B Manningham-Buller
  12. B Royall of Blaisdon
  13. L Scott of Foscote
  14. L Shutt of Greetland
  15. L Strathclyde

That the Committee have power to appoint sub-committees and that the sub-committees have power to appoint their own Chairmen;

That the Committee have power to co-opt any member to serve on a sub-committee;

That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records;

That in any claim of peerage, the Committee shall sit with three holders of high judicial office, who shall have the same speaking and voting rights as members of the Committee.

The motion was agreed to.

13 Gaza flotilla Lord Howell of Guildford repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons.

14 Queen's Speech The debate on the motion that a Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty was resumed and, after further debate, was again adjourned until Thursday 3 June.

The House adjourned at 10.51pm until Thursday 3 June at 11.00am.