Skip to main content

House of Lords Journal

The Journal is the formal and authoritative summary record of the proceedings of the House of Lords. Each Journal contains the attendance, minutes (including voting lists) and papers, along with some committee reports, for every day the House sat during a parliamentary session. Each sessional volume is indexed.

Skip calendar selector
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
31 May 2010 1 June 2010 2 June 2010 3 June 2010 4 June 2010 5 June 2010 6 June 2010
7 June 2010 8 June 2010 9 June 2010 10 June 2010 11 June 2010 12 June 2010 13 June 2010
14 June 2010 15 June 2010 16 June 2010 17 June 2010 18 June 2010 19 June 2010 20 June 2010
21 June 2010 22 June 2010 23 June 2010 24 June 2010 25 June 2010 26 June 2010 27 June 2010
28 June 2010 29 June 2010 30 June 2010 1 July 2010 2 July 2010 3 July 2010 4 July 2010
Legend for calendar days
Indicator for a House of Lords sitting day
Indicator for the Selected day
Indicator for a Weekend

Journal for 3 June 2010

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Wakefield.

1 Lord Wei Nathanael Ming-Yan Wei, Esquire, having been created Baron Wei, of Shoreditch in the London Borough of Hackney, for life by Letters Patent dated 28 May 2010, was introduced between Lord Strathclyde and Lord Bates, took and subscribed the oath and signed an undertaking to abide by the Code of Conduct. (See Appendix 1)

2 Lord Sassoon Sir James Meyer Sassoon, Knight, having been created Baron Sassoon, of Ashley Park in the County of Surrey, for life by Letters Patent dated 29 May 2010, was introduced between Lord Brittan of Spennithorne and Baroness Noakes, took and subscribed the oath and signed an undertaking to abide by the Code of Conduct. (See Appendix 2)

3 Oaths The following Lords took and subscribed the oath and signed an undertaking to abide by the Code of Conduct:

George Leonard Lord Carey of Clifton

David Maxim Lord Triesman

Stephen Andrew Lord Carter of Barnes

George Lord Simpson of Dunkeld

Acton, L., 21 Jun
Alli, L., 25 May
Ampthill, L., 16 Jun
Blyth of Rowington, L. 14 Jul
Boyd of Duncansby, L., 26 May
Bridges, L., 7 Jun
Brittan of Spennithorne, L., 25 May
Burns, L., 2 Jun
Butler of Brockwell, L., 25 May
Cameron of Lochbroom, L., 16 Jun
Carey of Clifton, L., 3 Jun
Carswell, L., 26 May
Carter of Barnes, L., 3 Jun
Chadlington, L., 25 May
Clement-Jones, L., 8 Jun
Coe, L., 16 Jun
Cohen of Pimlico, B., 18 May
Crisp, L., 26 May
Cullen of Whitekirk, L., 9 Nov
Darzi of Denham, L., 9 Jun
Davidson of Glen Clova, L., 27 May
Denham, L., 7 Jun
Drayson, L., 15 Nov
Evans of Parkside, L., 25 May
Exeter, Bp., 9 Jun
Gloucester, Bp., 10 Jun
Goldsmith, L., 7 Jun
Greengross, B., 25 May
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L., 26 May
Haworth, L., 2 Jun
Hayhoe, L., 2 Jun
Healey, L., 27 May
Heseltine, L., 2 Jun
Hoffmann, L., 9 Jul
Hooson, L., 2 Jun
Hunt of Chesterton, L., 25 May
Hurd of Westwell, L., 27 May
Jay of Paddington, B., 25 May
Kinnock, L., 26 May
Laming, L., 26 May
Lang of Monkton, L., 2 Jun
Levene of Portsoken, L., 25 May
Liverpool, Bp., 2 Jun
Lockwood, B., 14 Jul
Manchester, Bp., 9 Jun
Mandelson, L., 15 Jun
Mar, C., 2 Jun
Marshall of Knightsbridge, L., 2 Jun
May of Oxford, L., 14 Jun
McCluskey, L., 5 Jul
McColl of Dulwich, L., 2 Jun
Meacher, B., 2 Jun
Mitchell, L., 25 May
Mogg, L., 14 Jun
Monson, L., 25 May
Murphy, B., 25 May
Northbourne, L., 7 Jun
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L., 26 May
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L., 25 May
Owen, L., 26 May
Palumbo, L., 21 Jun
Patel, L., 2 Jun
Plant of Highfield, L., 25 May
Prashar, B., 25 May
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L., 2 Jun
Rogers of Riverside, L., 12 Nov
Saatchi, L., 28 Jun
Sacks, L., 24 Jun
Sainsbury of Turville, L., 22 Dec
Saville of Newdigate, L., 28 Jun
Sewel, L., 25 May
Stern of Brentford, L., 2 Jun
Sugar, L., 26 May
Swinfen, L., 25 May
Taverne, L., 2 Jun
Temple-Morris, L., 25 May
Triesman, L., 3 Jun
Turnberg, L., 7 Jun
Turner of Ecchinswell, L., 27 Apr
Vadera, B., 7 Dec
Vincent of Coleshill, L., 7 Jul
Vinson, L., 2 Jun
Waldegrave of North Hill, L., 24 Jun
Waverley, V., 7 Jun
Wilson of Tillyorn, L., 3 Jun
Young of Graffham, L., 14 Jun

