Skip to main content

House of Lords Journal

The Journal is the formal and authoritative summary record of the proceedings of the House of Lords. Each Journal contains the attendance, minutes (including voting lists) and papers, along with some committee reports, for every day the House sat during a parliamentary session. Each sessional volume is indexed.

Skip calendar selector
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
28 June 2010 29 June 2010 30 June 2010 1 July 2010 2 July 2010 3 July 2010 4 July 2010
5 July 2010 6 July 2010 7 July 2010 8 July 2010 9 July 2010 10 July 2010 11 July 2010
12 July 2010 13 July 2010 14 July 2010 15 July 2010 16 July 2010 17 July 2010 18 July 2010
19 July 2010 20 July 2010 21 July 2010 22 July 2010 23 July 2010 24 July 2010 25 July 2010
26 July 2010 27 July 2010 28 July 2010 29 July 2010 30 July 2010 31 July 2010 1 August 2010
Legend for calendar days
Indicator for a House of Lords sitting day
Indicator for the Selected day
Indicator for a Weekend

Journal for 26 July 2010

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Blackburn.

1 Baroness Hughes of Stretford The Rt Hon Beverley June Hughes, having been created Baroness Hughes of Stretford, of Ellesmere Port in the County of Cheshire, for life by Letters Patent dated 15 July 2010, was introduced between Lord Laming and Baroness Corston, took and subscribed the oath and signed an undertaking to abide by the Code of Conduct. (See Appendix 1)

2 Lord Blair of Boughton Sir Ian Warwick Blair, Knight, having been created Baron Blair of Boughton, of Boughton in the County of Cheshire, for life by Letters Patent dated 20 July 2010, was introduced between Lord Hurd of Westwell and Baroness Harris of Richmond, took and subscribed the oath and signed an undertaking to abide by the Code of Conduct. (See Appendix 2)

Ahmad of Wimbledon, L., 17 Jan
Allan of Hallam, L., 26 Jul
Armstrong of Hill Top, B., 6 Jul
Bakewell, B., 25 Jan
Bannside, L., 5 Jul
Beecham, L., 27 Jul
Benjamin, B., 28 Jun
Berridge, B., 20 Jan
*Birmingham, Bp., 26 Oct
Black of Brentwood, L., 13 Jul
Blencathra, L., 10 Mar
Boateng, L., 1 Jul
Boswell of Aynho, L., 19 Jul
Brinton, B., 10 Feb
Browne of Ladyton, L., 27 Jul
Browning, B., 13 Jul
Collins of Highbury, L., 24 Jan
Cormack, L., 21 Dec
Curry of Kirkharle, L., 24 Oct
Dannatt, L., 24 Jan
Davies of Stamford, L., 8 Jul
Deben, L., 21 Jun
*Derby, Bp. 15 Jun
Dobbs, L., 20 Dec
Donaghy, B., 1 Jul
Doocey, B., 22 Dec
Drake, B., 5 Jul
Durham, Bp., 12 Jan
Eaton, B., 22 Jul
Edmiston, L., 18 Jan
Empey, L., 19 Jan
Faulks, L., 28 Jul
Feldman of Elstree, L. 20 Dec
Fellowes of West Stafford, L., 13 Jan
Fink, L., 20 Jan
Flight, L., 17 Jan
Framlingham, L., 18 Jan
Gardiner of Kimble, L., 24 Jun
German, L., 29 Jun
Glasman, L., 8 Mar
Glendonbrook, L., 22 Mar
Gold, L., 3 Feb
Grade of Yarmouth, L., 27 Jan
Green of Hurstpierpoint, L., 22 Nov
*Guildford, Bp., 27 May
Hayter of Kentish Town, B., 22 Jun
Healy of Primrose Hill, B., 21 Jul
Hennessy of Nympsfield, L., 25 Nov
Heyhoe Flint, B., 25 Jan
Hill of Oareford, L., 27 May
Hollins, B., 15 Nov
Howard of Lympne, L., 20 Jul
Hughes of Stretford, B., 26 Jul
Hussain, L., 25 Jan
Hussein-Ece, B., 29 Jun
Hutton of Furness, L., 1 Jul
Jenkin of Kennington, B., 27 Jan
Jolly, B., 11 Jan
Kennedy of Southwark, L., 28 Jun
Kestenbaum, L., 26 Jan
King of Bow, B., 31 Jan
Knight of Weymouth, L. 23 Jun
Kramer, B., 10 Jan
Lexden, L., 10 Jan
Liddell of Coatdyke, B., 13 Jul
Liddle, L., 21 Jun
Lingfield, L., 20 Dec
Lister of Burtersett, B., 1 Feb
Loomba, L., 17 Jan
Lothian, M. (Kerr of Monteviot, L.), 22 Nov
Macdonald of River Glaven, L., 20 Jul
Magan of Castletown, L., 27 Jan
Maples, L., 24 Jun
Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L., 13 Jan
McAvoy, L., 22 Jun
McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L., 28 Jun
McFall of Alcluith, L., 6 Jul
Monks, L., 11 Oct
Morgan of Ely, B., 26 Jan
Newlove, B., 15 Jul
Noon, L., 31 Jan
Nye, B., 20 Jul
O’Donnell, L., 12 Jan
*Oxford, Bp., 25 Nov
Palmer of Childs Hill, L., 19 Jan
Parminter, B., 19 Jul
Popat, L., 12 Jul
Prescott, L., 8 Jul
Randerson, B., 31 Jan
Reid of Cardowan, L., 22 Jul
Ribeiro, L., 21 Dec
Risby, L., 11 Jan
Ritchie of Brompton, B., 29 Jun
Sassoon, L., 3 Jun
Shackleton of Belgravia, B., 22 Dec
Sharkey, L., 21 Dec
Sherlock, B., 5 Jul
Shipley, L., 15 Jul
Singh of Wimbledon, L., 24 Oct
Smith of Basildon, B., 8 Jul
Spicer, L., 12 Jul
*St Edmundsbury and Ipswich, Bp., 8 Mar
Stedman-Scott, B., 19 Jul
Stephen, L., 7 Feb
Stevenson of Balmacara, L., 15 Jul
Stirrup, L., 1 Feb
Stoneham of Droxford, L., 20 Jan
Storey, L., 3 Feb
Stowell of Beeston, B., 12 Jan
Strasburger, L., 12 Jan
Taylor of Goss Moor, L., 22 Jul
Touhig, L., 30 Jun
True, L., 11 Jan
Tyler of Enfield, B., 1 Feb
Wasserman, L., 13 Jan
Wei, L., 3 Jun
Wheatcroft, B., 10 Jan
Wheeler, B., 14 Jul
Wigley, L., 24 Jan
Williams of Baglan, L., 18 Oct
Willis of Knaresborough, L., 7 Jul
Wills, L., 12 Jul
*Winchester, Bp., 26 Mar
Wolfson of Aspley Guise, L., 6 Jul
Wood of Anfield, L., 18 Jan
Worthington, B., 2 Feb

