Skip to main content

House of Lords Journal

The Journal is the formal and authoritative summary record of the proceedings of the House of Lords. Each Journal contains the attendance, minutes (including voting lists) and papers, along with some committee reports, for every day the House sat during a parliamentary session. Each sessional volume is indexed.

Skip calendar selector
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
28 June 2010 29 June 2010 30 June 2010 1 July 2010 2 July 2010 3 July 2010 4 July 2010
5 July 2010 6 July 2010 7 July 2010 8 July 2010 9 July 2010 10 July 2010 11 July 2010
12 July 2010 13 July 2010 14 July 2010 15 July 2010 16 July 2010 17 July 2010 18 July 2010
19 July 2010 20 July 2010 21 July 2010 22 July 2010 23 July 2010 24 July 2010 25 July 2010
26 July 2010 27 July 2010 28 July 2010 29 July 2010 30 July 2010 31 July 2010 1 August 2010
Legend for calendar days
Indicator for a House of Lords sitting day
Indicator for the Selected day
Indicator for a Weekend

Journal for 6 July 2010

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Gloucester.

1 Lord McFall of Alcluith The Rt Hon John Francis McFall, having been created Baron McFall of Alcluith, of Dumbarton in Dunbartonshire, for life by Letters Patent dated 17 June 2010, was introduced between Lord Graham of Edmonton and Lord Myners, took and subscribed the oath and signed an undertaking to abide by the Code of Conduct. (See Appendix 1)

2 Lord Wolfson of Aspley Guise Simon Adam Wolfson, Esquire (commonly called The Honourable Simon Adam Wolfson), having been created Baron Wolfson of Aspley Guise, of Aspley Guise in the County of Bedfordshire, for life by Letters Patent dated 18 June 2010, was introduced between Lord Wolfson of Sunningdale and Lord Leach of Fairford, took and subscribed the oath and signed an undertaking to abide by the Code of Conduct. (See Appendix 2)

Ahmad of Wimbledon, L., 17 Jan
Allan of Hallam, L., 26 Jul
Armstrong of Hill Top, B., 6 Jul
Bakewell, B., 25 Jan
Bannside, L., 5 Jul
Beecham, L., 27 Jul
Benjamin, B., 28 Jun
Berridge, B., 20 Jan
*Birmingham, Bp., 26 Oct
Black of Brentwood, L., 13 Jul
Blair of Boughton, L., 26 Jul
Blencathra, L., 10 Mar
Boateng, L., 1 Jul
Boswell of Aynho, L., 19 Jul
Brinton, B., 10 Feb
Browne of Ladyton, L., 27 Jul
Browning, B., 13 Jul
Collins of Highbury, L., 24 Jan
Cormack, L., 21 Dec
Curry of Kirkharle, L., 24 Oct
Dannatt, L., 24 Jan
Davies of Stamford, L., 8 Jul
Deben, L., 21 Jun
*Derby, Bp. 15 Jun
Dobbs, L., 20 Dec
Donaghy, B., 1 Jul
Doocey, B., 22 Dec
Drake, B., 5 Jul
Durham, Bp., 12 Jan
Eaton, B., 22 Jul
Edmiston, L., 18 Jan
Empey, L., 19 Jan
Faulks, L., 28 Jul
Feldman of Elstree, L. 20 Dec
Fellowes of West Stafford, L., 13 Jan
Fink, L., 20 Jan
Flight, L., 17 Jan
Framlingham, L., 18 Jan
Gardiner of Kimble, L., 24 Jun
German, L., 29 Jun
Glasman, L., 8 Mar
Glendonbrook, L., 22 Mar
Gold, L., 3 Feb
Grade of Yarmouth, L., 27 Jan
Green of Hurstpierpoint, L., 22 Nov
*Guildford, Bp., 27 May
Hayter of Kentish Town, B., 22 Jun
Healy of Primrose Hill, B., 21 Jul
Hennessy of Nympsfield, L., 25 Nov
Heyhoe Flint, B., 25 Jan
Hill of Oareford, L., 27 May
Hollins, B., 15 Nov
Howard of Lympne, L., 20 Jul
Hughes of Stretford, B., 26 Jul
Hussain, L., 25 Jan
Hussein-Ece, B., 29 Jun
Hutton of Furness, L., 1 Jul
Jenkin of Kennington, B., 27 Jan
Jolly, B., 11 Jan
Kennedy of Southwark, L., 28 Jun
Kestenbaum, L., 26 Jan
King of Bow, B., 31 Jan
Knight of Weymouth, L. 23 Jun
Kramer, B., 10 Jan
Lexden, L., 10 Jan
Liddell of Coatdyke, B., 13 Jul
Liddle, L., 21 Jun
Lingfield, L., 20 Dec
Lister of Burtersett, B., 1 Feb
Loomba, L., 17 Jan
Lothian, M. (Kerr of Monteviot, L.), 22 Nov
Macdonald of River Glaven, L., 20 Jul
Magan of Castletown, L., 27 Jan
Maples, L., 24 Jun
Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L., 13 Jan
McAvoy, L., 22 Jun
McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L., 28 Jun
McFall of Alcluith, L., 6 Jul
Monks, L., 11 Oct
Morgan of Ely, B., 26 Jan
Newlove, B., 15 Jul
Noon, L., 31 Jan
Nye, B., 20 Jul
O’Donnell, L., 12 Jan
*Oxford, Bp., 25 Nov
Palmer of Childs Hill, L., 19 Jan
Parminter, B., 19 Jul
Popat, L., 12 Jul
Prescott, L., 8 Jul
Randerson, B., 31 Jan
Reid of Cardowan, L., 22 Jul
Ribeiro, L., 21 Dec
Risby, L., 11 Jan
Ritchie of Brompton, B., 29 Jun
Sassoon, L., 3 Jun
Shackleton of Belgravia, B., 22 Dec
Sharkey, L., 21 Dec
Sherlock, B., 5 Jul
Shipley, L., 15 Jul
Singh of Wimbledon, L., 24 Oct
Smith of Basildon, B., 8 Jul
Spicer, L., 12 Jul
*St Edmundsbury and Ipswich, Bp., 8 Mar
Stedman-Scott, B., 19 Jul
Stephen, L., 7 Feb
Stevenson of Balmacara, L., 15 Jul
Stirrup, L., 1 Feb
Stoneham of Droxford, L., 20 Jan
Storey, L., 3 Feb
Stowell of Beeston, B., 12 Jan
Strasburger, L., 12 Jan
Taylor of Goss Moor, L., 22 Jul
Touhig, L., 30 Jun
True, L., 11 Jan
Tyler of Enfield, B., 1 Feb
Wasserman, L., 13 Jan
Wei, L., 3 Jun
Wheatcroft, B., 10 Jan
Wheeler, B., 14 Jul
Wigley, L., 24 Jan
Williams of Baglan, L., 18 Oct
Willis of Knaresborough, L., 7 Jul
Wills, L., 12 Jul
*Winchester, Bp., 26 Mar
Wood of Anfield, L., 18 Jan
Worthington, B., 2 Feb