David Clive Lord Wilson of Tillyorn

Public Business

4 Energy: nuclear power A question was asked by Lord Hunt of Kings Heath and answered by Lord Marland.

5 Health: dementia A question was asked by Baroness Greengross and answered by Earl Howe.

6 Immigration A question was asked by Lord Corbett of Castle Vale and answered by Baroness Neville-Jones.

7 Prostitution A question was asked by Lord Avebury, on behalf of Lord Dholakia, and answered by Lord McNally.

8 Hybrid Instruments The Chairman of Committees moved that a Select Committee be appointed to consider hybrid instruments and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members together with the Chairman of Committees be appointed to the Committee:

  1. L Campbell of Alloway
  2. L Grantchester
  3. L Harrison
  4. L Luke
  5. L Quirk
  6. L Sandberg
  7. L Swinfen

That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records.

The motion was agreed to.

9 Standing Orders (Private Bills) The Chairman of Committees moved that a Select Committee on the Standing Orders relating to private bills be appointed and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members together with the Chairman of Committees be appointed to the Committee:

  1. L Geddes
  2. B Gould of Potternewton
  3. L Luke
  4. L Naseby
  5. L Palmer
  6. V Simon
  7. B Thomas of Walliswood

That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records.

The motion was agreed to.

10 Parliamentary Broadcasting Unit Limited (PARBUL) The Chairman of Committees moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Board of the Parliamentary Broadcasting Unit Limited (PARBUL):

  1. B Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury
  2. L Brabazon of Tara
  3. L Naseby
  4. L Paul.

The motion was agreed to.

11 Parliamentary Office of Science and Technology (POST) The Chairman of Committees moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be appointed to the Board of the Parliamentary Office of Science and Technology (POST):

  1. L Oxburgh
  2. L Sutherland of Houndwood
  3. L Taylor of Warwick
  4. L Winston.

The motion was agreed to.

12 Queen’s Speech The debate was resumed on the motion that a Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty as follows—

“Most Gracious Sovereign,

We, Your Majesty’s most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Lords Spiritual and Temporal in Parliament assembled, beg leave to thank Your Majesty for the most gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament.”

After further debate, the motion was agreed to nemine dissentiente, and the Lord Chamberlain was ordered to present the Address to Her Majesty.

13 Cumbria: shootings Baroness Neville-Jones repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons.

The House adjourned at 7.46pm until Monday 7 June at 2.30pm.