3 Lord Allan of Hallam Richard Beecroft Allan, Esquire, having been created Baron Allan of Hallam, of Ecclesall in the County of South Yorkshire, for life by Letters Patent dated 22 July 2010, was introduced between Baroness Barker and Lord Tyler, made and subscribed the solemn affirmation and signed an undertaking to abide by the Code of Conduct. (See Appendix 3)

Private Business

4 Kent County Council (Filming on Highways) Bill [HL] The bill was returned from the Commons agreed to.

5 Allhallows Staining Church Bill [HL] The bill was returned from the Commons agreed to.

Public Business

6 Agriculture: dairy industry A question was asked by Baroness O’Cathain and answered by Lord De Mauley.

7 Housing: letting s A question was asked by Baroness Gardner of Parkes and answered by Lord Sassoon.

8 Sport: football World Cup 2018 A question was asked by Lord Faulkner of Worcester and answered by Lord Shutt of Greetland.

9 Russia A question was asked by Lord Kilclooney, on behalf of Viscount Waverley, and answered by Lord Howell of Guildford.

10 Wind Turbines (Minimum Distances from Residential Premises) Bill [HL] Lord Reay presented a bill to make provision for a minimum distance between wind turbines and residential premises according to the size of the wind turbine; and for connected purposes. It was read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 17)

11 Control of Donations and Regulation of Loans etc. (Extension of the Prescribed Period) (Northern Ireland) Order 2010 Lord Shutt of Greetland moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 30 June be approved. The motion was agreed to.

12 Communications Act 2003 (Maximum Penalty for Persistent Misuse of Network or Service) Order 2010 Baroness Wilcox moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 25 March be approved. The motion was agreed to.

13 Consolidated Fund (Appropriation) Bill Lord Sassoon moved that the bill be now read a second time. The motion was agreed to and the Committee was negatived. Then, Standing Order 46 having been dispensed with, the bill was read a third time and passed.

14 Finance Bill Lord Sassoon moved that the bill be now read a second time. After debate, the motion was agreed to and the Committee was negatived. Then, Standing Order 46 having been dispensed with, the bill was read a third time and passed.

15 Policing Baroness Neville-Jones repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons.

16 Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Consequential Amendments No. 3) Order 2010
Electricity and Gas (Carbon Emissions Reduction) (Amendment) Order 2010
Equality Act 2010 (Consequential Amendments, Saving and Supplementary Provisions) Order 2010
Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005 (Disclosure of Information by SOCA) Order 2010

The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Orders.

The House adjourned at 8.29pm until Tuesday 27 July at 2.30pm.

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 3.30pm.

Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Consequential Amendments No. 3) Order 2010 Earl Howe moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Consequential Amendments No. 3) Order 2010. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Electricity and Gas (Carbon Emissions Reduction) (Amendment) Order 2010 Lord Marland moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Electricity and Gas (Carbon Emissions Reduction) (Amendment) Order 2010. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Equality Act 2010 (Consequential Amendments, Saving and Supplementary Provisions) Order 2010 Baroness Verma moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Equality Act 2010 (Consequential Amendments, Saving and Supplementary Provisions) Order 2010. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005 (Disclosure of Information by SOCA) Order 2010 Baroness Neville-Jones moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005 (Disclosure of Information by SOCA) Order 2010. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

The Committee adjourned at 5.39pm.