3 Baroness Armstrong of Hill Top The Rt Hon Hilary Jane Armstrong, having been created Baroness Armstrong of Hill Top, of Crook in the County of Durham, for life by Letters Patent dated 18 June 2010, was introduced between Baroness Morgan of Huyton and Lord Griffiths of Burry Port, took and subscribed the oath and signed an undertaking to abide by the Code of Conduct. (See Appendix 3)

4 Oath James Edward George Viscount Younger of Leckie took and subscribed the oath and signed an undertaking to abide by the Code of Conduct.

5 Lord Bagri The Clerk of the Parliaments informed the House that he had received written notice from Lord Bagri in accordance with section 42(1) of the Constitutional Reform and Governance Act 2010, and that Lord Bagri had therefore ceased to be a member of the House on 6 July 2010.

6 Lord Foster of Thames Bank The Clerk of the Parliaments informed the House that he had received written notice from Lord Foster of Thames Bank in accordance with section 42(1) of the Constitutional Reform and Governance Act 2010, and that Lord Foster of Thames Bank had therefore ceased to be a member of the House on 6 July 2010.

7 Leave of Absence Leave of absence was granted to Baroness Carnegy of Lour for the remainder of this Parliament.

Select Committee Report

8 Merits of Statutory Instruments
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

3rd Report, on the following affirmative instrument:

Draft Terrorism Act 2006 (Disapplication of Section 25) Order 2010. (HL Paper 16)

Private Business

9 City of Westminster Bill [HL] A message was brought from the Commons that they concur with the resolution of this House of 10 June.

10 Canterbury City Council Bill A message was brought from the Commons that they have considered the Lords message of 10 June and have made the following order:

That the promoters of the Canterbury City Council Bill, which was originally introduced in this House in session 2007–08 on 22 January 2008, may have leave to proceed with the Bill in the current session according to the provisions of Standing Order 188B (Revival of bills).

11 Nottingham City Council Bill A message was brought from the Commons that they have considered the Lords message of 10 June and have made the following order:

That the promoters of the Nottingham City Council Bill, which was originally introduced in this House in session 2007–08 on 22 January 2008, may have leave to proceed with the Bill in the current session according to the provisions of Standing Order 188B (Revival of bills).

Public Business

12 Office for Budget Responsibility A question was asked by Lord Barnett and answered by Lord Sassoon.

13 Sunday trading A question was asked by Lord Hylton and answered by Baroness Wilcox.

14 Agriculture: farm animal disease A question was asked by Baroness Byford and answered by Lord Henley.

15 Climate change A question was asked by Lord Haskel and answered by Lord Marland.

16 Occupational Pension Schemes (Levies) (Amendment) Regulations 2010 Lord Strathclyde moved that the draft Regulations be referred to a Grand Committee. The motion was agreed to.

17 Pensions Regulator (Contribution Notices) (Sum Specified following Transfer) Regulations 2010 Lord Strathclyde moved that the draft Regulations be referred to a Grand Committee. The motion was agreed to.

18 National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Housing and Local Government) Order 2010 Lord Strathclyde moved that the draft Order be referred to a Grand Committee. The motion was agreed to.

19 Legislative Reform (Licensing) (Interim Authority Notices etc.) Order 2010 Lord Strathclyde moved that the draft Legislative Reform Order be referred to a Grand Committee. The motion was agreed to.

20 Academies Bill [HL] The report was received. Amendment 3 was disagreed to (see division list). The report stage was adjourned after amendment 5A.

21 Treatment of detainees Lord Strathclyde repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons.

22 Cabinet Office and the Centre of Government (Constitution Committee Report) Lord Goodlad moved that this House takes note of the Report of the Constitution Committee on The Cabinet Office and the Centre of Government (4th Report, Session 2009–10, HL Paper 30). After debate, the motion was agreed to.

23 European Union: Directive on Alternative Investment Fund Managers (EUC Report) Baroness Cohen of Pimlico moved that this House takes note of the Report of the European Union Committee on the Directive on Alternative Investment Fund Managers (3rd Report, Session 2009–10, HL Paper 48). After debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House adjourned at 9.13pm until Wednesday 7 July at 3.00pm.